Recent Graduate Student Recipients of Travel Assistance


The following graduate students recently received travel assistance.

Summer 2014 period:

Brian Folt (Biological Sciences)

Shiqi Gao (Biological Sciences)

Jeff Goessling (Biological Sciences)

Malorie Hayes (Biological Sciences)

Bingyu Li (Biological Sciences)

Chris Murray (Biological Sciences)

Milton Tan (Biological Sciences)

Zhou Tong (Biological Sciences)

Ryan Weaver (Biological Sciences)

Walter Casper (Chemistry & Biochemistry) 

Italo Raony Costa Lima (Mathematics & Statistics)

Jasdeep Pannu (Mathematics & Statistics)

Kristin Lilly (Mathematics & Statistics)

Spring 2014 period:

Paul Zwack (Biological Sciences)

Paritosh Dayal (Chemistry & Biochemistry) 

Divya Prakash (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

Mingjia Ma (Geology & Geography)

Christopher Marlow (Geology & Geography)

Justin Cox (Geology & Geography)

Huixuan Li (Geology & Geography)

Xia Li (Geology & Geography)

Nur Uddin Md Khaled Chowdhury (Geology & Geography)

Zhongwei Shen (Mathematics & Statistics)

Feng Bao (Mathematics & Statistics)

Alan Berti (Mathematics & Statistics)

Timothy Chase (Mathematics & Statistics)

Aaron Modic (Physics)

Fall 2013 period:

Justin Havird (Biological Sciences)

Rebecca Koch (Biological Sciences)

Matthew McVay (Biological Sciences)

M. Lamar Seibenhener (Biological Sciences)

Aubrey Sirman (Biological Sciences)

Molly Staley (Biological Sciences)

Paul Zwack (Biological Sciences)

PaviElle Lockhart (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

Samir Chandra (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

Andrew Hug (Geology & Geography)

Ruholla Keshvardoost (Geology & Geography)

Joshua Poole (Geology & Geography)

Erin Summerlin (Geology & Geography)

Nar Rawal (Mathematics & Statistics)

Summer 2013 period:

Ruijuan Li (Biological Sciences)

Melissa Miller (Biological Sciences)

Christopher Murray (Biological Sciences)

Matt Galaska (Biological Sciences)

Jessica Godwin (Mathematics & Statistics)

Kristin Lilly (Mathematics & Statistics)

Spring 2013 period:

Chris Hamilton (Biological Sciences)

Kira Armacost (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

Nootan Bhattarai (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

Michael DeVore (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

Branson Maynard (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

Suman Mazumder (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

Billy McCann (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

Mohiuddin Ovee (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

Kushan Weerasiri (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

Meng Yu (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

Qiao Zhang (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

Batoul Damghani (Geology & Geography)

Mohammad Huq (Geology & Geography)

Mahjabin Rahman (Geology & Geography)

Cheryl Wilkes (Geology & Geography)

John Asplund (Mathematics & Statistics)

Kelly Bragan (Mathematics & Statistics)

Joe Chaffee (Mathematics & Statistics)

James Hammer (Mathematics & Statistics)

Kodithuwakku Indika(Mathematics & Statistics)

Fall 2012 period:

        Jeffrey Goessling (Biological Sciences)

        Hayaa Hashemi (Biological Sciences)

        Justin Havird (Biological Sciences)   

        Becca Koch (Biological Sciences) 

        PaviElle Lockhart (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

        Elizabeth Ndontsa (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

        Samir Chandra Paul (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

        Baili Sun (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

        Kelly Ervin (Geology & Geography)

        Kirsten Guerra (Geology & Geography)

        Donna Holly Park (Geology & Geography)

        Sarah Sheffield (Geology & Geography)

        James Taylor (Geology & Geography)

        Mary Clair Thompson (Mathematics & Statistics)

        Thomas Whitt (Mathematics & Statistics)

 Summer 2012 period:

       James Stiles (Biological Sciences)

       Sierra Stiles (Biological Sciences)

       Paul Zwack (Biological Sciences)

       Caley Allen (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

       Walter Casper (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

       Divya Prakash (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

       Amin Bahmanian (Mathematics & Statistics)

       Xiaoxia Xie (Mathematics & Statistics)

Spring 2012 period:

       Joseph Krieger (Biological Sciences)

       David Weese (Biological Sciences)

       Kennon Deal  (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

       Cheryl DeJournette (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

       Lixia Liu (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

       Sanghapi Ndzesse (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

       Joel Abraham (Geology & Geography)

       M. R. Huq (Geology & Geography)

       Mitchell Moore (Geology & Geography)

       Pascual Tabares (Geology & Geography)

       Feng Bao (Mathematics & Statistics)

       Daniel Brice (Mathematics & Statistics)

       Song Chen (Mathematics & Statistics)

       Melody Denhere (Mathematics & Statistics)

       Resham Thapa (Physics)

Fall 2011 period:

