Behavior Analysis

Division 25 of the American Psychological Association

horizontal rule

 

 

horizontal rule


American Psychological Association
Division 25 - Experimental Analysis of Behavior
1999 Convention Program
Hynes Convention Center, Boston, MA
August 20-22, 1999
Program Co-Chairs
Gina Green
New England Center for Children
E.K. Shriver Center for Mental Retardation

Wayne Fisher
Kennedy Krieger Institute and
Johns Hopkins School of Medicine
All Division 25 sessions in Hynes Convention Center
Check program for changes and locations of other sessions

***************
Friday, August 20
***************
8:00-8:50 am (Room 303)
INVITED ADDRESS
Murray Sidman
(New England Center for Children), Equivalence Relations and the Reinforcement Contingency

9:00-9:50 am (Room 303)
PAPER SESSION: Studies of Stimulus Control in Developmentally Young Learners
Richard B. Graff & Maryteresa Diener (New England Center for Children) Teaching Simple Discriminations to a Child with Severe Disabilities
Stanley J. Gutowski (The Fernald Center) The Role of Naming in Delayed Matching-to-Complex-Sample Performance

9:00-11:50 am
POSTER SESSION: Focus on Science - Applied Psychology
Division 25 Sponsored Posters:
Susan Wilczynski (University of Southern Mississippi) Functional Analysis of Antecedent Conditions: Identifying Supportive Environments
John Healey & William Ahearn (New England Center for Children) The Relationship Between Self-Injury and Self-Restraint: Assessment and Treatment
Arnold Lundwall & William Ahearn (New England Center for Children) Functional Analysis and Treatment of an Autistic Child's Hand-Biting
Geoffrey Martin & Richard Fleming (Auburn University) Validating a Program to Train Staff to Identify Reinforcers for Individuals with Mental Retardation
Christine Morse, D. Daniel Gould, & Tracey Galiatsatos (New England Center for Children) A Comparison of the Outcomes of Two Methods of Assessing Preference

10:00-11:50 am (Room 310)
SYMPOSIUM: A Mock Trial of B.F. Skinner
Chair: Matthew Andrzejewski
(Temple University)
Participants: Matthew Andrzejewski (Temple University); Margaret Martinetti (Temple University); Matt Tincani (Bancroft, Inc.); David Reitman (Louisiana State University); Megan Meginley (Temple University); Ruth DeBar (Temple University); Claudia Cardinal (Temple University); Douglas Field (SUNY-Stony Brook); Karen Morgan (Temple University); Jennifer Dressel (University of Kansas); Gina Truesdell-Todd (University of Kansas); Leslie Cohen (Temple University)

12:00-12:50 pm (Room 301)
B.F. SKINNER NEW RESEARCHER AWARD PRESENTATION
Recipient:
Randolph Grace, University of Canterbury

1:00-2:50 pm (Room 301)
SYMPOSIUM: Behavioral Technology Transfer: Positive, Negative, or Missing in Action?
Chair: Robert T. Brown
(University of North Carolina - Wilmington)
Steffaney Batson (University of North Carolina-Wilmington and Brunswick County, NC) Implementation of Recycling Programs: Why is Our Knowledge Being Trashed?
Steven I. Dworkin (University of North Carolina-Wilmington) Drug Abuse: What's Behavior Got to Do With It?
James M. Johnston (Auburn University) Canine Detection: Integrating Technology Development and Technology Transfer
H.S. Pennypacker (University of Florida) Tactics for Transferring Behavioral Technology

1:00-3:50 pm
POSTER SESSION: Focus on Science - Influences on Social Behavior
Division 25 Sponsored Posters:
April Metzler, Cynthia Penyak, & Keith Morgan (Lehigh University) Violent and Nonviolent Videogame Effects on a Special Education Child
T. Steuart Watson, Karen Dittmer, & Carrie Watkins (Mississippi State University) The Effects of Reinforcement Schedule on Altruistic Behavior

3:00-3:50 pm (Room 110)
PAPER SESSION: Early Intensive Behavioral Intervention for Autism
Patricia A. Meinhold
(The Summit Centre for Preschool Children with Autism) First Year Results of Discrete Trial Therapy for Autistic Preschoolers
William Holcomb, Jennifer Anderson, Kathy Clark, Amy Geckeler, Gina Green, & Rebecca MacDonald (New England Center for Children) Outcomes of an Intensive Behavioral Program for Preschoolers with Autism
Jennifer L. Thomas, Dennis J. Delprato, & Peter A. Holmes (Eastern Michigan University) Descriptive Field Data on Services to Families of Autistic Children

4:00-4:50 pm
APA PRESIDENTIAL ADDRESS

5:00-5:50 pm (Room 308)
FRED S. KELLER BEHAVIORAL EDUCATION AWARD PRESENTATION
Recipient:
Carolina Bori, University of Brasilia

*****************
Saturday, August 21
*****************
8:00-8:50 am (Room 202)
INVITED ADDRESS
Warren K. Bickel & Lisa A. Marsch
(University of Vermont) The Tyranny of Small Decisions: Cultural Determinants of Temporal Myopia

