DBS - Our People



NAME OFFICE OFFICE PHONE LAB LAB PHONE EMAIL
FACULTY/LECTURER/INSTRUCTOR          
Armbruster, Jonathan ‐ AUMNH Director BLC 131 9261 MWS 212 & 213   armbrjw
Avila‐Flores, Adriana ‐ Assistant Professor Rouse 026 1634 Rouse 035 1659 laa0029
Ballen, Cissy ‐ Assistant Professor FS 348   FS 356   mjb0100
Bernal, Moises ‐ Assistant Professor FS 311A 4929 FS 312   mab0205
Best, Troy (Emeritus Professor)         besttro
Bowling, Scott ‐ Coord III, Teaching Sci Labs FS 347 3932   3932 bowlisa
Boyd, Robert ‐ Assoc Dean Acad Affairs SCC 249 1626     boydrob
Bradley, James T (Emeritus Professor)         bradljt
Buckley, Kate ‐ Assistant Professor Rouse 326 1666 Rouse 106 1665 kmb0163
Cobine, Paul ‐ Professor and Chair Rouse 101E 1661 Rouse 118   pac0006
Counterman, Brian ‐ Assistant Professor FS 141 8184 Rouse 111   bac0071
Dobson, F Stephen (Emeritus Professor) FS 320 1699     dobsofs
Dute, Roland (Emeritus Professor) Rouse 316 1656     duterol
Feminella, Jack (Emeritus Professor)         feminjw
Ferdous, Shobnom ‐ Senior Lecturer FS 150 9280     ferdosh
Finger, John ‐ Instructor Rouse 028A 7263     jwf0016
Folkerts, Debbie (Emeritus Professor)         folkedr
Goertzen, Leslie ‐ Associate Professor Rouse 313 1637 Rouse 003 1583 goertlr
Graze, Rita ‐ Associate Professor Rouse 305 1687 Rouse 103 & 125‐6   rmg0022
Guyer, Craig (Emeritus Professor) Crop Impr. Bldg.   BLC   guyercr
Henry, Ray ‐ Professor Rouse 324 9264 FS 157   henryrp
Hill, Geoff ‐ Professor FS 302 9269 MWS 212 & 213, FS 308 4829 hillgee
Hood, Wendy ‐ Professor Rouse 315 7437 FS 308 7615 wrh0001
Jacobsen, Shawn ‐ Coord III, Teaching Sci Labs Upchurch 248 8790 Upchurch 246   spj0001
Jones, Daniel ‐ Assistant Professor Rouse 302 1600 Rouse 117/332   dsj0015
Kearley, Matthew ‐ Coord III, Teaching Sci Labs SCL 315 2136     kearlma
Kelley, Meghan ‐ Instructor         mdk0014
Kempf, Stephen (Emeritus Professor)         kempfsc
Kim, Ahrom ‐ Lecturer FS 148       azk0123
Leisner, Courtney ‐ Assistant Professor Rouse 328 1623 Rouse 333   cpl0013
Liles, Mark ‐ Assc Dean, Rsch & Grad Studies Rouse 316/CASIC 277 1656 CASIC 255 2200 lilesma
Lishak, Robert (Emeritus Professor)         lishars
Locy, Robert (Emeritus Professor)         locyrob
Lotsch, Priscila ‐ Assistant Research Professor Rouse 030 1746     pflotsch
Mehari, Yohannes ‐ Lecturer FS 349 1667     ytm0001
Mendonça, Mary ‐ Alumni Professor FS 319 4856 FS 283, 314, 315, 316 9338 mendomt
Miller, Michael ‐ Research Fellow IV‐Phar Admin Rouse 032 1654 Rouse 037 1640 millem1
Moss, Anthony ‐ Associate Professor FS 152 9257 FS 129, 155, 164 3618 mossant
Oaks, Jamie ‐ Associate Professor BIOLC 149   MWS 212 & 213   jro0014
Peart, Ashley ‐ Lecturer FS 306B       azh0078
Petrov, Alexey ‐ Assistant Professor Rouse 024 1672 Rouse 020 1676 azp0111
Range, Ryan ‐ Associate Professor Rouse 325 8713 Rouse 111   rcr0031
Rashotte, Aaron ‐ Professor and GPO FS 331 1625 Rouse 334 8733 amr0008
Riggs, Rebecca ‐ Lecturer FS 147       dobsorm
Schwartz, Elizabeth ‐ Professor and UPO Rouse 127 1631 Rouse 321 & 322   ehs0009
Schwartz, Tonia ‐ Associate Professor Rouse 306 1555 Rouse 215 & 216   tss0019
Seibenhener, Lamar ‐ Asst Research Professor FS 317   FS 329 9245 seibemi
Smith, Michael ‐ Assistant Professor FS 304   Bee Lab
(Pond S‐06 Auburn Lakes Rd)
  mls0154
Stevison, Laurie ‐ Associate Professor Rouse 317 1636 Rouse 124   lss0021
Strader, Marie ‐ Assistant Research Professor FS 144 1638 FS 135 / MWS 212&213   mes0192
Sundermann, Christine ‐ Instructor FS 334 3929     sundeca
Sztuba‐Solinska, Joanna ‐ Assistant Professor Rouse 312 1784 Rouse 121 & 122 1650 jzs0165
Upton, Jason ‐ Associate Professor FS 350 1691 FS 267 4829 jwu0003
Wada, Haruka ‐ Associate Professor Rouse 314 1338 Rouse 002, 004, & 005 1685 hzw0024
Warner, Daniel ‐ Associate Professor Rouse 304 4999 FS 330   daw0036
Wills, Bill ‐ Assistant Research Professor FS 145   FS 162 & 163   bdw0042
Wit, Lawrence ‐ Assoc. Dean & Prof Emeritus COSAM 4555     witlawr
Wolak, Matthew ‐ Assistant Professor FS 306 9242 FS 339 1655 mew0099
Wooten, Michael (Emeritus Professor)         wootemc
Wysocka‐Diller, Joanna ‐ Associate Professor Rouse 329 1648     dillejo
Zanzot, James ‐ Senior Lecturer FS 146 7838     zanzojw
Zhong, Min ‐ Senior Lecturer SCL 210 3925     zhongmi
           
