Fall 2019 Course Descriptions

See individual course description for registration requirements.

Classes begin September 16 and conclude November 8 | Registration open August 27 – September 3

Fall 2019 Course Descriptions



Class Location Auburn Church of Christ Pebble Hill Sunny Slope
Date Time Fellowship Hall Education Annex Classroom Education Annex #1 Annex Classroom Main Classroom Art Area
MONDAY 8:30 - 9:55 am   Baseball: A Documentary Film Series by Ken Burns, Part II – A19405
Jim Barber
The Joy of Science – A19424
Charlotte Ward
Writing Our Lives – A19450
No class Nov 4
Terry Ley and Cathy Buckhalt
   
10:15 - 11:40 am Line Dancing Beginner – A19431
10:15 – 11:00 am
Line Dancing: Intermediate – A19432
11:15 am – 12:00 pm
Betsy Keown and Wanda Knight
Science in the 20th Century – A19441
Don Baker
Chamber Music of Mozart – A19407
Jane Brown
Writing Poetry: Concentration, Connection, and Commitment – A19449
No class Nov 4
Ken Autrey
Chinese Culture and Travel – A19409
Classes meet Sept 16, 23, 30
Dong Shang
Chair Caning for Beginners – A19406
No class Oct 14
Cathey Donald
11:40 am - 12:45 pm  
12:45 - 2:10 pm Seated Tai Chi for Arthritis – A19442
12:45 – 1:25 pm
Taiji Qigong: Moving Meditation – A19446
1:30 – 2:10 pm
Kitty Frey and Sandy Wu
Planet Earth – A19436
David Newton
Digital Literacy with Mobile Devices – A19413
Jean Yoo
The Problem with Shakespeare – A19438
No class Oct 7 or Nov 4
Carol Daron
  Chinese Brush Painting – A19408
No class Oct 28
Dong Shang
2:30 - 3:55 pm Stretch and Balance – A19445
Pamela Wiggins
Learning Spanish I: How to Understand and Speak a New Language, (Beginner) Part III – A19426
Sylvia Cooke
Dementia Care – A19412
Leisa Askew
Geopolitics & Religion: Understanding Today's World or Else! – A19419
No class Nov 4
Penaskovic and Becker
   

Class Location Auburn Church of Christ Pebble Hill Jule Collins Smith Museum Sunny Slope
Date Time Education Annex Classroom Education Annex #1 Annex Classroom Auditorium
(No food or drink allowed)
Main Classroom Conference Room
TUESDAY 8:30 - 9:55 am Geological History and Geomorphology of Alabama – A19418
Michael Mason
  Practicing Public Deliberation – A19437
Mark Wilson
King Cotton and the History of Alabama Agriculture – A19425
Charles Mitchell and Rod Rodriguez-Kabana
Intermediate Spanish – A19422
Judy Dekich
 
10:15 - 11:40 am Islamic History from the Prophet to the Middle Ages – A19423
Matt Malczycki
Death in Perspective – A19411
Jenny Filush-Glaze
Let’s Talk About Africa – A19429
Elizabeth Essamuah-Quansah and Sonny Dawsey
Constitutional Controversies – A19410
Steve Brown
Middle Eastern and North African Cinema – A19434
Classes meet Sept 17, 24, Oct 1, 8, 15
Asmaa Benbaba
Fall Mysteries – A19417
Julie Strong
11:40 am - 12:45 pm  
12:45 - 2:10 pm Asian Politics and US Policy – A19404
Lawrence Grinter
Evolution: The Fabric of Living Things – A19416
John Frandsen
The Life and Legacy of Ned Cobb – A19430
Elijah Gaddis
Total War: How the Industrial Revolution Changed Warfare from the mid-19th to the mid-20th Centuries – A19447
Frank Broz
 
2:30 - 3:55 pm 30 Years without a Paycheck: Navigating Your Way Through Retirement – A19401
No class Oct 29 or Nov 5
Kelly Wilson
    European Diplomacy, 1919-1939, Part I – A19415
Joseph Kicklighter
   

