Human Resources> Employee Relations> Employee Recognition 2016

Auburn University honors four Employee of the Year recipients


2016 Employees of the Year
Susie Brown (Custodial Services), Jerri Hammonds (Entomology and Plant Pathology), Martha Taylor (Sponsored Programs), and Trixie Langley (Psychology  – not pictured) are this year’s Employees of the Year.
 

Auburn University Human Resources

Note: The 2017 Employee of the Year recognition event will occur May 24, 2017, at the Auburn University Student Center.  More information will be forthcoming soon on this event. 

On May 26, approximately 500 Auburn University employees were praised for helping make dreams come true.

Auburn University President Dr. Jay Gogue thanked the employees for their service and commitment to the University during the Employee Recognition Program.  He also emphasized that their contributions help others realize their respective dreams -- from students and faculty to rural communities, small businesses, and even large corporations.   

Employee Recognition Honors

Click on the category for a complete listing of honorees.

25-Year Employees

30-Year Employees

35-Year Employees

40-Year Employees

Spirit of Excellence Winners

“The real purpose of Auburn is to help people achieve their hopes and dreams, whatever they are,” Gogue said.  “We want to say, 'Thank you' to each one of you for everything that you have done to help make Auburn University what it is.”

Four employees were recognized as Employee of the Year recipients for their consistent hard work and dedication to the University.  They were selected from 40 Spirit of Excellence recipients between April 2015 and March 2016.  The four Employees of the Year, along with comments from their respective nominations, are:

Martha Taylor (Sponsored Programs, Administrative/Professional):  Taylor was recognized as an employee with “knowledge and a skill set that is critical to the University.”

“When given a task, (she) sees it to completion regardless of the amount of time or extra work it requires.  The quality of the outcome is significantly made better because (she is) involved in it.”

Trixie Langley (Psychology, Office Administration):  Langley is described as an “invaluable” and “irreplaceable” resource for more than 700 students along with faculty members.

“(She possesses) an admirable work ethic.  (She is) genuinely optimistic and conscientious and always has a lovely smile (and offers) assistance to individuals whether it is a student or faculty member.” 

Susie Brown (Custodial Services, Service/Maintenance): A 22-year employee of Auburn University, Brown was recognized for her “dependability, dedication, and willingness to help others.”

“Her caring nature is visible by simply driving by her house.  She has an array of beautiful garden plants, and she takes pride in them. Taking pride in one’s work is a personal commitment that she demonstrates daily, whether at work or at home.”

Jerri Hammonds (Entomology and Plant Pathology, Technical/Paraprofessional):  Hammonds was lauded for her “consistent and determined efforts” and her integrity.

“(Her) artistic ability is invaluable, and (she is) always willing to not only take a lead role but to also train others. … In addition to being a valued employee, (she is) said to be a friend, a very knowledgeable source of information, highly organized, and professional in every sense of the word.

All four employees received a monetary award from Tigers Unlimited and the Auburn University Foundation.  Other employee groups who were recognized during the program include service milestone honorees (5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35 and 40 years), and employees who recently graduated from the University.

The event was held at The Hotel at Auburn University and Dixon Conference Center and was organized by Auburn University Human Resources.


25-Year Employees

  • Office of the President: John R. Byars, Jimmy W. Jackson, Eric J. Shore, Charles T. Jackson and Howard S. Manley
  • Vice President of Student Affairs: Carl Ross
  • Facilities: Lamar Finley, Brent McGarity, Barry L. Walker, Reta Jackson and Gloria A. Parker
  • Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs: Janice D. Allen, Teresa V. Dormitorio, Sharon C. France, Jack C. Lawton, Robert C. Phillips, Kerry A. Ransel, Rebecca W. Young, Hattie M. Alvis, Elizabeth A. Files, Phillis J. Hodge, Sonja C. Payne, Marian E. Prust and Michael L. Seibenhener
  • Executive Vice President: William T. Bartlett, Jennifer G. Phillips, Addine B. Woods, James Gillock and Mary L. Turner
  • Vice President for Development: Ben C. Shell
  • Associate Provost and Vice President for Outreach: Elizabeth B. Haeussler
  • Alabama Cooperative Extension System: Geraldine Mitchell, Sherry Sydnor, Lula K. Tyson, Donna L. Reynolds and Sharon K. Tate

