Minutes of the University Senate  Meeting
June 4, 2013
3:30 p.m.
Broun Hall Auditorium
Faithfully Submitted by:
Robin Jaffe, University Senate Secretary

For Complete Transcript of the June 4, 2013 University Senate Meeting

Senate Officers 
Chair, Bill Sauser
Chair-elect, Larry Crowley
Immediate Past-Chair, Ann Beth Presley
Secretary, Robin Jaffe
Secretary-elect, Judy Sheppard

Dean, College of Agriculture, William Batchelor
Dean, CADC, Vini Nathan
Dean, College of Business, Bill Hardgrave
Interim Dean, COSAM, Chuck Savrda
Dean, Harrison School of Pharmacy, R. Lee Evans

Ex-Officio Members:
Provost, Timothy R. Boosinger
SGA President, Harrison Mills
GSC President, Frank Sturm
A&P Assembly Chair, Chuck Hunt
Steering Committee, Don Mulvaney

Senators by Departments:
Accountancy, Robert Cochran
Aerospace Engineering, Andrew Sinclair
AAES, Jim Bannon
Agronomy & Soils, Scott McElroy
Animal Sciences, Dale Coleman
Anatomy, Physiology, and Pharmacology, Dean Schwartz
Architecture, Joselyn Zanzot
Biosystems Engineering, Sushil Adhikari
Building Sciences, Mark Taylor
Chemical Engineering, Steve Duke 
Chemistry, Eduardus Duin
Communication Disorders, Daniel Phillips
Computer Science & Software Engineering, Sanjeev Baskiyar
Curriculum & Teaching, Jada Kohlmeier 
Economics, Michael Stern
Educational Foundations, Leadership & Technology, Lisa Kensler
English, James Goldstein
Entomology & Plant Pathology, Leonardo De La Fuente
Finance, Harris Hollans
Fisheries & Allied Aquaculture, Rusty Wright
Foreign Lang & Literatures, Adrienne Angelo
Forestry & Wildlife Science, Gary Hepp
Geology & Geography, David King
Industrial Design, Jerrod Bradley Windham
Library, Prambanisha King Whaley
Management, Peter Stanwick
Mathematics and Statistics, Dmitry Glotov
Mechanical Engineering, Dong-Joo Kim
Pharmacal Sciences, Forest Smith
Pharmacy Care Systems, Brent Fox
Pharmacy Practice, Wesley Lindsey
Philosophy, Guy Rohrbaugh
Political Science, Murray Jardine
Polymer/Fiber Engineering, Gwynedd Thomas
Special E. Rehabilitation Counseling/School Psych, Jill Meyer
Veterinary Clinical Sciences, Annette Smith

Absent, sending a substitute: Senator, Substitute:
Consumer Affairs, Wi-Suk Kwon: Carol Warfield
Industrial Engineering, Jerry Davis: Sean Gallagher
Pathobiology, Vicky van Santen: Bruce Smith

Absent, no substitute:
Dean, College of Education, Betty Lou Whitford
Dean, School of Forestry & Wildlife Sciences, Jim Shepard
Dean, College of Liberal Arts, Anne-Katrin Gramberg
Dean, Graduate School, George Flowers
Dean of Libraries, Bonnie MacEwan
Staff Council Chair, Joseph Ellis
Steering Committee, Michael Baginski
Steering Committee, Laura Plexico
Steering Committee, Larry Teeter
Agricultural Economics & Rural Sociology, Valentina Hartarska
ACES, Paul Brown
Art, Zdenko Krtic
Aviation Management & Logistics (No Senator at this time)
Biological Sciences, Bob Locy
Civil Engineering, Cliff Lange
Communication and Journalism, Robert Agne
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Thomas Baginski
History, Aaron Shapiro
Horticulture, Fenny Dane
Human Development & Family Studies, Ellen Abell
Kinesiology, Jared Russell
Marketing, Herb Rotfeld
Music, Doug Rosener
Nursing, Wm. (Stuart) Pope
Nutrition & Foods, Suresh Mathews
Outreach, Chippewa Thomas
Physics, Mike Bozack
Poultry Science, Shelly McKee
Psychology, Daniel Svyantek
ROTC Air Force, Jeffrey Hemmes
ROTC Army, Scott Copeland
ROTC Naval, Richard Fox
Theatre, Chase Bringardner
Socio/Anthro/Social Work, Emily Myers

Call to Order
• William Sauser: University Senate Chair called the meeting to order, reviewed the rules of the senate, and a quorum was established.

Remarks and Announcements

Office of the President
Tim Boosinger, Provost

Dr. Boosinger remarks included:

• A statement on the Completion of Strategic Plan 2013-2018 process, a workshop on the Strategic Plan 2013-2018 will take place on June 20 for the Board of Trustees.

• The planned increase of a 4.5% in tuition and increased revenue from the state and reallocation of funds into a reserve pool for that will allow for a raise pool.

$2,000,000 for deferred maintenance
$2,000,000 for Provost’s office to allocate to academic programs and a fund
for 2% for raises

• Board of Trustee agenda for academic items:
The approval of two new academic options:

A Visual Media option of study in the Department of Communications and Journalism
of the College of Liberal Arts and a Hotel and Restaurant Graduate Program for the College of Human Sciences

Also the establishment and new designation of Schools for the following departments:

Communication and Journalism
Industrial Design
Fisheries School of Fisheries, Aquaculture, and Aquatic Sciences

University Senate Chair
William Sauser
Presentation (PowerPoint)

Approval of Minutes from May 7, 2013
Minutes Approved

Action Items

1) Rules Committee: Nominations for University Senate Committees
Presenter: Robin Jaffe, University Senate Secretary
List of Nominations (PDF file)

Constance Hendricks Faculty Grievance Committee was added to the list of nominations by the Rules committee at the meeting.

Action Item was approved 46-1

Action Items Pending
No Action Items Pending

Information Items  

1) Communications and Marketing
Presenter: Camille Barkley, Director of University Marketing and Creative Services
This Is Auburn (PowerPoint)

The SimpsonScarborough research is loaded on the OCM Web site on the logo download site: https://fp.auburn.edu/ocm/150logos/
(It takes Auburn user name and password to download. The file is the first on the list called Image and Identification Study.)

Director Barkley presented information with PowerPoint and there was no discussion.

2) Office of Sustainability
Presenter: Michael Kensler, Director of Sustainability Operations
Presenter: Nanette Chadwick, Director of Academic Sustainability Program
Sustainability Initiatives on Campus (PowerPoint)

Dr. Kensler and Dr. Chadwick presented information with PowerPoint and there was no discussion.

Unfinished Business: William Sauser, Senate Chair
No unfinished business

New Business: William Sauser, Senate Chair
New Business was mentioned and the gravel was passed from William Sauser, Senate Chair to Larry Crowley, Senate Chair-Elect

Adjournment: Larry Crowley, Senate Chair-Elect
Meeting adjourned, 4:50 pm