Previous Members of the Board of Trustees

(List view)

Thomas E. Kilby
Thomas E. Kilby
* -1923
Governor
Spright Dowell
Spright Dowell
* -1920
State Supt. of Educ.
W.H. Oates
W.H. Oates
* -1936
First
W.F. Feagin
W.F. Feagin
* -1923
Second
C.S. McDowell, Jr.
C.S. McDowell, Jr.
* -1930
Third
T.D. Samford
T.D. Samford
* -1947
Third
Hugh D. Merrill
Hugh D. Merrill
* -1943
Fourth
Harry Herzfeld
Harry Herzfeld
* -1933
Fifth
J.A. Rogers
J.A. Rogers
* -1936
Sixth
Oliver R. Hood
Oliver R. Hood
* -1930
Seventh
C.M. Sherrod
C.M. Sherrod
* -1926
Eighth
W.K. Terry
W.K. Terry
* -1923
Ninth
Paul S. Haley
Paul S. Haley
* -1968
Tenth/Seventh**
John W. Abercrombie
John W. Abercrombie
1920-1927
State Supt. of Educ.
William W. Brandon
William W. Brandon
1923-1927
Governor
Charles Henderson
Charles Henderson
1923-1935
Second
Victor H. Hanson
Victor H. Hanson
1924-1945
Ninth
C.W. Ashcraft
C.W. Ashcraft
1926-1935
Eighth
Bibb Graves
Bibb Graves
1927-1931/1935-1939
Governor
R.E. Tidwell
R.E. Tidwell
1927-1929
State Supt. of Educ.
A.F. Harman
A.F. Harman
1929-1935
State Supt. of Educ.
John J. Flowers
John J. Flowers
1930-1931
Third
B.M. Miller
B.M. Miller
1931-1935
Governor
H.H. Connor
H.H. Connor
1931-1939
Third
C.S. Culver
C.S. Culver
1931-1943
Seventh/Fifth**
J.A. Keller 
J.A. Keller 
1935-1937
State Supt. of Educ.
George Blue
George Blue
1935-1944
Second
Francis W. Hare
Francis W. Hare
1936-1951
First
Robert K. Greene
Robert K. Greene
1936-1947
Sixth
A.H. Collins
A.H. Collins
1937-1943
State Supt. of Educ.
Frank M. Dixon
Frank M. Dixon
1939-1943
Governor
Edward A. O'Neal
Edward A. O'Neal
1935-1947
Eighth
John V. Denson
John V. Denson
1939-1940
Third
S.L. Toomer
S.L. Toomer
1941-1951
Third
Chauncey Sparks
Chauncey Sparks
1943-1947
Governor
E.B. Norton
E.B. Norton
1942-1946
State Supt. of Educ.
W.B. Bowling
W.B. Bowling
1943-1946
Fifth
Walker Reynolds
Walker Reynolds
1943-1956
Fourth
 Earl M. McGowin
 Earl M. McGowin
1946-1947
Second
Frank P. Samford
Frank P. Samford
1946-1973
Ninth
A.R. Meadows
A.R. Meadows
1946-1951/1955-1959/1963-1967
State Supt. of Educ.
James E. Folsom
James E. Folsom
1947-1951/1955-1959
Governor
Joe M. Davis
Joe M. Davis
1947-1956
Fifth
V.S. Summerlin
V.S. Summerlin
1947-1959
Second
Roberts H. Brown
Roberts H. Brown
1947-1950/1963-1971
Third
Redus Collier
Redus Collier
1947-1972
Eighth
Raymond E. Spann
Raymond E. Spann
1950-1951
Third
Gordon Persons
Gordon Persons
1951-1955
Governor
W.J. Terry
W.J. Terry
1951-1955
State Supt. of Educ.
G.H. Wright, Sr.
G.H. Wright, Sr.
1951-1963
Third
Jimmy Hitchcock
Jimmy Hitchcock
1951-1959
Third
E.A. Roberts
E.A. Roberts
1951-1963
First
R.C. "Red" Bamberg
R.C.
1956-1994
Sixth
M.H. Moses
M.H. Moses
1956-1968
Fifth
E.L. Wynn
E.L. Wynn
1956-1968
Fourth
John Patterson
John Patterson
1959-1963
Governor
Frank R. Stewart
Frank R. Stewart
1959-1961
State Supt. of Educ.
