Anne E. V. Gorden


Anne E. V. Gorden Associate Professor (Organic Division)

2002 - 2005 The LBNL Seaborg Center Postdoctoral Research Fellow  
2002 The University of Texas,  Ph.D. Organic Chemistry                  
1996 Emory University, B.S. Chemistry/Literature

Awards:      

2016 -

Provost Award for Faculty Excellence in Undergraduate Research Mentoring

2016 -

Auburn University College of Sciences and Mathematics Faculty Advisor of the Year

2013 - 

Auburn Women of Distinction - Faculty Award 
2012 -  Chi Omega Convocation Award/ Auburn Panhellenic Advisor of the Year
2010 -  Delta Gamma Foundation Faculty Award for Teaching Excellence
2008 -  Duke University Talent Identification Program Distinguished Alumnae Award
2007 - Society for Women in Science and Mathematics Faculty Mentoring Award
2007 -

Oakridge Affiliated Universities R. E. Powe Junior Faculty Enhancement Award

AEVGorden Curriculum Vitae

Group Members


Klann

Nick Klann

Graduate Student (2011 - )

National Science Fountation - IGERT Fellow 2012

Emily Hardy

 Emily Hardy

Graduate Student  (Fall 2013 - )

Old Dominion University

 Maya West

Maya West

Graduate Student  (Fall 2013 - 

Armstrong Atlantic University

Presidential Graduate Opportunities Fellow 2015

Julie

Julie Niklas

Graduate Student (Fall 2015 - 

Sarah Lawrence College

Clay

Clay Black

Graduate Student (Fall 2015 - 

ethan

Ethan Hiti

Graduate Student (Fall 2015 - 

Jacksonville State University

Kevin

Kevin Wyss (CHEM) 

Undergraduate Student (Spring 2016 -

AU Undergraduate Research Fellowship (2017-2018)

Jacob Mayhugh (CHEM) 

Undergraduate Student (Summer 2016 -

Hajek Undergraduate Research Award 2017

Will

Will McDonough (BCHM)

Undergraduate Student (Summer 2016 -

COSAM Outstanding Junior in Biochemistry 2017

Ryan Yates

Ryan Yates (CHEN)

Undergraduate Student (Summer 2016 -

AU Undergraduate Research Fellowship (2017-2018)

Kate

Kate Valentine (BMSC)

Undergraduate Student (Fall 2016 - 

Former Group Members



Rebecca Keller

Rebecca Keller (CHMA)

Undergraduate Student (Summer 2016 - Spring 2017)

Graduate School - University of Oregon

Eddy 2014

Maddie Eddy (CHEM)

Undergraduate Student (Summer 2014 - Spring 2017)

AU Undergraduate Research Fellowship (2015-2016)

Graduate School - Colorado School of Mines

Charmaine Tutson

Dr. Charmaine Tutson, M.S., Ph.D.

Graduate Student (2011 - 2017)

Tuskeegee University

Presidential Graduate Opportunities Fellow 2013

Black Girls Rock: RockStar! 2017

Chase

Chase Elrod (BS CHEM)

Undergraduate Student (Summer 2014 - Spring 2016)

Graduate school in Chemistry at Texas A&M University 

Will Scott

Will J. Scott (BMSC)

Undergraduate Student (Spring 2015 - Spring 2016)

Honors Thesis 

Medical School  - University of Tennessee - Health Sciences Memphis

J Nelson

Joseph Nelson (CHMA)

Undergraduate Student (Fall 2013 - Fall 2015)

Cellular and Molecular Biology Fellowship 2014

Sarah Payne

Sarah Payne (BMSC)

Undergraduate Student (Summer 2015)

Tom Moreland

Thomas Moreland (CHEM)

Undergraduate Student (Fall 2013 - Spring 2015)

United States Navy

maynard

Dr. Branson Maynard, Ph.D

Graduate Student (2008 - 2014 )

University of South Alabama

Los Alamos Seaborg Institute Research Fellow 2013 

COSAM Graduate Research Award 2014

Entergy 

Kushan Weerasiri

Dr. Kushan Weerasiri, Ph.D.

Graduate Student (2008 - 2014 )

University of Columbo, Sri Lanka

postdoctoral research Temple University

Michael Devore

Dr. Michael Devore II, M.S., Ph.D.

Graduate Student (2008 - 2014)

University of Tampa

Summer Research Assistant at Los Alamos National Laboratory 2013

postdoctoral research Oak Ridge National Lab

Savannah River National Lab

Chasity

Chasity Ward

Graduate Student  (Summer 2013 - Fall 2014 )

Huntingdon College

Ricardo Spencer

Ricardo Spencer (BMSC)

Undergraduate Student (Spring 2013 - Fall 2014)

Harrision School of Pharmacy

Kerns

Spencer Kerns (CHMA)

Undergraduate Student (2011 - 2014)

2013 Outstanding Junior Award

2014 COSAM Dean's Medalist in Chemistry and Biochemistry

2014 NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship

2014 American Chemical Society - Outstanding Student in Organic Chemistry

Graduate School in Chemistry at The University of Texas

Chelsea Crooks

Chelsea Crooks (MCMB)

Undergraduate Student (2013 - 2014)

2014 Honors Thesis

Graduate school in Molecular Biology at the University of Wisconsin

MAry O'Barr

Mary O'Barr (BMSC)

