Auburn Family Added Content to Encyclopedia of Alabama in 2014

In 2014 Auburn University faculty, staff and students continued the tradition of writing articles for the Encyclopedia of Alabama. Several of the entries were produced as part of an assignment in a public history class offered by the Department of History. EOA’s content covers Alabama’s history, culture, geography, and natural environment. The free online resource, which recorded more than 1.5 million pageviews from across the globe last year, is a project of University Outreach.

List of recent EOA authors from Auburn University:

FACULTY

Robert Boyd, College of Science and Mathematics
Alabama canebrake pitcher plant: a carnivorous plant found only in Autauga and Chilton counties.

Kathryn Braund, College of Liberal Arts
Menawa: leader of the Red Stick Creek forces at the Battle of Horseshoe Bend.

Paul Harris, College of Liberal Arts
Robert Posey: architect from Alabama who served with the “Monuments Men” during WWII.

Kasia Leousis, University Libraries
Shorter Mansion: historic home and museum in Eufaula.

STAFF

Jayson Hill, University Libraries
S.S. Selma: experimental concrete ship built in Mobile by the U.S. government during WWI.

David McRae, University Libraries
Fort Bowyer: defensive structure built to guard the entrance to Mobile Bay during the War of 1812.

STUDENTS

Brett Derbes, History GTA
Rousseau’s Raid: Union cavalry attack in central and east Alabama between July 10 and 22, 1864.

Kendall Gunter, HIST 5810/6810 class
Walter Flowers: Congressman from Alabama who served on the House Judiciary Committee during the Watergate scandal.

Katherine Herbert, Political Science (contributed six articles)
Auburn University Swimming and Diving: athletic program that has won 13 NCAA and 23 SEC championships and trained many Olympic medalists.

Kaitlayn Hof-Mahoney, HIST 5810/6810 class
James Edward Cobb: U.S. representative from Alabama’s 5th Congressional District, 1887 to 1896.

Evan Isaac, HIST 5810/6810 class
Armistead Selden Jr.: U.S. Ambassador to New Zealand, Fiji, the Kingdom of Tonga, and Western Samoa from 1974-1979.

Caroline Jones, HIST 5810/6810 class
George Washington Taylor:  U.S. representative from Alabama’s 1st Congressional District, 1897 to 1915.

Joel Kobzeff, English
Gerald Barrax: nationally recognized poet from Atalla.
George Wiley Henderson: popular 1930s and ’40s novelist from Warrior Stand.

Taylor McGaughy, HIST 5810/6810 class
William Bismarck Bowling: U.S. representative for Alabama’s 1st Congressional District from 1920 until 1928, when he was appointed to a circuit court judgeship.

Jody Noll, History
Robert Aderholt: Congressman representing Alabama’s 4th Congressional District since 1996.

Jon Sedlaczek, HIST 5810/6810 class
John Lawson Burnett: U.S. representative from Alabama’s 7th Congressional District from 1899 until his death in 1919.

Heather Scheurer, HIST 5810/6810 class
Stanley Dent:  U.S. representative from Alabama’s 2nd Congressional District, 1909 to 1921.

Joshua Shiver, HIST 5810/6810 class
Williamson Cobb: ardent Unionist from Madison County who served in the Alabama House of Representatives (1845-1847) and the U.S. House of Representatives (1847-1861). 

Anna Traylor, HIST 5810/6810 class
Robert E. Jones: U.S representative from Alabama from 1947 until 1977; holds the longest service record of any member of Congress from the state.

Last Updated: January 15, 2015