John W. Overton
John W. Overton
1959-1971
Second
W.J. Forrester
W.J. Forrester
1959-1963
Third
W.A. LeCroy
W.A. LeCroy
1961-1963
State Supt. of Educ.
George C. Wallace
George C. Wallace
1963-1967/1971-1979/1983-1987
Governor
John W. Pace, III
John W. Pace, III
1963-1985
First
Sim A. Thomas
Sim A. Thomas
1963-1971
Third
Lurleen B. Wallace
Lurleen B. Wallace
1967-1968
Governor
Ernest L. Stone
Ernest L. Stone
1967-1971
State Supt. of Educ.
Walston Hester
Walston Hester
1968-1979
Seventh
Albert Brewer
Albert Brewer
1968-1971
Governor
Thomas E. Martin
Thomas E. Martin
1968-1969
Fifth
William Nichols
William Nichols
1968-1988
Fourth
Jesse Culp
Jesse Culp
1969-1975
Fifth
LeRoy Brown
LeRoy Brown
1971-1975
State Supt. of Educ.
Henry B. Steagall, II
Henry B. Steagall, II
1971-1987
Third
Charles M. Smith, III
Charles M. Smith, III
1971-1983
Second
Jack B. Tatum
Jack B. Tatum
1972-1976
Third
Robert Harris
Robert Harris
1973-1983
Eighth
Frank P. Samford, Jr.
Frank P. Samford, Jr.
1973-1984
Ninth
Wayne Teague
Wayne Teague
1975-1995
State Supt. of Educ.
Sue Fincher
Sue Fincher
1975-1979
Fifth
J. Ralph Jordan
J. Ralph Jordan
1976-1980
Third
Fob James
Fob James
1979-1983/1995-1999
Governor
Michael B. McCartney
Michael B. McCartney
1979-1993
Fifth
Morris W. Savage
Morris W. Savage
1979-1991
Seventh
John V. Denson
John V. Denson
1980-1999
Third
James T. Tatum, Jr.
James T. Tatum, Jr.
1983-1999
Eighth
Robert E. Lowder
Robert E. Lowder
1983-2011
Second
Emory O. Cunningham
Emory O. Cunningham
1984-1999
Ninth
Bessie Mae Holloway
Bessie Mae Holloway
1985-2000
First
Guy Hunt
Guy Hunt
1987-1993
Governor
W. James Samford, Jr.
W. James Samford, Jr.
1987-2003
Third
Jack B. Venable
Jack B. Venable
1989-2003
Fourth
Charles G. Glover
Charles G. Glover
1991-2003
Seventh
Lowell Barron
Lowell Barron
1993-2003
Fifth
James E. Folsom, Jr.
James E. Folsom, Jr.
1993-1995
Governor
Thomas E. Ingram, Jr.
Thomas E. Ingram, Jr.
1995-1995
Acting State Supt. of Educ.
Edward R. Richardson
Edward R. Richardson
1995-2004
State Supt. of Educ.
Paul J. Spina, Jr.
Paul J. Spina, Jr.
1995-1996/1997-2010
Sixth
Phil Richardson
Phil Richardson
1996-1997
Second
Albert C. McDonald
Albert C. McDonald
1996-1997
Eighth
Don Siegelman
Don Siegelman
1999-2002
Governor
John G. Blackwell
John G. Blackwell
2000-2013
Eighth
John C.H. Miller, Jr.
John C.H. Miller, Jr.
2000-2009
First
Byron P. Franklin, Sr.
Byron P. Franklin, Sr.
1999-2012
Ninth
Golda McDaniel
Golda McDaniel
2001-2005
At Large
Earlon C. McWhorter
Earlon C. McWhorter
2001-2009
At Large
Bob Riley
Bob Riley
2002-2010
Governor
Charles E. Ball
Charles E. Ball
2004-2006
Fifth
Dwight. L. Carlisle
Dwight. L. Carlisle
2004-2012
Fourth
Virginia Thompson
Virginia Thompson
2004-2012
Third-Lee Co.
Samuel L. Ginn
Samuel L. Ginn
2005-2013
At Large
Robert Bentley
Robert Bentley
2011-2017
Governor
Gen. Lloyd J. Austin (Ret.)
Gen. Lloyd J. Austin (Ret.)
2017-2021
At Large
Last updated: May 10, 2021