OLLI at Auburn Winter 2023 Course Grid

Classes: January 17 – March 6
Registration period: January 3 – January 13


Class Location Sunny Slope Annex Pebble Hill Zoom Only Alternate Location
MONDAY Learning Spanish Level II, Part I
Sylvia Cooke
9-10:30am
Main Classroom
The Great American Story: A Land of Hope
Herb Shivers & Jim Barber
Hybrid
9:00 - 10:30 am
Baseball in American Life
Roger Launius
OLLI SHARES - AU
Hybrid
9:00 - 10:30 am
The Beginning of the End D-Day and Beyond
Tennant Lee
1/30 - 3/6
OLLI SHARES - UAH
10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Wheel-thrown Pottery: Instructional Day
Gary Wagoner
Dean Road Clay Studio
9:00 - 11:00 am
Mahjong SIG
Beale, Jones, & Hanson
Kitchen and Classroom
12:30 – 2:30 pm
The Columbian Exchange, continued
Rod Rodriguez
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Writing Our Lives
Terry Ley & Cathy Buckhalt
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Silver Sneakers
Max Fitness Auburn
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
  Local Naturalists on Local Nature
Gary Wagoner, Coordinator
2:30 - 4:00 pm
    Shorter Hikes at Chewacla State Park
Harold Bruner
Meet at the park
1:30 - 4:00 pm
  Collage
Margee Bright-Ragland
4:30-6:00
     

Class Location Sunny Slope Annex Pebble Hill Zoom Only Auburn Public Library Alternate Locations
TUESDAY Learning Spanish Level I, Part I
Sylvia Cooke
Main Classroom
9:00 - 10:30 am
War, Peace, and Power: Diplomatic History of Europe, 1500-2000, Part I
John Parr
9:00 - 10:30 am
From Page to Stage: Plays, Directors, and Actors
Daydrie Hague & Dan LaRocque
9:00 - 10:30 am
  King Cotton
Charles Mitchell
Auburn Public Library
Program Room
9:00 - 10:30 am
Line Dancing for Beginners
Betsy Keown
Boykin Gym
9:00 - 9:45 am
  Rivers of Alabama
Bill Deutsch
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
The US Intelligence Community and Special Operations
Claude “Frenchy” Fortin
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Travels with OLLI
Charles Mitchell
Auburn Public Library
Program Room
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Line Dancing Intermediate
Betsy Keown
Boykin Gym
10:00 - 10:45 am
      Breaking the Rules: Bold and Brave Wild West Women
Dr. Richard Rhone
1/17 - 3/7
OLLI SHARES - UA
1:30 - 2:45 pm
   
  Winter Mysteries
Harold Bruner
2:30 - 4:00 pm
Europe and its Relationships from the Depression to War
Joseph Kicklighter
Hybrid
2:30 - 4:00 pm
Whatever Happened to Folk Music Part VIII
Mike Reinke
2:30 - 4:00 pm
   

Class Location Annex Pebble Hill Zoom Only Auburn Public Library Alternate Location
WEDNESDAY Shining a Light on Alzheimer’s
Gerald Johnson
1/18 - 2/8
9:00 - 10:30 am

"We the People"
Gerald Johnson
2/15 - 3/1
Hybrid
OLLI SHARES - AU
9:00 - 10:30 am
The Asia-Pacific War Part II
Frank Broz
1/18 - 2/22
Hybrid
OLLI SHARES - AU
9:00 - 10:30 am
Great Mesoamerican Civilizations: The Maya
John Mason
2/1 - 3/29
OLLI SHARES - UAH
8:30 - 10:00 am
iPhone Skills: The Personal Trainer Method
Mike Akins
1/18 - 2/8
Auburn Public Library
Conference Room
9:00 - 10:30 am
Wheel-thrown Pottery: Studio Practice Day
Gary Wagoner
Dean Road Clay Studio
8:00 am - 12:00 pm

Mindful Movement for Improved Health and Wellness
Kitty Frey
Trinity Lutheran Church
10:15 - 11:15 am
OLLI Brown Bag Series
Boykin Community Center Auditorium
11:30am – 1:00pm
Chinese Brush Painting
Dong Shang
1:30 – 3:00 pm
    Ethics and Decision-making
Jay Jones
Auburn Public Library
Conference Room
2:30 - 4:00 pm
Culinary Creations: Cooking with Ursula Higgins
Ursula Higgins
503 Sanders Street
1/18, 1/25, 2/8, 2/15, 3/1
2:30 - 5:30 pm

Class Location Sunny Slope Annex Zoom Only Auburn Public Library Alternate Location
THURSDAY Staying Active: Day Hiking
Harold Bruner
8:00 am – 4:00 pm
  Russia-Ukrainian: Forward to the Past
Jay West
9:00 – 10:30

Opera Potpourri
Elizabeth Aversa
2/16 - 3/9
OLLI SHARES - UA
9:00 - 10:15 am
Desegregating Alabama Schools: More Voices from the Field
Jason Bryant
Auburn Public Library
Conference Room
9:00 - 10:30 am
Walk This Way
Bob Banks
Toomer’s Corner
8:30 - 9:30 am
Cultural Heritages
Adeola Fayemi & Mariela Delgado
Main Classroom
1/19 - 2/16
11:00 – 12:30
Breathing New Life into Old Books: Journal Making and Other Crafts
Laura Murray
1/19 - 2/23
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Sleep Science: Sleep, Sleepiness, and Sleeplessness
Kenneth Lichstein
1/19 - 2/23
OLLI Shares - UA
10:30 - 11:45 am
Street Railways and American Public Transportation
Glen Bottoms
Auburn Public Library
Conference Room
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
 
  Introduction to Drawing Faces
John Willer
1:30-3:30 pm
The Stories, Oratories and Proclamations of Abraham Lincoln
John Syster
2/2 - 3/30
OLLI Shares - UAH
1:15 – 2:45

The Science of Climate Change
David Keellings
2/16 - 3/9
OLLI SHARES - UA
1:30 - 2:45 pm
History of Architecture and Art, Part 2
Philip Fretwell
Auburn Public Library
Conference Room
2:30 - 4:00 pm
Culinary Creations: Cooking with Ursula Higgins
503 Sanders Street
1/19, 1/26, 2/9, 2/16, 3/2
2:00 – 5:00 pm
  Meditation SIG
Roberta Jackel
5:00 – 6:30 pm
     

Class Location Sunny Slope Annex Alternate Location
FRIDAY Reserved for Committee, Council, and Staff meetings
1-4pm
Introduction to Jamaican Cuisine
Tanisha Stephens
11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Lest We Forget
Johnnie Dowdell and Elijah Gaddis
Boykin Senior Center
1/20 - 2/10
9:00 - 10:30 am
Silver Sneakers
Max Fitness Auburn
11:30am-12:30pm

Last Updated: December 5, 2022