30-Year Employees

  • Office of the President: Danna B. Bradford, Kevin Loden and Pamela S. Kirby
  • Vice President of Student Affairs: Gloria Finley
  • Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs: Jenny P. Barton, Evelyn B. Foster, Joyce R. Griffin, William G. Hemstreet, John S. Kush, Betty J. Sheppard, David B. Swanger Jr., Derrick A. Calloway, Rosie H. Grady, Terri L. Hathcock, Ellyn G. Hix, Sarah P. Lino and Carolyn M. Smith
  • Executive Vice President: Michael S. Miller, Marcie C. Smith, and Ruth Olson
  • Associate Provost and Vice President for Outreach: Roy M. Easterwood
  • Associate Provost and Vice President for Research: S. Giovana Brannan
  • Alabama Agricultural Experiment Station: Jeffrey G. Carr, Peggy W. Seekers and Albert E. Pegues

35-Year Employees

  • Office of the President: Patricia A. Harris
  • Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs: Kathryn V. Burnett, Cynthia S. Philpot, Bruce L. Holt and Joanne Tolbert
  • Executive Vice President: Elizabeth G. Bailey
  • Alabama Cooperative Extension System: Diana C. Pugh

40-Year Employees

  • Office of the President: Linda Caudle
  • Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs: Sheila A. Arington, William W.Wills and Donnice Pink
  • Alabama Agricultural Experiment Station: Debra L. Lester

Spirit of Excellence Winners

  • April 2015: Trixie Langley (Psychology), Kelly L. Martin (Human Sciences Administration) and Steve M. Phurrough (Information Technology)
  • May 2015: Sarah E. Collins (Music), Martha M. Taylor (Sponsored Programs) and Billy H. Wilson Jr. (Civil Engineering)
  • June 2015: Deborah D. Griggs (Procurement and Payment Services), Abbie Beaty (Safety and Environmental Health), Susie H. Brown (Custodial Services) and Chad Bailey (School of Industrial and Graphic Design
  • July 2015: Megan E. Benson (Music), Kenyetta K. Sinclair (Special Ed-Rehab-Counseling) and Darrell L. Crutchley (Liberal Arts Administration)
  • August 2015: Lindsey S. Sharpe (Housing), Charles L. Maddox Jr. (Materials Management) and Kathy B. Bugg (Asphalt Tech Center)
  • September 2015: Carolyn A. Donegan (Mathematics and Statistics), Mike Waldrop (Liberal Arts Administration) and Melissa R. Long (Information Technology)
  • October 2015: Judy A. Hazelrigs (Maintenance and Operations), Denise Smith (Agriculture and AAES Administration) and John Hays (Preventive Maintenance)
  • November 2015: Gina L. Cantrell (Business Administration), Annette D. Ezell (Custodial Services), Heath Hardison (Risk Management) and Julia J. Thompson (Undergraduate Studies Administration)
  • December 2015: Lula K. Tyson (Montgomery County), Bryan E. Wilson (Student Center), Joseph M.A. Ruscin (Construction Management) and Ladarius B. Ezell (Mechanical Shop)
  • January 2016: Sylvia H. Holman (Human Resources), Alvin J. Echols (Custodial Services), Anna R. Gatlin (Construction Management) and Jerri L. Hammonds (Entomology and Plant Pathology)
  • February 2016: Kimberly T. Presley (Housing Administration), Scott W. Parsons (Agriculture and AAES Administration) and Joel L. Beckum (Architecture - Design and Construction Administration)
  • March 2016: Kay M. Holloway (Crop Soil and Environmental Sciences), Amanda L. Martin (Agriculture and AAES Administration) and Nabeel Rawajfih (Engineering Administration)







Last updated: 03/10/2017