Minutes of the University Senate Meeting
November 6, 2012
3:30 p.m.
Broun Hall Auditorium
Faithfully Submitted by:
Robin Jaffe, University Senate Secretary


A Complete Transcript of the November 6, 2012 University Senate Meeting.

Senate Officers 
Chair, Bill Sauser
Chair-elect, Larry Crowley
Secretary, Robin Jaffe

Interim Dean, COSAM, Chuck Savrda 
Dean, College of Education, Betty Lou Whitford
Dean, School of Forestry & Wildlife Sciences, Jim Shepard 
Dean of Libraries, Bonnie MacEwan
Ex-Officio Members:
Provost, Timothy R. Boosinger
SGA President, Owen Parrish 
GSC President, Glenn Hughes
Steering Committee, Don Mulvaney
Steering Committee, Larry Teeter   

Senators by Departments:
Accountancy, Robert Cochran
Aerospace Engineering, Andrew Sinclair
Agricultural Economics & Rural Sociology, Valentina Hartarska
AAES, Jim Bannon
ACES, Paul Brown
Agronomy & Soils, Scott McElroy
Animal Sciences, Dale Coleman
Art, Zdenko Krtic
Biosystems Engineering, Sushil Adhikari
Communication and Journalism, Robert Agne
Communication Disorders, Daniel Phillips
Computer Science & Software Engineering, Sanjeev Baskiyar
Consumer Affairs, Wi-Suk Kwon
Curriculum & Teaching, Jada Kohlmeier
Economics, Michael Stern
Educational Foundations, Leadership & Technology, Lisa Kensler
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Thomas Baginski                
English, James Goldstein
Entomology & Plant Pathology, Leonardo De La Fuente
Finance, Harris Hollans
Fisheries & Allied Aquaculture, Rusty Wright
Foreign Lang & Literatures, Adrienne Angelo
History, Aaron Shapiro
Horticulture, Fenny Dane
Industrial Design, Jerrod Bradley Windham
Industrial Engineering, Jerry Davis
Kinesiology, Jared Russell
Library, Prambanisha King Whaley
Management, Peter Stanwick
Marketing, Herb Rotfeld
Mathematics and Statistics, Dmitry Glotov
Mechanical Engineering, Dong-Joo Kim
Music, Doug Rosener
Nutrition & Foods, Suresh Mathews
Pathobiology, Vicky van Santen
Pharmacal Sciences, Forest Smith
Pharmacy Practice, Wesley Lindsey
Philosophy, Guy Rohrbaugh
Physics, Mike Bozack
Political Science, Murray Jardine
Polymer/Fiber Engineering, Gwynedd Thomas
Psychology, Daniel Svyantek   
Special E. Rehabilitation Counseling/School Psych: Jill Meyer
Socio/Anthro/Social Work, Emily Myers
Veterinary Clinical Sciences, Annette Smith

Absent, sending a substitute: Senator, Substitute:
Dean, College of Agriculture, William Batchelor: Scott Parsons
Dean, College of Business, Bill Hardgrave: Dan Gropper
Dean, College of Liberal Arts, Anne-Katrin Gramberg: Michelle Sidler
Dean, Graduate School, George Flowers: George Crandell  
A&P Assembly Chair, Chuck Hunt: Bryan Elmore
Steering Committee, Laura Plexico: Rebekah Pindzola
Forestry & Wildlife Science, Gary Hepp: Larry Teeter
Geology & Geography, Bill Hames: Toni Alexander
Pharmacy Care Systems, Brent Fox: Salisa Westrick
ROTC Army, Scott Copeland: Stewart Robbins
ROTC Naval, Richard Fox: Kat Stefe

Absent, no substitute:
Immediate Past-Chair, Ann Beth Presley
Secretary-elect, Judy Sheppard
Dean, CADC, Vini Nathan
Dean, Harrison School of Pharmacy, R. Lee Evans
Staff Council Chair, Joseph Ellis
Steering Committee, Michael Baginski
Anatomy, Physiology, and Pharmacology, Dean Schwartz
Architecture, Joselyn Zanzot
Aviation Management & Logistics, TBA
Biological Sciences, Bob Locy
Building Sciences, Mark Taylor
Chemical Engineering, Steve Duke
Chemistry, Eduardus Duin
Civil Engineering, Cliff Lange
Human Development & Family Studies, Ellen Abell
Nursing, Wm. (Stuart) Pope
Outreach, Chippewa Thomas  
Poultry Science, Shelly McKee 
ROTC Air Force, TBA    
Theatre, Chase Bringardner

Call to Order
• William Sauser: University Senate Chair called the meeting to order,
reviewed the rules of the senate, and a quorum was established.

• Minutes from October 2, 2012 Senate Meeting were accepted as posted
without change.      
Minutes from October 2, 2012 (Link to Minutes)

Remarks and Announcements
Office of the President
Dr. Gogue, President

Dr. Gogue shared information concerning the up and coming meeting with the Board of Trustees agenda items pertaining to the academic side of the institution.
1) Faculty Handbook and Faculty Policies would be presented by legal council,
Lee Armstrong.
2) Department of Biosystems Engineering’s proposal for an accelerated bachelor’s/
Master degree
3) Awarding of three posthumous degrees
4) A presentation by Margaret Marshall on our QEP proposal on electronic portfolios
Dr. Gogue also discussed items pertaining to this years meetings with academic departments and the auburn student chosen as a Rhodes Scholar finalist. There were no questions for the President after his remarks.

University Senate Chair
William Sauser
presentation (ppt)

Action Items
Nominations of Senate Committees
Presenter: Robin Jaffe, Senate Secretary
nominees for senate committees

No Discussion
Approved 56 to 1     

Action Items Pending
Core Curriculum and General Education Committee
Presenter: Constance Relihan, Associate Provost for Undergraduate Studies
Chair, Core Curriculum and General Education Committee
Policy Proposal on Midterm Grade reporting
Early Alert Grade Proposal (ppt)

In order to facilitate the adjustment of students to the rigors of Auburn University course work, faculty teaching core courses must record in Banner an early alert grade for all students enrolled in those classes one week prior to midterm. This process will permit students to seek tutoring or take other action before the midterm drop deadline.

            Proposal was presented with no discussion or questions.

University Writing Committee
Presenter: Sharon Robert, co-Chair of University Writing Committee
Changes in Membership of the University Writing Committee
Resolution Request (word file)

            Proposal was presented with no discussion or questions.

Information Items
Health and Wellness Center
Presenters: Tim Gore, Assistant Director, Membership
Jessica Large, Coordinator, Membership
presentation (ppt)

Discussion and questions followed presentation.
Central Classroom Facility
Presenter: Dan King, Assistant Vice-President, Facilities
presentation (ppt)

            Discussion and questions followed presentation

Unfinished Business: William Sauser, Senate Chair

No unfinished business.

New Business: William Sauser, Senate Chair

            No New Business.

Adjournment: William Sauser, Senate 

            Meeting adjourned  4:50 pm