Faculty Awards 2014

Information and Nomination Procedures

During the spring the College of Sciences and Mathematics presents its awards for excellence in advising and in teaching. One advisor, one teacher, and two GTA awards are given each year. All recipients receive a cash award as well as a plaque recognizing this honor.

Outstanding COSAM Teacher: 

Dr. Michael C. Wooten (Biological Sciences)

 

Outstanding COSAM Advisor: 

Dr. Ashley Brian Sockwell Curtiss (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

 

Outstanding COSAM Graduate Teaching Assistant: 

John S. Asplund (Mathematics & Statistics)

John F. Hawkins(Geology & Geography)

Faculty Outreach Award

Not given

 

Selections for this award will be made by a selections committee composed of previous recipients of these awards.

Previous Winners

YEAR

TEACHER

ADVISOR

GTA

Outreach

1990

Dr. Bob Lishak 

Dr. Larry Wit

Ms. Dean Hays

 

1991

Dr. Mike Bozack 

Dr. George Folkerts

Dr. Marie Wooten

 

1992

Dr. Brian Love 

Ms. Dean Hays

Dr. Ed Slaminka

 

1993

Dr. Virginia C. Kelly

Dr. Bill Dorgan

Bettina E. Schmidt 

James J. Stagliano

1994

Dr. John F. Pritchett

Dr. Chris Rodger

Mary Lou Ewald 

Margaret Erskine

1995

Dr. Debbie R. Folkerts

Ms. Dean Hays

Jermone M. Levan 

Kerry D. Smith

1996

Dr. Christine Sundermann

Ms. Kathryn Milly

Sagadevan G. Mundree 

Michael E. Raines

1997

Dr. Alfred E. Brown

Dr. Bob Lishak

Brian P. Bagatto 

Michael A. Davis

1998

Dr. Roland Dute

Dr. Overtoun Jenda

Andrea Boggild

Carol A. Parker

Michael A. Wall

1999

Dr. Robert  Boyd

Dr. Alfred E. Brown

Paul Nolan

Achim Kehrein

2000

Dr. James Bradley

Dr. Jack Roger

Atif Abueida 

Brett Jones

2001

Dr. Edward Slaminka

Dr. Sharon Roberts

Kristin Lenertz 

David Broussard

Steve Stuckwisch (Math/Stats)

2002

Dr. Chris Rodger

 

Sarah Heuss-Holliday 

Joseph King

Greg Harris (Math/Stats)

2003

Dr.  Charles Savrda

Dr. Ed Thomas

Karrie Ann Fadroski

Chad Rodekohr

Robert Lishak (Biological Sciences)

2004

Dr. Howard Hargis

Dr. Holly Ellis

Mincy Moffett

John Holliday

Kat Milly West (Chemistry/Biochemistry)

2005

Dr. Jack Brown

Dr. Debbie Folkerts

Kevin Meadows

Angela Spano Kemp

J-M Wersinger (Physics)

2006

Dr. Allen Landers

Dr. Kenneth Halanych

Vikki Ashe

Ashley Gilomen

Marllin Simon (Physics)

2007

Dr. Mark Steltenpohl

Dr. Greg Harris

Jennifer Stone

Jeremy A. White

Marie Wooten (Biological Sciences)

2008

Dr. Marllin Simon

Kathryn Milly West

Jessica Cofield

John Wesley Buchanan, II

Chris Rodger (Math/Stats)

2009

Dr. Peter D. Johnson, Jr.

Dr. Robert Boyd

Kevin R. Bogdan

Alexis M. Janosik 

Jack Feminella (Biological Sciences)

2010

Dr. Holly R. Ellis

Dr. Narendra K. Govil

Laura J. McCauley

Larissa C. Parsley

Christine Sundermann (Biological Sciences

2011

Dr. Douglas C. Goodwin

Dr. John D. Gorden

Kira A. Armacost

Julie F. Rogers

Not given

2012

Dr. Andras Bezdek

Dr. Roland Dute

Jeff Keevan

Maria Mazzillo-Mays

Ash Abebe (Math/Stats)

David King (Geology/Geography)

2013

Dr. Toni Alexander

Dr. Dmitry Glotov

Shanna D. Hanes

Steven N. Rodesney

Allen Landers (Physics)

Last updated: 01/15/2015