Minutes of the University Senate  Meeting
April 2, 2013
3:30 p.m.
Broun Hall Auditorium
Faithfully Submitted by:
Robin Jaffe, University Senate Secretary

For Complete Transcript of the April 2, 2013 University Senate Meeting.


Senate Officers 
Chair, Bill Sauser
Chair-elect, Larry Crowley
Immediate Past-Chair, Ann Beth Presley
Secretary, Robin Jaffe
Secretary-elect, Judy Sheppard

Dean, College of Agriculture, William Batchelor
Interim Dean, COSAM, Chuck Savrda
Dean, Harrison School of Pharmacy, R. Lee Evans
Dean, School of Forestry & Wildlife Sciences, Jim Shepard

Ex-Officio Members:
Provost, Timothy R. Boosinger
Dean of Libraries, Bonnie MacEwan
GSC President, Glenn Hughes
A&P Assembly Chair, Chuck Hunt
Steering Committee, Don Mulvaney
Steering Committee, Larry Teeter
Steering Committee, Michael Baginski

Senators by Departments:
Accountancy, Robert Cochran
Agricultural Economics & Rural Sociology, Valentina Hartarska
AAES, Jim Bannon
Anatomy, Physiology, and Pharmacology, Dean Schwartz
Architecture, Joselyn Zanzot
Art, Zdenko Krtic
Biological Sciences, Bob Locy
Biosystems Engineering, Sushil Adhikari
Building Sciences, Mark Taylor
Chemical Engineering, Steve Duke 
Chemistry, Eduardus Duin
Civil Engineering, Cliff Lange
Communication and Journalism, Robert Agne
Computer Science & Software Engineering, Sanjeev Baskiyar
Consumer Affairs, Wi-Suk Kwon
Curriculum & Teaching, Jada Kohlmeier 
Economics, Michael Stern
Educational Foundations, Leadership & Technology, Lisa Kensler
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Thomas Baginski
English, James Goldstein
Entomology & Plant Pathology, Leonardo De La Fuente
Finance, Harris Hollans
Fisheries & Allied Aquaculture, Rusty Wright
Foreign Lang & Literatures, Adrienne Angelo
Forestry & Wildlife Science, Gary Hepp
Geology & Geography, David King
History, Aaron Shapiro
Human Development & Family Studies, Ellen Abell
Industrial Engineering, Jerry Davis
Kinesiology, Jared Russell
Library, Prambanisha King Whaley
Mathematics and Statistics, Dmitry Glotov
Mechanical Engineering, Dong-Joo Kim
Nursing, Wm. (Stuart) Pope
Nutrition & Foods, Suresh Mathews
Outreach, Chippewa Thomas 
Pathobiology, Vicky van Santen
Pharmacy Care Systems, Brent Fox
Pharmacy Practice, Wesley Lindsey
Philosophy, Guy Rohrbaugh
Physics, Mike Bozack
Political Science, Murray Jardine
Polymer/Fiber Engineering, Gwynedd Thomas
Psychology, Daniel Svyantek
Special E. Rehabilitation Counseling/School Psych, Jill Meyer
ROTC Air Force, Jeffrey Hemmes
ROTC Army, Scott Copeland
Socio/Anthro/Social Work, Emily Myers
Theatre, Chase Bringardner
Veterinary Clinical Sciences, Annette Smith

Absent, sending a substitute: Senator, Substitute:
Dean, CADC, Vini Nathan: R. O’Neal Dagg: Karen Rogers
Dean, College of Business, Bill Hardgrave: Joe Hanna
Dean, Graduate School, George Flowers: George Crandell
Animal Sciences, Dale Coleman: Steve Schmitt
Communication Disorders, Daniel Phillips: Embry Burrus
Management, Peter Stanwick: Sarah Stanwick
Music, Doug Rosener: Matthew Hoch
ROTC Naval, Richard Fox: Kythia Stofer

Absent, no substitute:
Dean, College of Education, Betty Lou Whitford
Dean, College of Liberal Arts, Anne-Katrin Gramberg
SGA President, Owen Parrish
Staff Council Chair, Joseph Ellis
Steering Committee, Laura Plexico
Aerospace Engineering, Andrew Sinclair
ACES, Paul Brown
Agronomy & Soils, Scott McElroy
Aviation Management & Logistics, Randy Johnson
Horticulture, Fenny Dane 
Industrial Design, Jerrod Bradley Windham
Marketing, Herb Rotfeld
Pharmacal Sciences, Forest Smith
Poultry Science, Shelly McKee 

Call to Order 
• William Sauser: University Senate Chair called the meeting to order, 
reviewed the rules of the senate, and a quorum was established.

• Minutes from March 5, 2013 Senate Meeting were accepted as posted 
without change. 

Remarks and Announcements 
Office of the President
      Jay Gogue, President

Dr. Gogue remarks included information on the reaffirmation on site team from SACS,
and the up coming Board of Trustees meeting.

University Senate Chair
      William Sauser
      Presentation (ppt file)

Action Items
1) Changes in NR and IN Grade Policy
Presenter: Brian Parr, Chair Academic Standards Committee 
Proposal Memo (word file)
Proposal presentation (ppt)

          Brian Parr presented item, there was some discussion (see transcript).
Action Item passed 57 to 10, with one abstention.

2) Change to Membership of Lectures Committee
Presenter: Jay Lamar, Director, Special Programs
Special Programs Draft Proposal (word file)

          Jay Lamar presented the item, and there was no discussion.
Action Item passed 66 to 1.

3) Teaching Effectiveness Committee Resolution
Presenter: Don Mulvaney, Chair
TEC Draft Resolution (pdf)
Proposal for Departmental Award for Excellence in Education (pdf)

          Don Mulvaney presented item, there was some discussion (see transcript).
Action Item passed 56 to 10.

4) Faculty Welfare and Faculty Salaries Resolution for Merging
Presenters: Elizabeth Guertal, Chair Faculty Welfare
Embry Burrus, Chair Faculty Salaries
Resolution/proposal (word file)

          Embry Burrus presented item, and there was no discussion.
Action Item passed 62 to 1.

5) Faculty Handbook Committee
Presenter: Sue Barry, Chair of Faculty Handbook Committee
Faculty Handbook Informational Report (presented February 2013 meeting (ppt file)
Faculty Handbook Phase 3 Revisions (pdf file)

          Sue Barry presented item, and there was no discussion.
Action Item passed 67 to 1.

6) Resolution
James Goldstein, Senator, English
Motion on Annual Tenure Review (word file)

          James Goldstein presented item, there was some discussion (see transcript).
Larry Crowley presented a motion to send resolution to committee for review.
Motion passed 34 to 29.

Action Items Pending 
No Action Items Pending

Information Items 
No information items.

Unfinished Business: William Sauser, Senate Chair
No Unfinished Business

New Business: William Sauser, Senate Chair
No New Business

Adjournment: William Sauser, Senate 
Meeting adjourned at 4:28 pm