COSAM » Departments » Mathematics & Statistics » Faculty and Staff » Committees

Committees


Administrative team:

  • Tin-Yau Tam, Department Chair
  • Narendra Govil (Associate Chair and UPO)
  • Ulrich Albecht (GPO)
  • Maggie Han (Instruction Director)
  • Peter Nylen (GTA Supervisor)

Advisory Committee (2018 - 2020):

  • Andras Bezdek
  • Peng Zeng
  • Jennifer Stone
  • Paul Schmidt (Interim GPO)
  • Jerzy Szulga
  • Narendra Govil (UPO)

Graduate Studies Committee:

  • Dean Hoffman (2016)
  • Maggie Han (Fall 2017)
  • Yanzhao Cao (2018)
  • Ming Liao (Fall 2017)
  • Piotr Minc (2018)
  • Ash Abebe (2016)
  • Paul Schmidt (Interim GPO) ex officio

Undergraduate Studies Committee:

  • Huajun Huang (2018)
  • Michel Smith (Fall 2018)
  • Pete Johnson (Fall 2017)
  • Xiaoyu Li (Fall 2017)
  • Ted Kilgore (2016)
  • Hans-Werner van Wyk (2016)
  • Narendra Govil (UPO) ex officio
  • Lisa Peterson (Fall 2018)

Colloquium Coordinator:

  • Ming Liao

Computer Committee:

  • Ash Abebe (Chair)
  • Yanzhao Cao
  • Ted Kilgore

Faculty Awards Committee:

  • Georg Hetzer
  • Jerzy Szulga
  • Peng Zeng (chair)

Online Instruction Committee:

  • Richard Zalik (Chair)
  • Lora Merchant
  • Jennifer Stone
  • Maggie Han (ex officio)

International Programs Committee:

  • Erkan Nane (Chair)
  • Andras Bezdek
  • Luke Oeding
  • Ulrich Albrecht (ex officio)

Bulletin Committee:

  • Wlodek Kuperberg (Chair)
  • Ash Abebe
  • Paul Schmidt (Interim GPO)
  • Narendra Govil (UPO)

Undergraduate Advisors -- Mathematics (Math):

  • N. K. Govil
  • Greg Harris
  • Huajun Huang
  • Ming Liao
  • Piotr Minc
  • Erkan Nane
  • Ziqin Feng
  • Alicja Szulga

Undergraduate Advisors -- Applied Mathematics (AMTH):

  • Georg Hetzer
  • Yanzhao Cao

Undergraduate Advisors -- Applied Mathematics -- Actuarial Science (ACTU):

  • Dmitry Glotov
  • Thomas Pate
  • Maggie Han
  • Lisa Peterson

Undergraduate Advisors -- Applied Mathematics -- Discrete (ADMH):

  • Chris Rodger

Undergraduate Advisors -- Mathematics/Statistics Minors:

  • Ash Abebe (on statistics course selection)
  • Maggie Han (on mathematics course selection)

Actuarial Math Program Contacts:

  • Dmitry Glotov
  • Maggie Han
  • Tom Pate

Senator

Dmitry Glotov

MAA Liaison Officer

Maggie Han

AU Library Liaison Officer

Randall Holmes

Departmental Photographer

Doug Leonard

Putman Math Competition

Andras Bezdek

American Math Competition

Andras Bezdek

Director of Math Tutoring Center

Narendra K. Govil

Math & Stats Librarian

Huajun Huang

Retired Faculty Liaison

Gary Gruenhage

Web Manager

Beth Fletcher

Building Committee

  • Andras Bezdek (Chair)
  • Ulrich Albrecht (ex officio)
  • Philippe Gaillard
  • Jessica McDonald
  • Luke Oeding
  • Chris Rodger
  • Maggie Han (ex officio)

COSAM Committees

  • Research Advisory Committee: Wlodek Kuperberg, Junshan Lin
  • Graduate Student Travel Award Committee: Ziqin Feng
  • GPO Committee: Paul Schmidt
  • Dean’s Advisory Council: Ulrich Albrecht
  • Curriculum Committee: Maggie Han
  • COSAM Outstanding GTAs, Teacher and Advisor Award Committee: Randall Holmes
  • COSAM Promotion and Tenure Committee: Ash Abebe, Andras Bezdek, Yanzhao Cao
  • COSAM Budget Advisory Committee: Yanzhao Cao

University or Senate Committees

  • AU Academic Honesty Committee: Yanzhao Cao
  • AU Competitive Research Grant Committee: Nedret Billor
  • Faculty Grievance Committee: Randall Holmes
  • International Advisory Committee: Ash Abebe
  • Honors Faculty Advisory Committee: Włodek Kuperberg
  • Core Curriculum and General Education Committee: Michel Smith
  • Non-Tenure Track Faculty Committee: Ulrich Albrecht
  • Writing Committee: Doug Leonard

Last Updated: 05/29/2018