COSAM » Departments » Mathematics & Statistics » Faculty and Staff » Committees

Committees


Administrative team:

  • Tin-Yau Tam, Department Chair
  • Narendra Govil (Associate Chair and UPO)
  • Ulrich Albecht (GPO)
  • Maggie Han (Instruction Director)
  • Peter Nylen (GTA Supervisor)

Advisory Committee (2016 - 2018):

  • Ulrich Albrecht (GPO)
  • Yanzhao Cao
  • Mark Carpenter
  • Narendra Govil (UPO)
  • Krystyna Kuperberg
  • Erkan Nane
  • Lisa Peterson
  • Chris Rodger

Graduate Studies Committee:

  • Dean Hoffman (2016)
  • Maggie Han (Fall 2017)
  • Ziqin Feng (Fall 2015)
  • Ming Liao (Fall 2017)
  • Junshan Lin (Fall 2015)
  • Ash Abebe (2016)
  • Ulrich Albrecht (GPO) Ex-officio member

Undergraduate Studies Committee:

  • Randall Holmes (Fall 2015)
  • Erkan Nane (Fall 2015)
  • Pete Johnson (Fall 2017)
  • Xiaoyu Li (Fall 2017)
  • Ted Kilgore (2016)
  • Hans-Werner van Wyk (2016)
  • Narendra Govil (UPO) Ex-officio member
  • Jennifer Stone (Chair, Fall 2015)

Math Placement Test Committee:

  • Michel Smith (Chair)
  • Greg Harris
  • Peter Nylen
  • Guanqun Cao
  • Gina Jackson
  • Jennifer Stone

Colloquium Committee:

  • Ming Liao (Chair)
  • Junshan Lin
  • Luke Oeding

Computer Committee:

  • Ash Abebe (Chair)
  • Yanzhao Cao
  • Ted Kilgore
  • Hans-Werner van Wyk

Faculty Awards Committee:

  • Nedret Billor
  • Dmitry Glotov
  • Erkan Nane (Chair)
  • Richard Zalik

Online Instruction Committee:

  • Bertram Zinner (Chair)
  • Ted Kilgore
  • Tom Pate
  • Gina Jackson
  • Maggie Han (ex-officio)

International Programs Committee:

  • Erkan Nane (Chair)
  • Andras Bezdek
  • Luke Oeding
  • Tin-Yau Tam (ex-officio)

Bulletin Committee

  • Wlodek Kuperberg (Chair)
  • Ash Abebe
  • Ulrich Albrecht (GPO)
  • Narendra Govil (UPO)

Ad Hoc Lecturer Promotion Guidelines/Criteria Committee:

  • Georg Hetzer (Chair)
  • Ulrich Albrecht
  • Michel Smith
  • Lisa Peterson

Undergraduate Advisors -- Mathematics (Math):

  • N. K. Govil
  • Greg Harris
  • Huajun Huang
  • Ming Liao
  • Piotr Minc
  • Erkan Nane
  • Ziqin Feng
  • Alicja Szulga

Undergraduate Advisors -- Applied Mathematics (AMTH)

  • Georg Hetzer
  • Hans-Werner van Wyk
  • Bertram Zinner

Undergraduate Advisors -- Applied Mathematics -- Actuarial Science (ACTU)

  • Dmitry Glotov
  • Thomas Pate
  • Maggie Han
  • Lisa Peterson

Undergraduate Advisors -- Applied Mathematics -- Discrete (ADMH)

  • Chris Rodger

Undergraduate Advisors -- Mathematics/Statistics Minors

  • Ash Abebe (on statistics course selection)
  • Maggie Han (on mathematics course selection)

Senator

Dmitry Glotov

Colloquium Organizer

Ming Liao

MAA Liaison Officer

Maggie Han

AU Library Liaison Officer

Randall Holmes

Director of Actuarial Math Program

Tom Pate

Departmental Photographer

Doug Leonard

Putman Math Competition

Andras Bezdek

American Math Competition

Andras Bezdek

Director of Math Tutoring Center

Narendra K. Govil

Math & Stat Librarian

Huajun Huang

Retired Faculty Liaison

Gary Gruenhage

Web Manager

Beth Fletcher

Retreat Committee

  • Maggie Han, Chair
  • Ash Abebe
  • Ulrich Albrecht (GPO)
  • ChuChu Chidume
  • Ziqin Feng
  • Narendra Govil (UPO)

Building Committee

  • Andras Bezdek (Chair)
  • Ulrich Albrecht
  • Philippe Gaillard
  • Jessica McDonald
  • Luke Oeding
  • Chris Rodger
  • Gwen Kirk (Ex-Officio)
  • Maggie Han (Ex-Officio)

COSAM Committees

  • Research Advisory Committee: Wlodek Kuperberg
  • Graduate Student Travel Award Committee: Ziqin Feng
  • GPO Committee: Ulrich Albrecht and Chris Rodger
  • Committee of 19: Chris Rodger
  • Dean’s Advisory Council: Tin-Yau Tam
  • Curriculum Committee: Maggie Han
  • COSAM Outstanding GTAs, Teacher and Advisor Award Committee: Randall Holmes
  • COSAM Promotion and Tenure Committee: Andras Bezdek, Yanzhao Cao, Tin-Yau Tam
  • COSAM Budget Advisory Committee: Yanzhao Cao

University or Senate Committees

  • AU Academic Honesty Committee: Yanzhao Cao
  • AU Faculty Dismissal Hearing Committee: Chris Rodger
  • AU Outreach Faculty Engagement Council: Chris Rodger
  • AU Competitive Outreach Grant Committee: Chris Rodger
  • AU Competitive Research Grant Committee: Nedret Billor
  • Faculty Grievance Committee: Randall Holmes
  • International Advisory Committee: Ash Abebe
  • Honors Faculty Advisory Committee: Włodek Kuperberg
  • AU Graduate Council: Chris Rodger (COSAM representative)
  • Core Curriculum and General Education Committee: Michel Smith
  • Non-Tenure Track Faculty Committee: Ulrich Albrecht
  • Writing Committee: Doug Leonard

Others

  • Distinguished Faculty Lectureship Committees for Liberal Arts and for Pharmacy: Chris Rodger

Last Updated: 08/23/2017