COSAM » Departments » Student Services » Registration & Planning » Curriculum Models » Geology: Earth System Science Option

Geology: Earth System Science Option

In Effect Fall 2019

Download a pdf version

Freshman Year
Fall Semester Hours
ENGL 1100 English Comp I 3
GEOL 1100 Dynamic Earth 4
CHEM 1030 Fundamentals of Chem I 3
CHEM 1031 Chem Lab 1
Core History I 3
14
Spring Semester Hours
ENGL 1120 English Comp II 3
GEOL 1110 Earth & Life -- Time 4
CHEM 1040 Fundamentals of Chem II 3
CHEM 1041 Chem Lab 1
Core History II 3
14
Sophomore Year
Fall Semester Hours
BIOL 1020 Principles of Biology 3
BIOL 1021 Principles of Biolgoy Lab 1
GEOL 2010 Min & Opt Cryst 5
MATH 1610 Calculus I 4
CORE LITERATURE I 3
16
Spring Semester Hours
BIOL 1030 Organismal Biology 3
BIOL 1031 Organismal Biology Lab 1
BIOL 3030 Evol. & Sys 3
ESS Elective2 4
ESS Elective2 4
15
Junior Year
Fall Semester Hours
PHYS 1500 Physics I 4
GEOL 3060 Lunar & Planetary Geol 3
GEOL 3200 Intro to Paleobiology 3
GEOL 5220 Geomorphology 3
CORE FINE ARTS 3
16
Spring Semester Hours
PHYS 1510 Physics II 4
BIOL 3060 Ecology 4
GEOG 5210 Climatology 3
CORE SOCIAL SCIENCE1 3
14
Summer Semester Hours
ESS Elective (BIOL 3075 recommended) 4
0
Senior Year
Fall Semester Hours
ESS Elective2 3
ESS Elective2 3
GEOG 5830 GIS 4
CORE HUMANITIES 3
13
Spring Semester Hours
ESS Elective2 3
ESS Elective2 4
GEOL 4740 Senior Seminar 2
CORE SOCIAL SCIENCE 3
CORE LITERATURE II 3
15
Total Hours: 121

Long range schedules for COSAM courses are online at http://aub.ie/cosamlrs 
Courses in BOLD will be used to calculate GPA in major.
Options for courses labeled CORE are in the Auburn University Bulletin (www.auburn.edu/bulletin) under Core Curriculum.

1 GEOG 1010 Global Geography is suggested for majors (as one of their Core Social Science requirements).

2 ESS Electives are listed below.

Earth System Science (ESS) Electives

GEOL 2050 Ign. & Met. Petrol (4)
GEOL 2100 Environmental Geology (4)
GEOL 3400 Structural Geology (4)
GEOL 4010 Sed. Petrol (3)
GEOL 4260 Geochemistry (3)
GEOL 4300 Geodynamics (3)
GEOL 4930 Directed Study (1-2)
GEOL 5100 Hydrogeology (3)
GEOL 5600 Applied Geophysics (4)

GEOG 2850 Map Reading & Analysis (3)
GEOG 5400 Geog. of Natural Hazards (3)
GEOG 5500 Geog. Of Env. Mangmt (3)
GEOG 5510 Human-Env. Interaction (3)
GEOG 5550 Geog. of Water Resources (3)
GEOG 5600 Global Resources & the Env (3)
GEOG 5820 Aerial Photog. & Remote Sensing (4)

BIOL 2500 Human Anatomy & Phys I (4)
BIOL 2510 Human Anatomy & Phys II (4)
BIOL 3040 Biology of Marine Systems (3)
BIOL 3075 Intro to Oceanography (4) (Dauphin Island Sea Lab)
BIOL 3100 Plant Biology (4)
BIOL 3200 General Microbiology (4)
BIOL 4010 Invertebrate Biodiversity (4)
BIOL 4020 Vertebrate Biodiversity (4)
BIOL 5090 Conservation Biology (3)
BIOL 5150 Community Ecology (3)

CHEM 2030 Survey of Organic Chemistry (3)
CHEM 2071 Organic Chemistry I Lab (1)
CHEM 2080 Organic Chemistry II (3)
CHEM 2081 Organic Chemistry II Lab (1)
CHEM 3050 Analytical Chemistry (3)
CHEM 3160 Survey of Physical Chemistry (3)

PHYS 3500 Physics of the World Around Us (3)

FORY 5310 Environmental Ethics (3)

FOWS 5050 Urban Ecology (3)

CIVL 3220 Water and Waste Treatment (4)



Last Updated: 08/14/2019