Conference Agenda

 

Wednesday May 28th (Pre-Conference)

8:30 a.m.
Location:

Registration
Juniper Room - M2 North Tower

9:00 a.m.

Welcome and Introduction
Don-Terry Veal – Director, Center for Governmental Services, Auburn University
Moderator – James E. Witte – Professor, Adult Education, Auburn University

9:15 a.m.

Featured Speaker
Mark Whitlock – CEO, Central Educational Center

9:45-12:00pm

Papers & Presentations

Arturo Menefee, Auburn University – U.S. Workforce Challenges and the Ultimate Solution.

Reverend Clifford Jones, Greater Peace CDC – Community Development Corporations: An Opportunity to Grow Workforce Development

Darren Baldwin, Southern Union Community College – Technical Education Industry as Change Agents

James Witte & Gary Lemme, Auburn University – Women in Agriculture: Tunisia

George Amedee & Patricia Robertson, Southern University at New Orleans – Global Unemployment Benefit Policies and Programs: Uncovering New Approaches To Global Workforce Development

12:00 noon

Luncheon
Toby Warren – Servant Leadership, Community Foundation of East Alabama
National leadership Congress

1:00-4:15pm

Papers & Presentations, Continued

Keenan Grenell, Global Capital Group, LL – Leveraging Leadership in Job Creation and Sustainability: The IC2 Way

Roger Richardson, Alabama A&M, Alabama Cooperative Extension System – The Jannie Carter Leadership Model: Identifying Organizational Leverage Points For Workforce and Economic Development

Gloria Billingsley, Jackson State University & Kristie Roberts-Lewis, Troy State University – Bags Packed, Will Travel: Understanding the Debate on Global Health Worker Migration

Leslie Cordie & James Witte, Auburn University – Future Workplace & Media Literacy Skills

Leonard Towns, Auburn University – Exploring Stereotype Threat in Todays Global Workforce

Barry Gregory, U.S. Department of Interior – Entrepreneurship and the Workforce

4:30 p.m.

Adjournment

 

Thursday May 29th

8:00 a.m.
Location:

Registration
International Ballroom D - M2 North Tower

8:30 a.m.

Welcome and Introduction
Don-Terry Veal - Director, Center for Governmental Services, Auburn University
Joe Sumners – Director, Economic Community Development Institute, Auburn University

8:40 a.m.

Advancing Communities Through Employment
Nancy Flake Johnson – President and CEO, Urban League of Greater Atlanta

9:00 a.m.

Economics of the Global Workforce
James E. Barth - Senior Finance Fellow at the Milken Institute, and the Lowder Eminent Scholar in Finance at Auburn University

9:20 a.m.

Financing a Global Workforce
Moderator and Speaker: Ted Abernathy – Managing Partner, Economic Leadership, LLC
Speakers:
Sandro Murtas – Regional Manager, US Small Business Administration, International Trade
Susan Kintanar – Regional Director, Eastern Region, Export-Import Bank of the United States Government
Yidan Wang – Education Specialist, World Bank

10:30 a.m.

Break

10:45 a.m.

Trends in the Global Marketplace
Moderator and Speaker: Karen Weinstock – Managing Attorney, Weinstock Immigration Lawyers
Speakers:
Randy Jackson – Senior Vice President, KIA, HR and Administration
M Keivan Deravi – Architect of the Alabama Economic Forecasting Model; Professor of Economics, Auburn University at Montgomery
Kirk Atkinson – Sales and Communications, BLG Logistics
Stefanie Jehlitschka – Vice President, German American Chamber, Southern USA

12:00 noon

DeShawn Dominique Jenkins – Georgia Tech, Africa Atlanta
Keynote Address:
Transnational Security Issues – Global Threats with Local Impacts
Introduction: John Eaves – Chair, Fulton County Commission, District 1, At-large
Keynote Speaker: Caryn A. Wagner – Consultant and Speaker on national and homeland security intelligence issues. Recently retired Undersecretary for Intelligence and Analysis, U.S. Department of Homeland Security. Instructor with The Intelligence and Security Academy, LLC.

12:45 p.m.

Luncheon - International Ballroom A, B, C – M2 North Tower
Georgia Tech, Africa Atlanta
Georgia’s Workforce Initiatives and Progress
Featured Speaker: Mark Butler – Georgia Commissioner of Labor

2:00 p.m.

Developing a Global Workforce
Moderator: Ronnie L. Booth – President, Tri-County Technical College, South Carolina
Speakers:
Tom Croteau – Georgia Deputy Commissioner of Global Commerce
Jamie Loyd – Vice President for Economic Development, Columbus Technical College
Marla Lowe – Executive Director, Georgia Quick Start

3:15 p.m.

Break

3:30 p.m.

Moving Forward
Moderator: Toby Warren – Servant Leadership, Community Foundation of East Alabama
National leadership Congress
James E. Witte – Professor, Adult Education, Auburn University
Alfred J. Davis - Executive Director East Alabama Workforce Investment Network
Region 8
William Webb - President, Still Serving Veterans

4:15 p.m.

Summary Comments
Don-Terry Veal

4:30 p.m.

Adjournment

 

 

Contact Us
Copyright 2013 Center for Governmental Services at Auburn University
Webmaster: Patick Rose, 844-1914

<