OFFICE STAFF          
Broach, Jo Ann ‐ Accountant III Rouse 101C 1628     broacja
Norrell, Kirby ‐ Coord II, Student Services FS 331 4850     kln0009
Norrell, Paula ‐ Admstr, Business & Admin Svcs Rouse 101B 1627     pkn0001
Smith, Michele ‐ Admin Support Associate II Rouse 101 7625     mps0028
Tisdale, Valerie ‐ Advisor III, Academic Rouse 128 4815     vct0002
           
LAB STAFF/RESEARCH ASSISTANT          
Ball, Erin ‐ Tech II, Lab Rouse 307       emb0111
Bowden, Courtney ‐ Tech II, Lab Rouse 023E 3812     scb0044
Crosby, LouAnn ‐ Tech II, Lab Aviary 1 Room B   FS 308   lcc0018
Furman, Yoel ‐ Asst III, Lab SCL 210 7363     furmayo
LaFrentz, Stacey ‐ Research Assistant IV CASIC 279   CASIC 255   sal0010
Lowery, Madison ‐ Tech II, Lab Rouse 023E 3812     mjl0045
Miller, Robert (Scott) ‐ Coord III, Teaching Sci Labs Rouse 015 1657 Rouse 012 & 013 3812 millers
Pastorello, Linda ‐ Coord III, Teaching Sci Labs SCL 415 3908     pastole
Range, Lea ‐ Tech II, Labs         lcr0037
Sanders, Melinda ‐ Asst III, Lab SCL 204 3923     sandeme
Selby, Reid ‐ Research Assistant II Rouse 307   Rouse 332   rns0027
Shoemaker, Carla ‐ Mgr, Laboratory Teaching SCL 210       hopkice
Stark, Aaron ‐ Tech III, Lab         ass0029
Waits, Damien ‐ Mgr, Laboratory Research         dsw0002
Walker, Melinda ‐ Tech II, Lab SCL 415 3908     mda0008
           
MUSEUM & HERITAGE PRGM          
Bruner, Toni ‐ Admstr III, Outreach Programs Crop Impr. Bldg. 107 4132     teb0042
Callahan, Melissa ‐ Curator III, Natural Sciences BLC 243 3470 MWS 212   msc0042
Godwin, James ‐ Advisor III, Natl Resource Prg Crop Impr. Bldg. 5020     jcg0001
Hansen, Curtis ‐ Curator III, Natural Sciences BLC 262A 1630     hansecj
Laurencio, David ‐ Curator III, Natural Sciences BLC 132 9127     dzl0007
Lawson, Katelyn ‐ Analyst III, Geograph Info Sys Crop Impr. Bldg.110 5017     dowlika
Noor, Nusrat ‐ Curator II, Natural Sciences BLC 243       njn0012
Schotz, Alfred ‐ Advisor III, Natl Resource Prg Crop Impr. Bldg. 5019     ars0002
Werneke, David ‐ Curator III, Natural Sciences BLC 132 9227     wernedc
           
ARBORETUM          
Briggs, Teri ‐ Curator III, Natural Sciences Arboretum 5770     thb0006
Pendergrass, Morgan ‐ Dir, Arboretum Arboretum 5770     beadllm
Thompson, Patrick ‐ Curator III, Natural Sciences Arboretum 5770     thomppg
           
POSTDOCTORAL FELLOW          
Beatty, Abby (Post Doc ‐ Ballen)     FS 356   aeb0084
Costello, Robin (Post Doc ‐ Ballen) FS 356   FS 356   rac0082
Ewell, Sharday (Post Doc ‐ Ballen) FS 356   FS 356   sne0012
Fenner, Jennifer (Post Doc ‐ Range)     Rouse 111   jlf0088
Fincke, Krista (Grad Student ‐ Graze) Rouse 105 (cubicle #2)   Rouse 103 & 125‐126   khf0008
Heine, Kyle (Post Doc ‐ Hood) Rouse 105 (cubicle #3)   FS 308 7615 kbh0039
Lawas, Lovely (Post Doc ‐ Leisner) Rouse 105 (cubicle #5)   Rouse 333   lfl0008
Marting, Peter (Post Doc ‐ Smith Lab)         prm0026
Rudolf, Agata (Post Doc ‐ Hood Lab) Rouse 105 (cubicle #4)       amr0168
Wanowska, Elzbieta (VRS ‐ Solinska Lab)     Rouse 121   ezw0067
Rev 04.20.2022