H. Hashemi (Biological Sciences)

M. Hossain (Biological Sciences)

R. Mitchell (Biological Sciences)

E. Ndontsa (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

T. Wang (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

Y. Wang (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

K. Ervin (Geology & Geography)

S. Gomes (Geology & Geography)

J. Keevan (Geology & Geography)

M. Natter (Geology & Geography)

B. Carrigan (Mathematics & Statistics)

J. Chaffee (Mathematics & Statistics)

P. Couch (Mathematics & Statistics)

K. Courtney (Mathematics & Statistics)

D. Roberts (Mathematics & Statistics)

M. Thompson (Mathematics & Statistics)

S. Varagona (Mathematics & Statistics)

Summer 2011 period:

M. Ntam (Physics)

Z. Wang (Physics)

H. Xie (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

T. Bum Lee (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

A. Bahmanian (Mathematics & Statistics)

H. Frazier Achard Bindele (Mathematics & Statistics)

Miankonkana (Mathematics & Statistics)

L. de Souza (Biological Sciences)

N. Kirk (Biological Sciences)

S. Ferdous (Biological Sciences)

N. Rajmani Robin (Biological Sciences)

J. Havird (Biological Sciences)

Wu (Biological Sciences)

M. Tan (Biological Sciences)

 

Spring 2011 period:

        M. Chislock (Biological Sciences/Fisheries)

        S. Hanes (Biological Sciences)

        M. Mazzillo Mays (Biological Sciences)

        A. Skibiel  (Biological Sciences)

        B. Titus (Biological Sciences)

        L. Godwin (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

        J. Hu (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

        S. Kudalkar (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

        K. Morrow (Biological Sciences)

        M. Ntam (Physics)

        J. Szczecbak (Biological Sciences)

        S. Waduwawara (Biological Sciences)


Spring 2009 period:

I. Ellis (Biological Sciences)

S. Hanes (Biological Sciences)

E. Imsand (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

M. Mazzillo (Biological Sciences)

R. Moore (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

D. Steen (Biological Sciences)


Fall 2008 period:

J. Boronski (Mathematics & Statistics)

J. Cannon (Biological Sciences)

M. Dodson (Biological Sciences)

C. Gu (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

M. Hossain (Geology & Geography)

A. Janosik (Biological Sciences)

K. Kocot (Biological Sciences)

R. Sitaula (Geology & Geography)

L. C. Smith (Biological Sciences)

H. Xu (Physics)

 

Summer 2008 period:

M. Banerjee (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

R. Bentancur (Biological Sciences)

K. Gammon (Mathematics & Statistics)

R. Hunter (Biological Sciences)

R. Ligon (Biological Sciences)

N. Lujan (Biological Sciences)

M. Nelson (Biological Sciences)

A. Skibiel (Biological Sciences)

 

Spring 2008 period:

Allagan (Mathematics & Statistics)

Bobga (Mathematics & Statistics)

Cook (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

Dinavahi (Mathematics & Statistics)

Gichinga (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

Hagins (Biological Sciences)

Hartfield (Biological Sciences)

Newman, M. (Biological Sciences)

Newman, N. (Mathematics & Statistics)

Peavy (Geology & Geography)

Sehgal (Mathematics & Statistics)

Wu, T. (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

Wu, X. (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

Dover (Biological Sciences)

Glidewell (Geology &Geography)

Prier (Mathematics & Statistics)


Fall 2007 period:

S, Balenger (Biological Sciences)

G. DeVilliers (Geology & Geography)

P. Dhakal (Geology & Geography)

J. Glidewell (Geology & Geography)

K. Hardesty (Geology & Geography)

M. Rahman (Geology & Geography)

M. Zhong (Biological Sciences)


Summer 2007 period:

N. Al-Quraan (Biological Sciences)

E. Imsand (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

K. Morrow (Biological Sciences)

K. Smith (Biological Sciences)

J. xin (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

K. Abdurachim (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

R. Carpenter (Chemistry and Biochem)

R. Ford (Mathematics & Statistics)

K. Gammon (Mathematics & Statistics)

G. Jin (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

J. Ling (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

S. Ozkan (Mathematics & Statistics)

H. Travino (Biological Sciences)

A. Turkmen (Mathematics & Statistics)

M. Wang (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

N. Yang (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

X. Zhan (Chemistry & Biochemistry)


Spring 2007 period:

C. Gu (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

L. Kou (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

S. Ozkan (Mathematics & Statistics)

M. Roopin (Biological Sciences)

J. Stone (Mathematics & Statistics)

N. Tuncer (Mathematics & Statistics)

C. Zhu (Chemistry & Biochemistry)


Summer 2006 period:

S. Zeigler-Ballerstein (Biological Sciences)

H. Trevino (Biological Sciences)

J. Ling (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

G. Jin (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

Y. Sang (Biological Sciences)

R. Mitchell (Biological Sciences)


Summer 2005 period:

P. Cong (Biological Sciences)

A. Sankarraj (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

T. Shvareva (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

A. Turkmen (Mathematics & Statistics)

J. Williams (Physics)

N. Diawara (Mathematics & Statistics)


Spring 2005 period:

K. Abducachim (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

O. Buchan (Geology & Geography)

B. Gao (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

K. Higgins (Biological Sciences)

L. Li (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

W. Sterling (Geology & Geography)

T. Wu (Chemistry & Biochemistry)


Fall 2004 period:

C. Schmaeman (Biological Sciences)

R. Urash (Geology & Geography)

R. Valliere (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

A. Dyachenko (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

K. Zahid (Geology & Geography)

C. Varnado (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

Y. Li (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

R. Baker (Chemistry & Biochemistry)


Summer 2004 period:

Y. Chen, Chemistry

M. Shawkey, Biological Sciences

D. Broussard, Biological Sciences

K. Das, Mathematics

V. Johnson, Biological Sciences


Spring 2004 period:

P. Almond, Chemistry

J. Holliday, Discrete & Statistical Sciences

G. Kassos, Geology & Geography

C. Romagosa, Biological Sciences

W. Sterling, Geology & Geography

A. Tomba, Biological Sciences

W. Zhu, Chemistry


Fall 2003 period:

R. Baker, Chemistry

S. Doucet, Biological Sciences

L. Estep, Biological Sciences

B. Gao, Chemistry

J. Hansom, Geology & Geography

J. Hanna, Physics

P. Kumar, Geology & Geography

Y. Li, Chemistry

M. Liu, Biological Sciences

S. Park, Geology & Geography

M. Shawkey, Biological Sciences

T. Shehee, Chemistry

T. Sullens, Chemistry

C. Varnado, Chemistry

K. Zahid, Geology & Geography


Summer 2003 period:

R. Barrett, Biological Sciences

M. Beck, Biological Sciences

E. Jhee, Biological Sciences

P. Kahn, Biological Sciences

S. Lenaghan, Biological Sciences

S. Logan, Discrete & Statistical Sciences

J. Moffett, Biological Sciences

A. Radu, Chemistry


Spring 2003 period:

S. Clark, Discrete & Statistical Sciences

A. Hall, Geology & Geography

S. Holiday, Discrete & Statistical Sciences

A. Korchev, Chemistry

S. Logan, Discrete & Statistical Sciences

N. Rajamani, Biological Sciences


Fall 2002 period:

J. Bishop, Biological Sciences

S. Boback, Biological Sciences

S. Doucet, Biological Sciences

M. Hung, Chemistry

S. Mohammad, Geology & Geography


Summer 2002 period:

P. Almond, Chemistry

M. Beck, Biological Sciences

A. Lanz, Mathematics

K. Maloney, Biological Sciences

P. Nolan, Biological Sciences

S. Pepper, Chemistry

M. Shawkey, Biological Sciences

L. Seifferman, Biological Sciences

R. Sykora, Chemistry


Spring 2002 period:

P. Baird, Geology & Geography

H. Chen, Biological Sciences

K. Fritz, Biological Sciences

M. Gangloff, Biological Sciences

D. Leach, Discrete & Statistical Sciences

V. Mamidipudi, Biological Sciences

E. Penny, Geology & Geography

S. Somershoe, Biological Sciences

M. Walsh, Discrete & Statistical Sciences


Fall 2001 period:

T. Godwin, Geology & Geography


Summer 2001 period:

O. Kwon, Chemistry

V. Mamidpudi, Biological Sciences

L. McWilliams, Biological Sciences

K. Navara, Biological Sciences

H. Thomas, Biological Sciences

I. Thomson, Biological Sciences

Y. Wang, Chemistry


Spring 2001 period:

J. Barnett, Chemistry

W. Black, Biological Sciences

T. Boos, Chemistry

J. Ellis, Physics

G. Gaddy, Chemsitry

J. Morris, Biological Sciences

P. Nolan, Biological Sciences

J. Ramsey, Biological Sciences


Fall 2000 period:

D. Baggett, Mathematics

Y. Chin, Chemistry

A. Estes, Biological Sciences

M. Smith, Chemistry


Summer 2000 period:

Barbara Ballentine, Biological Sciences

Anne Dervan, Biological Sciences

Renee Duckworth, Biological Sciences


Spring 2000 period:

Scott Boback, Biological Sciences

Michele Durflinger, Biological Sciences

Kristy Farmer, Biological Sciences

Kristin Lenertz, Biological Sciences

Milam Saxon, Biological Sciences

Jennifer Shelby, Biological Sciences

Chelsea Ward, Biological Sciences


Winter 1999 period:

Kristin Bakkegard, Biological Sciences

Brad Carter, Geology

Chaowen Zhang, Mathematics


Summer 1999 period:

William Lynn, Zoology and Wildlife Science

Thomas Risch, Zoology and Wildlife Science

Andrew Stoehr, Zoology and Wildlife Science

Hang Sun, Chemistry

Last updated: 07/16/2014