9:00-10:50 am (Room 202)
SYMPOSIUM: Contingency Analysis of Behavior Analytic Certification and a Psychological Specialty: Initiatives and Challenges
Chair: John W. Jacobson
(New York State Office of Mental Retardation and Developmental Disabilities)
Gerald L. Shook (Behavior Analyst Certification Board) Overview of Behavior Analyst Certification: Contingencies and Professional Responses
John W. Jacobson (New York State Office of mental Retardation and Developmental Disabilities) Cross Contingencies of Certification and Specialization
James A. Mulick (Ohio State University) Economic and Work Distribution Factors in Behavior Analyst Certification

11:00-11:50 am
FOCUS ON SCIENCE PLENARY SPEAKER -- E.O. Wilson

12:00-1:50 pm (Room 303)
PANEL DISCUSSION: Science in Autism Treatment
Chair: Richard M. Foxx
(Pennsylvania State University-Harrisburg)
Participants: John W. Jacobson (New York State Office of Mental Retardation and Developmental Disabilities) Gina Green (New England Center for Children and E.K. Shriver Center for Mental Retardation); Richard M. Foxx (Pennsylvania State University-Harrisburg)

1:00-2:50 pm
POSTER SESSION: Focus on Science - Motivation
Division 25 Sponsored Poster:
Troy Seidl (Lehigh University) A Behavioral Approach to Understanding How Self-Efficacy Affects Human Achievement

2:00-2:50 pm (Room 300)
BASIC RESEARCH AWARD PRESENTATION
Recipient: John A. Nevin
(University of New Hampshire)

3:00-3:50 pm (Room 303)
PAPER SESSION: The Brave New World of the Web
Kenneth R. Stephens
(Operant Websites, Inc.); Howard N. Sloane & Betsy J. Constantine (Cambridge Center for Behavioral Studies) On-Line Data Collection in a Behavioral Community
Ulf Reips (University of Zurich) A Method's Brief History: Web Experiments

4:00-4:50 pm (Room 301)
DIVISION 25 BUSINESS MEETING

5:00-5:50 pm (Room 301)
DIVISION 25 PRESIDENTIAL ADDRESS
Michael F. Cataldo
(Johns Hopkins University) Great Expectations

6:15 - 7:15 pm (Ballroom C &D, Mariott Copley Place)
WINE AND CHEESE RECEPTION SPONSORED BY THE NEW ENGLAND CENTER
FOR CHILDREN

****************
Sunday, August 22
****************
8:00-8:50 am (Room 308)
APPLIED RESEARCH AWARD PRESENTATION
Recipient
: Montrose M. Wolf (University of Kansas)

9:00-10:50 am
SYMPOSIUM: Interdisciplinary Behavioral Technology for Teaching and Evaluating People with Intellectual Disabilities (co-sponsored with Division 33)
Chair: William J. McIlvane
(E.K. Shriver Center for Mental Retardation)
Presenters: Michael T. Carlin, Richard W. Serna, Krista M. Wilkinson, Stephen Oross III, & Joanne B. Kledaras (E.K. Shriver Center for Mental Retardation)

11:00-11:50 am
MASTER LECTURE: Beth Sulzer-Azaroff

12:00-12:50 pm (Room 204)
DON HAKE BASIC/APPLIED RESEARCH AWARD PRESENTATION
Recipient: Joseph E. Spradlin
(University of Kansas)

1:00-2:50 pm (Room 204)
THE JOSEPH WOLPE INVITED SYMPOSIUM: Laboratory Models for Studying Clinical Populations
Chair: Carol Pilgrim
(University of North Carolina - Wilmington)
Discussant: William J. McIlvane (E.K. Shriver Center for Mental Retardation)
William V. Dube (E.K. Shriver Center for Mental Retardation) A Laboratory Model of Overselectivity
Dean Williams & Stephen R. Schroeder (University of Kansas) Laboratory-Derived Procedures for Measuring Drug Effects on Learning
Michael Dougher (University of New Mexico) Laboratory-Based Investigations of the Behavioral Processes Involved in Clinical Disorders
Julio deRose, Deisy De Souza (University of Sao Carlos); Elenice Seixas Hanna (University of Brasilia); Maria Amelia Matos (University of Sao Paulo); & Olavo Galvao (University of Para) Laboratory-Derived Procedures for Teaching Children with Histories of School Failure in Brazil

3:00-3:50 pm (Room 204)
PAPER SESSION: Experimental Analyses Of Timing And Group Choice
Lewis A. Bizo
(University of Southampton) Temporal Generalization and Peak Shift in Humans
John R. Kraft (University of New Hampshire) Group Choice: The Ideal Free Distribution of Human Social Behavior

4:00;4:50 pm (Room 303)
DISSERTATION AWARD PRESENTATIONS
Recipients: Jonathan D. Crystal
(Brown University), Kimberly Kirkpatrick (University of Iowa)