Class Location Pebble Hill Jule Collins Smith Museum Sunny Slope
Date Time Annex Auditorium
(No food or drink allowed)
Conference Room Main Classroom
WEDNESDAY 8:30 - 9:55 am The Recycling Myth and a Path for a Sustainable Energy Future – A19439
No class Nov 6
Henry Brandhorst
The American Revolution, Part II – A19403
Sue Mason, John Parr, and Michael Mason
Reading SIG Learning Spanish II: How to Understand and Speak a New Language, (Advanced Beginner) Part III – A19427
Sylvia Cooke
10:15 - 11:40 am Do-It-Yourself Engineering – A19414
No class Nov 6
Ned Dendy, Herb Shivers, and John Parr
All About Maps: From Greek to Google – A19402
Sonny Dawsey
Art Room Knitting SIG
Let Me Read You a Story – A19428
Marnie Leonard
11:45 am - 2:00 pm Alabama BicentennialAlabama Bicentennial Brown Bag Lunch & Lecture Series
Free and open to the public
Each Wednesday during the Fall 2019 term from 11:45 am – 2:00 pm at Pebble Hill
Bring your lunch and join the conversation!
Lunch begins at 11:45 am. Lecture begins at 12:15 pm.
Date  
September 18 Joey Brackner presents Alabama Folk Pottery
September 25 Emily Blejwas presents her book The Story of Alabama in Fourteen Foods
October 2 Elliot Knight presents Alabama Creates: 200 Years of Art and Artists
October 9 Ty Malugari presents The Role of Convict Labor in Birmingham Industry
October 16 Bill Deutsch presents Viewing Alabama Land with Head and Heart
October 23 Keith Hebert presents From Slavery to Freedom: The Exceptional Horace King of Alabama
NOTE: The two lectures below meet from 2:30 – 4:00 pm at the Jule Collins Smith Museum
October 30 Alan Hinds presents The Battle of Mobile Bay
November 6 Moe Shafer presents Survivor, USS Liberty* (In honor of our Veterans)

Culinary Creations: Cooking with Ursula Higgins
Class Location: Ursula's Home - 503 Sanders St., Auburn, AL 36830

Day Date Time Menu
WEDNESDAY and THURSDAY Wednesday, September 25 - A19451 2:00 - 5:00 pm Autumn Soups and Stews
Thursday, September 26 - A19452 1:00 - 4:00 pm Autumn Soups and Stews
Wednesday, October 2 – A19453 2:00 - 5:00 pm Autumn Desserts
Thursday, October 3 – A19454 1:00 - 4:00 pm Autumn Desserts
Wednesday, October 16 – A19455 2:00 - 5:00 pm An Autumn Dinner
Thursday, October 17 – A19456 1:00 - 4:00 pm An Autumn Dinner
Wednesday, October 30 – A19457 2:00 - 5:00 pm Some Different Fall Vegetables
Thursday, October 31 – A19458 1:00 - 4:00 pm Some Different Fall Vegetables

Class Location Sunny Slope Toomer's Corner Oaks
Day Conference Room Art Room Main Classroom
THURSDAY Staying Active: Four Short Hikes at Chewacla State Park – A19444
September 19, 26, October 3, 10
Meet at Chewacla State Park
1:00 – 4:00 pm
Harold Bruner


Staying Active: Day Hiking – A19443
October 17, 24, 31, November 7
Meet at Sunny Slope
9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Harold Bruner
Intermediate Acrylic Painting – A19421
9:00 – 11:00 am
Rebecca Long
Russian History through the Eyes of the Artist – A19440
9:30 – 11:30 am
Jay West
Walk This Way – A19448
8:30 – 9:30 am
Bob Banks
Mixed Media Art – A19435
12:30 – 2:30 pm
Rebecca Long
The Great Convergence: Connecting World Cultures and Heritages – A19420
2:30 – 3:55 pm
Class begins Oct 3
Adeola Fayemi

Class Location Jule Collins Smith Museum Sunny Slope
Day Galleries and Cafe Main Classroom
FRIDAY A Little Art; A Little Lunch – A19433
11:45 am – 1:00 pm
Anna Shipman
Painting SIG
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
No Instructor, no registration required

Last Updated: August 7, 2019