Division 25 Program for APA 2002 Convention

 

 

Wednesday, August 21, 2002

 

4:00 - 6:50 PM, Hyatt Regency McCormick Place Hotel, Board Room 2

Division 25 Executive Committee Meeting

William J. McIlvane

 

 

Thursday August 22, 2002

 

9:00 - 10:50 AM, McCormick South, Room S505b

SYMPOSIUM

Research in Stimulus Control

Chair: Kathryn Saunders (University of Kansas)

 

Stimulus Control of Escape Behavior in Schedules of Positive Reinforcement: A Lab Model for Aberrant Behavior

Dean C. Williams (University of Kansas), Michael Perone, Chad Galuska (West Virginia University), Rafael Bejarano (University of Kansas)

 

Using Percentile Schedules to Train Successive Discriminations

Rafael Bejarano (University of Kansas)

 

New Directions in the Analysis of Stimulus Control Transfer

Richard W. Serna (University of Massachusetts Medical School Shriver Center), Elenice S. Hanna (University of Brasilia), Brooks Thompson, Jason Krienke, William J. McIlvane (UMMS Shriver Center)

 

Behavioral Momentum and Discrimination Reversals in Humans with Mental Retardation

William V. Dube, William J. McIlvane (University of Massachusetts Medical School Shriver Center)

 

Abstraction and Recombinative Generalization Within Syllables

Kathryn Saunders (University of Kansas)

 

 

11:00 AM - 12:50 PM

APA OPENING PLENARY SESSION

 

 

1:00 - 5:50

TOPICAL TRACK PROGRAM (Divisions 25, 28, 33, 38, 47, 50)

Personal Choice and Change

 

 

Friday August 23, 2002

 

9:00 - 9:50 AM, McCormick South, Room S101b

SYMPOSIUM

Behavioral Approaches to Enhancing Choice Making of Persons with Disabilities

Chair: James E. Bordieri (Southern Illinois University)

 

Reversing Impulsive Choices via Altering Delays to Reinforcement

Mark R. Dixon (Southern Illinois University)

 

Establishing Choice for Unreliable Reinforcement in Adults with Developmental Disabilities

Ruth Anne Rehfeldt (Southern Illinois University)

 

Incorporating Choice into Lifestyle Decisions Made by People with Disabilities

Paula Davis (Southern Illinois University), Gerald Faw (Center for Comprehensive Services)

 

Discussant

Thomas S. Critchfield (Illinois State University)

 

 

10:00 - 10:50 AM, McCormick South, Room S104a

AWARD PRESENTATIONS

Chair: Cathleen Piazza (Marcus Institute and Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine)

 

Don Hake Basic/Applied Research Award

Jack Michael (Western Michigan University)

The Influence of Experimental Analysis on Nonexperimental Analysis

 

Fred S. Keller Award for Distinguished Contributions to Education

Joseph Pear (University of Manitoba)

CAPSI Did Not Capsize My Boat

 

 

11:00 - 11:50 AM, McCormick Lakeside, Room E262

INVITED ADDRESS

Philip N. Hineline (Temple University)

On Discovering What Our Science is About

Chair: Martha Pelaez (Florida International University)

 

 

12:00 - 1:50 PM, McCormick South, Room S504a

SYMPOSIUM

Stimulus Class Formation

Chair: Thomas R. Zentall (University of Kentucky)

 

Response and Equivalence Classes

Peter J. Urcuioli (Purdue University)

 

The Nature of the Common Representation in a Functional Stimulus Class

Thomas R. Zentall (University of Kentucky)

 

Procedural Factors Influencing Equivalence Class Merger or Intersection

Harry A. Mackay, Krista Wilkinson, Celia Rosenquist, & C. Farrell (University of Massachusetts Medical School Shriver Center, Emerson College, and Northeastern University)

 

Stimulus Classes and "Symbolic Theft:" An Equivalence Approach to Language Categories

