COSAM » Departments » Mathematics & Statistics » Faculty and Staff » Committees

Committees


Administrative team:

  • Ulrich F. Albrecht, Interim Department Chair
  • Luke Oeding, Associate Chair and UPO
  • Ash Abebe, Associate Chair and GPO
  • Jennifer Stone, Undergraduate Course Coordinator and GTA Supervisor 

Advisory Committee (2018 - 2020):

  • Ash Abebe (GPO)
  • Andras Bezdek
  • Luke Oeding (UPO)
  • Jennifer Stone
  • Jerzy Szulga
  • Peng Zeng

Graduate Studies Committee:

  • Maggie Han (2017, Chair)
  • Ash Abebe (GPO) ex officio
  • Yanzhao Cao (2018)
  • Ming Liao (2017)
  • Jessica McDonald (2019)
  • Piotr Minc (2018)
  • Wenxian Shen (2019)

Undergraduate Studies Committee:

  • Mark Carpenter (2019)
  • Dmitry Glotov (2019)
  • Huajun Huang (2018)
  • Pete Johnson (2017)
  • Ted Kilgore (2016)
  • Luke Oeding ex officio
  • Lisa Peterson (2018)
  • Michel Smith (2018)

Colloquium Coordinator:

  • Ming Liao

Computer Committee:

  • Ash Abebe (Chair)
  • Yanzhao Cao
  • Ted Kilgore

Faculty Awards Committee:

  • Georg Hetzer
  • Jerzy Szulga
  • Peng Zeng (Chair)

Online Instruction Committee:

  • Richard Zalik (Chair)
  • Lora Merchant
  • Luke Oeding (ex officio)
  • Jennifer Stone

International Programs Committee:

  • Erkan Nane (Chair)
  • Ulrich Albrecht (ex officio)
  • Andras Bezdek
  • Luke Oeding

Bulletin Committee:

  • Wlodek Kuperberg (Chair)
  • Ash Abebe (GPO)
  • Luke Oeding (UPO)

Undergraduate Advisors -- Applied Mathematics -- Actuarial Science (ACTU):

  • Dmitry Glotov

Undergraduate Advisors -- Mathematics/Statistics Minors:

  • Ash Abebe (on statistics course selection)
  • Luke Oeding (on mathematics course selection)

Actuarial Math Program Contacts:

  • Dmitry Glotov
  • Maggie Han
  • Tom Pate

Senator

Yanzhao Cao

MAA Liaison Officer

Maggie Han

AU Library Liaison Officer

Hans-Werner van Wyk

Departmental Photographer

Doug Leonard

Putman Math Competition

Andras Bezdek

American Math Competition

Andras Bezdek

Director of Math Tutoring Center

Luke Oeding

Math & Stats Librarian

Huajun Huang

Retired Faculty Liaison

Gary Gruenhage

Web Manager

Beth Fletcher

Building Committee

  • Ash Abebe (ex officio)
  • Ulrich Albrecht (ex officio)
  • Andras Bezdek (Chair)
  • Philippe Gaillard
  • Jessica McDonald
  • Luke Oeding
  • Jennifer Stone (ex officio)

COSAM Committees

  • Research Advisory Committee: Wlodek Kuperberg, Junshan Lin
  • Graduate Student Travel Award Committee: Ziqin Feng
  • GPO Committee: Paul Schmidt
  • Dean’s Advisory Council: Ulrich Albrecht
  • Curriculum Committee: Luke Oeding
  • COSAM Promotion and Tenure Committee: Ash Abebe, Andras Bezdek, Yanzhao Cao
  • COSAM Budget Advisory Committee: Yanzhao Cao

University or Senate Committees

  • AU Academic Honesty Committee: Yanzhao Cao
  • AU Competitive Research Grant Committee: Nedret Billor
  • International Advisory Committee: Ash Abebe
  • Honors Faculty Advisory Committee: Włodek Kuperberg
  • Core Curriculum and General Education Committee: Ulrich Albrecht
  • Writing Committee: Doug Leonard

Last Updated: 09/09/2019