COSAM Curriculum Models


Genetics

In Effect Fall 2021

Download a pdf version

Freshman Year
Fall Semester Hours
ENGL 1100 English Comp I 3
MATH 1610 Calculus I 4
CHEM 1030 Fund. of Chemistry I1 3
CHEM 1031 Chem Lab 1
BIOL 1020 Principles of Biology 3
BIOL 1021 Principles of Biology Lab 1
BIOL 2100 Professional Dev 1
16
Spring Semester Hours
ENGL 1120 English Comp II 3
CORE HISTORY I 3
CHEM 1040 Fund. of Chemistry II1 3
CHEM 1041 Chem II Lab1 1
BIOL 1030 Organismal Biol 3
BIOL 1031 Organismal Biol Lab 1
14
Sophomore Year
Fall Semester Hours
CHEM 2070 Organic Chem I 3
CHEM 2071 Organic I Lab 1
CORE HIST or LITERATURE 3
CORE HUMANITIES OR SOCIAL SCI 3
BIOL 3000 Genetics 3
BIOL 3001 Genetics Lab 1
14
Spring Semester Hours
CHEM 2080 Organic Chem II 3
CHEM 2081 Organic II Lab 1
BIOL 3030 Evolution and Systematics 3
BIOL 3020 Genom. Bio or Micro 3200/01 4
STAT 2510 Stat for Biol and Health 3
14
Junior Year
Fall Semester Hours
CORE LITERATURE 3
BIOL 5800 Computational Biol 3
CORE SOCIAL SCIENCE 3
PHYS 1500 Physics 1 4
BCHE 5180 Biochemistry I 3
16
Spring Semester Hours
BIOL 5220 Molecular Genetics 3
BIOL 4100 Cell Biology3
BIOL 4100 Cell Biology Lab 2
CORE FINE ARTS 3
CORE SOCIAL SCIENCES2 3
14
Senior Year
Fall Semester Hours
GENE CORE Elective 5
GENE SUPP Elective 5
CORE HUMANITIES3 3
FREE ELECTIVE 3
16
Spring Semester Hours
BIOL 5330 Developmental Gen 3
GENE CORE Elective 3
GENE SUPP Elective 5
BIOL 4950 Senior Seminar 1
FREE ELECTIVE 4
16
Total Hours: 123

Long range schedules for COSAM courses are online at http://aub.ie/cosamlrs  

Courses in BOLD will be used to calculate GPA in major.

Options for courses labeled CORE are in the Auburn University Bulletin (www.auburn.edu/bulletin) under Core Curriculum.

1 The Chemistry 1110/1111-1120/1121 sequence can substitute for CHEM1030/1031-1040/1041. See advisor for details.

 

Genetics Electives

 

GENE CORE Electives

BIOL 3020  Genomic Biology (4)

BIOL 4150  Human Genetics (3)

BIOL 5260  Prokaryotic Molecular Genetics (3)

BIOL 5320  Plant Gene Expression (3)

BIOL 5521  Gene Exp & Recom DNA (2)

BIOL 5850  Functional Genomics (3)

BIOL 5860  Bioinformatics and Genome Analysis (3)

 

GENE SUPP Electives

 

Any additional GENE CORE Elective

BIOL 3200/01 Microbiology (4)

BIOL 4410  Vertebrate Development (5)

BIOL 4920  Internship (up to 4)

BIOL 4970  Special Topics (as appropriate: i.e. Genetics of Mammalian Disease)

BIOL 4980  UG Research (up to 6)

BIOL 5050 Fundamentals of Biophysics (3)

BIOL 5230  Virology (3)

BIOL 5500  Immunology (3)

BIOL 5550 Nanomedicine (3)

BIOL 5600  Mammalian Physiology (5)

BCHE 5190 Biochemistry II (3)

PHYS 1510  College Physics II (4)

AGRI 3000  Agricultural Genetics (4)

ANSC 3500 Animal Breeding (3)

APBT 1000  Introduction to Applied Biotechnology (1)

APBT 3100  Applied Biotechnology I (4)

APBT 4100  Applied Biotechnology II (4)

CSES 5100/5103 Plant Genetics and Crop Improvement (3)

FORY 3200 Forest Tree Physiology (3)