Undergraduate Student (2012 - 2013) 

Research Assistant (2014)

Pharmacy School - University of North Carolina - Ashville

Greg

Gregory Kohler (PHYS)

Undergraduate Student  (Summer 2013)

 National Science Foundation - Research Experiences for Undergraduates

from Reed College, Oregon

Zach

Zachary Hegetschweiler (CHMA) 

Undergraduate Student  (Summer 2013)

Lynn 2011

Sabrina Lynn

Undergraduate Student BCHM (2011 - 2013)

2012 -2013 University Research Fellow

2012 Outstanding Junior Award

2013 Honors Thesis

Graduate School Emory University - Biochemistry, Cell and Developmental Biology

Buss 2011

Emily Buss 

Undergraduate Student CHEM (2011 - 2013)

2012 -2013 University Research Fellow

Li Yuancheng

Dr. Yuancheng Li, Ph.D.

Graduate Student (2006 - 2012)

Beijing Technology and Business University, B.S.

Dow Chemical Award 2010

Emory University Research Associate Professor

Hoffman

Tricia Hoffman  

Undergraduate Student CHEM (Summer 2011)

National Science Foundation - Research Experiences for Undergraduates

from Edinboro University, Pennsylvania

Graduate School in Forensic Chemistry at Florida International University

Not Pictured

Andrew (Drew) Robinson 

Undergraduate Student BMSC (2011 - 2012)


Laskowski

Chris Maddox

Undergraduate Student CHEM (2010 - 2012) 

Georgetown University - law school


Laskowski

Kathryn Laskowski 

 Undergraduate Student CHEM (Summer 2011)

 National Science Foundation - Research Experiences for Undergraduates

from the University of the Incarnate Word (San Antonio, Texas)

Gamble 2011

Audrey Gamble

Undergraduate Student CHEM (2010 - 2011)

Auburn University - M.S. Program in Soil Chemistry

Graduate School - Ph.D. Program in Soil Science University of Delaware 

FACULTY Soil Science and Agronomy - Auburn University

Logan McKenney

Logan McKenney

Undergraduate Student CHEM (2010 - 2011)

United States Marine Corp

Dhanushi Welideneya

Dhanushi Welideneya

Graduate Student (2008 - 2011)

(joint student with E. Duin)

University of Columbo, Sri Lanka, B.S.

University of Kansas

Eleanor Isbell


Eleanor Isbell

Undergraduate Student BMSC (2009 - 2010)

 University of Alabama- Birmingham Medical School

Rural Medicine Program

Matt

Jon Matthew (Matt) McDonald

 Undergraduate Student BMSC (2009 -2010 )

Brandon

Brandon Tate

Undergraduate Student CHEM (2007 - 2010)

2008 COSAM Undergraduate Research Fellowship,

2008 Dan L. and Rosanne Philen Endowed Chemistry Scholarship

2009 Dan L. and Rosanne Philen Endowed Chemistry Scholarship

Georgia Tech University - Ph.D. program in Chemistry 

Postdoctoral Fellow - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

FACULTY Ohio Wesleyan University

Mohan

Mohan S. Bharara, Ph.D.

Visiting Scholar/Instructor (2008-2010)

Postdoctoral Research Associate (2006 - 2008),

University of Kentucky, Ph.D., 2006

Meha Jha

Meha Jha

 Undergraduate Student CHEN (2010)

Jordan Hamilton

Jordan Hamilton

 Undergraduate Student CHEM (2008)

Kathryn Heflin

Kathryn Heflin

 Undergraduate Student BCHM (2007-2009)
 2008 COSAM Undergraduate Research Fellowship
 2008  Research Internship in Science and Engineering - German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD)
 2008 Dan L. and Rosanne Philen Endowed Chemistry Scholarship
 2009 COSAM Outstanding Junior Award
 2009 Dept. of Chemistry and Biochemistry Outstanding Senior Award

Johns Hopkins University - Chemical Biology Ph.D. 

Hannah Hubbard

Hannah Hubbard

 Undergraduate Student BMSC (2008)

U. South Alabama - Physician's Assistant School

Kara

Kara Strawbridge Reynolds

 Research Assistant (2006-2008)

 B.S. -Colorado State University

Midwestern University, Glendale, AZ - Physician Assistant School

Stephen

Stephen Tonks

 Undergraduate Student BMSC (2007-2008)

University of South Alabama, Medical School

2008 Dean's Medal in Biological Sciences

Jonah

Jonah Vilseck
Undergraduate Student CHEM (2006 - 2007)

Yale University Ph.D. Program in Chemistry

2006 Auburn Undergraduate Research Fellowship

2010 Dean's Medal in Chemistry and Biochemistry

Timmy

Timothy McCord
Undergraduate Student CHEM (2006-2007)

(with J. D. Gorden)

2006 Undergraduate Research Fellowship

M.S. Northwestern University

Austin, TX

X Wu

Dr. Xianghong Wu

Graduate Student Ph.D. (2005-2008)

Dow Chemical Award 2008

Dean's Graduate Research Award 2009

Columbus, OH

Not Pictured

Demetrius Stanton

Undergraduate Student BMSC (SUMMER 2007)

EPSCOR Summer Research Fellow