Teaching
Experience
Courses and Curricula
Developed
Use of Experiential Learning in Business Analytics and
Introduction to Information Systems Courses, 2010-2016.
Developed serious games for use in introductory engineering
classes, 2009-2013.
Designed and implemented a cross-disciplinary
Business-Engineering-Technology Minor Program, 1999-2008.
Disseminated the instructional materials developed by LITEE to
faculty members at FIE Conference during 1999 and 2000, Sigma Xi Conference
during 1999 and 2000, and NEC Conference during 1999, and exhibit booths at
ASEE Annual Conference each year starting1999.
Helped develop the instructional materials and strategies related
to Introduction to Engineering course in the Department of Mechanical
Engineering from 1999 to 2013.
MECH 2210 – Concepts in Design and Manufacturing: I have worked with Dr. P.K. Raju in order to
develop the contents for this course.
The instructional methodology for this course uses case studies
developed as part of our joint work.
ENGR 1110 – Introduction to Engineering: This freshman-level class provides students with “hands-on” experiences
that show how the science, math, and information technology concepts relate to
engineering practice. Case studies
developed as part of the NSF contract are used in this course. A textbook co-authored with Dr. Raju
is used as the required book in this course.
BUSI/ENGR 3520 – Integrating Engineering and Business Theories
with Practice: The
purpose of this course is to provide students an opportunity to participate in
decision-making scenarios involving technical and non-technical issues in
companies by working with case studies.
Courses in other Universities – Several faculty members around the
country (including statistics and Mechanical Engineering departments at Auburn
University) use the case studies developed by the Laboratory for Innovative
Technology and Engineering Education (LITEE) team in their classes. Further information is available at ww.litee.auburn.edu.
Dissertations
and Thesis Committees
·
Chair, MMIS Committee, Sumukh Ramesh, 2016.
·
Chair, MMIS Committee, Siddhartha Yamalakonda,
2016.
·
Chair, Dissertation Committee, Justin Bond, 2014.
·
Chair, Dissertation Committee, David Bourrie, 2014.
·
Chair, MMIS Committee, Lin Lu, 2014.
·
Chair, MMIS Committee, Hao
Fu, 2013.
·
Chair, MMIS Committee, Asaad
Mohamed, 2012.
·
Chair, MMIS Committee, Satish Kuchi, 2011.
·
Chair, MMIS Committee, Donald Dyer, 2011.
·
Member, MMIS Committee, David Rose, 2011.
·
Member, Master’s in GIS Committee, Darrell Rigsby, 2011.
·
Member, Dissertation Committee, Pramod Rajan, 2012.
·
External Examiner for Ph.D., M. Hemalatha, NIT Trichy, India. 2010
·
External Examiner for Ph.D., Three candidates,
NIT Trichy, India, 2009-2013.
·
Chair, Dissertation Committee, Barry Cumbie,
2008
·
Chair, MMIS Committee, Steven Carter, 2007
·
Member, MMIS Committee, Zachery Byrd, 2007
·
Chair, MMIS Committee, Matt Dyer, 2006
·
Chair, MMIS Committee, Seema Hegde,
2005
·
Chair, MMIS Committee, Gina Montgomery, 2005
·
Member, Masters in Mechanical Engineering,
Srinivas Kumarasetty, 2005
·
Member, MMIS Committee, Chris Dillard, 2005
·
Member, Masters in Mechanical Engineering, Nitesh Ahuja, 2005
·
Member, Masters in Mechanical Engineering, Phani Bhusan, 2005
·
Chair, MMIS Committee, Patrick Noll, 2004
·
Chair, MMIS Committee, Barry Cumbie, 2004
·
Member, MMIS Committee, Scott Waitts, 2004
·
Chair, MMIS Committee, Jason Hoover, 2002
·
Chair, BS (Honors), Andy Redman, 2002
·
Member, MMIS Committee, Jay Henderson, 2002
·
Member, Masters in Mechanical Engineering, Nadja Bliedung, 2002
·
Member,
Masters in Mechanical Engineering, Chet Plank, 2002
·
Member, MMIS Committee, Justin Williams, 2001
·
Member, MMIS Committee, David Patton, 2001
·
Chair, MMIS Committee, Patrick Klesisus, 2000
·
Member, Masters in Mechanical Engineering,
Justin Cochran, 2000
·
Chair, MMIS Committee, Anthony Santella, 1999
·
Chair, MMIS Committee, Szu
Huey, 1999
·
Chair, MMIS Committee, LaTonia
Alexander, 1999
·
Member, Masters in Mechanical Engineering, Vamsee Dasaka, 1999
·
Chair, MMIS Committee, Mike Kler,
1997
·
Chair, MMIS Committee, Jai Mohan, 1997
·
Member, MMIS Committee, Jeffrey Moreno, 1997
·
Member, MMIS Committee, Jeffrey Hukill, 1997
·
Chair, MMIS Committee, Brad Henderson, 1996
·
Chair, MMIS Committee, Liu Li, 1995
·
Chair, MMIS Committee, Cynthia Jones, 1995
·
Member, Dissertation Committee, Lucretia Zienert, 1995
·
Member, MMIS Committee, Barry Hoffman, 1995
·
Chair, MMIS Committee, Jay Whitman, 1995
·
Chair, Dissertation Committee, Kamal Hingorani, Completed 1995
·
Chair, Dissertation Committee, Jerry McCreary,
Completed 1994
·
Chair, MMIS Committee, Suzie Liu, 1994
·
Chair, MMIS Committee, Chien-Ting
Chen, 1994
·
Chair, MMIS Committee, William Dent, 1994
·
Member, MMIS Committee, Balaji
Chanamolu,1993
·
Member, Dissertation Committee, Thomas Roberts,
1993
·
Member, MMIS Committee, Hunter Gasser, 1993
·
Member, MMIS Committee, Susan Denson, 1993
Teaching: Honors and Awards
· 2016 Geospatial World Excellence Award.
· 2013 Society for Information Management Best Paper Award.
· Mentor of Post-graduate scholar, Jian Yu, Tsinghua University,
China, during Sept. 2010-May 2011.
· Geospatial Mapping of the Coastal Communities of Alabama, Winner
of the Campus Technology 2010 Innovators Award, Boston, MA.
· Appointed Editor of the Decision Sciences Journal of
Innovative Education, 2008-current.
· Nominated for 2008 National Academy of Engineering Gordon Prize
Award for Innovation in Engineering and Technology Education.
· Editor-in-Chief of Journal of STEM Education: Innovations
and Research, 2000-2008 and Managing Editor, 2008-current.
· Mini-track chair of “IT in Education” track at Americans
Conference on Information Systems, Every year starting in 2001 to current.
· iNEER Recognition
Award by the International Network for Engineering Education and Research,
2006.
· 1998 Premier Award for Excellence in Engineering Courseware,
“Della Steam Plant Case Study.”
· Winner of the 1997 American Society for Engineering Education
Instructional Unit Award Competition.
· First-Place winner of the 1995 Decision Sciences Institute
Instructional Innovation Education Awards Program