Mark Galizio (University of North Carolina – Wilmington)

 

 

2:00 - 2:50 PM, McCormick South, Room S104b

INVITED ADDRESS

M. Christopher Newland (Auburn University)

Silent Damage: Behavioral Challenges and Aging Unmask Early Toxicant Exposure

Chair: Carol Pilgrim (University of North Carolina – Wilmington)

 

 

3:00 - 4:50 PM

APA PLENARY SESSIONS

 

 

Saturday, August 24, 2002

 

8:00 - 12:50 AM

TOPICAL TRACK PROGRAM (Divisions 25, 28, 33, 38, 47, 50)

Personal Choice and Societal Responsibility

 

 

10:00 - 11:50 AM

SYMPOSIUM (Co-Sponsored by Divisions 25 and 26)

Expanding visions: 1950s Applications and Extensions of Skinner's Operant Psychology

Chair: Donald A. Dewsbury (University of Florida)

 

Behavior Analysis and the Growth of Behavioral Pharmacology

Victor G. Laties (University of Rochester)

 

Conflicting Ideologies: Operant Psychology Arrives at a Primate Laboratory

Donald A. Dewsbury (University of Florida)

 

Skinner Boxes for Psychotics: Operant Conditioning at Metropolitan State Hospital

Alexandra Rutherford (York University)

 

Discussant

Edward K. Morris (University of Kansas)

 

 

1:00 - 1:50 PM, McCormick Lakeside, Room E255

PRESIDENTIAL ADDRESS

No Discipline is an Island: Continuing the Metaphor

William J. McIlvane (University of Massachusetts Medical School Shriver Center)

Chair: Mark Galizio (University of North Carolina – Wilmington)

 

 

2:00 - 2:50 PM, McCormick Lakeside, Room E255

DIVISION 25 BUSINESS MEETING

William J. McIlvane (University of Massachusetts Medical School Shriver Center)

 

 

3:00 - 4:50 PM

APA PLENARY SESSIONS

 

 

7:00 PM

DIVISION 25 DINNER

 

 

Sunday, August 25, 2002

 

9:00 - 9:50 AM

INVITED ADDRESS, McCormick South, Room S502b

Ralph Spiga (Temple University)

Polydrug Abuse: A Behavioral Economic Analysis

Chair: William V. Dube (University of Massachusetts Medical School Shriver Center)

 

 

10:00 - 11:50 AM

AWARD PRESENTATIONS, McCormick South, Room S502b

Chair: Cathleen Piazza (Marcus Institute and Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine)

 

B. F. Skinner New Researcher Award

James E. Carr (Western Michigan University)

Evaluating the Effects of Interpolated Reinforcement on Resistance to Extinction

 

Outstanding Basic Research Award

Philip N. Hineline (Temple University)

Choice in Situations of Uncertain or Diminishing Returns

 

Outstanding Applied Research Award

Wayne W. Fisher (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine) Functional Analysis and Treatment of the Essential and Associated Symptoms of Autism

 

 

12:00 - 12:50 PM, McCormick South, Room S501a

PAPER SESSION

Operant and Respondent Processes

Chair: William V. Dube (University of Massachusetts Medical School Shriver Center)

 

Activity Anorexia: The Interrelation of Operant and Respondent Processes

Sarah-Jeanne Salvy (University of Quebec at Montreal), W. David Pierce, Donald C. Heth, James C. Russell (University of Alberta)

 

Using Operant and Respondent Methods to Train Disaster Search Dogs

Patrick S. Bordnick (University of Georgia), Ed Duffy (Tampa Fire and Rescue), Allison L. Stock (South East Search and Rescue Team), Jeffery S. Yarvis (University of Georgia)

 

Humor as a Reinforcer in Depressed and Non-Depressed Subjects

Daniel Deutsch (South Beach Psychiatric Center), Richard M. O’Brien (Hofstra University)

 

 

2:00 - 2:50 PM

APA CLOSING PLENARY SESSION