Former Board Members

Board of Trustees, 1920 - Present
*Constituted membership of Board of Trustees in 1920.
**District changes were made in 1933-34.

Name District Years of Service
Thomas E. Kilby Governor * -1923
Spright Dowell State Supt. of Educ. * -1920
W. H. Oates First * -1936
W. F. Feagin Second * -1923
C. S. McDowell, Jr. Third * -1930
T. D. Samford Third * -1947
Hugh D. Merrill Fourth * -1943
Harry Herzfeld Fifth * -1933
J. A. Rogers Sixth * -1936
Oliver R. Hood Seventh * -1930
C. M. Sherrod Eighth * -1926
W. K. Terry Ninth * -1923
Paul S. Haley Tenth/Seventh** * -1968
John W. Abercrombie State Supt. of Educ. 1920-1927
William W. Brandon Governor 1923-1927
Charles Henderson Second 1923-1935
Victor H. Hanson Ninth 1924-1945
C. W. Ashcraft Eighth 1926-1935
Bibb Graves Governor 1927-1931/1935-1939
R. E. Tidwell State Supt. of Educ. 1927-1929
A. F. Harmon State Supt. of Educ. 1929-1935
John J. Flowers Third 1930-1931
B. M. Miller Governor 1931-1935
H. H. Connor Third 1931-1939
C. S. Culver Seventh/Fifth** 1931-1943
J. A. Keller  State Supt. of Educ. 1935-1937
George Blue Second 1935-1944
Francis W. Hare First 1936-1951
Robert K. Greene Sixth 1936-1947
A. H. Collins State Supt. of Educ. 1937-1943
Frank M. Dixon Governor 1939-1943
Edward A. O'Neal Eighth 1935-1947
John V. Denson Third 1939-1940
S. L. Toomer Third 1941-1951
Chauncey Sparks Governor 1943-1947
E. B. Norton State Supt. of Educ. 1942-1946
W. B. Bowling Fifth 1943-1946
Walker Reynolds Fourth 1943-1956
 Earl M. McGowin Second 1946-1947
Frank P. Samford Ninth 1946-1973
A. R. Meadows State Supt. of Educ. 1946-1951/1955-1959/1963-1967
James E. Folsom Governor 1947-1951/1955-1959
Joe M. Davis Fifth 1947-1956
V. S. Summerlin Second 1947-1959
Roberts H. Brown Third 1947-1950/1963-1971
Redus Collier Eighth 1947-1972
Raymond E. Spann Third 1950-1951
Gordon Persons Governor 1951-1955
W. J. Terry State Supt. of Educ. 1951-1955
G. H. Wright, Sr. Third 1951-1963
Jimmy Hitchcock Third 1951-1959
E. A. Roberts First 1951-1963
R. C. "Red" Bamberg Sixth 1956-1994
M. H. Moses Fifth 1956-1968
E. L. Wynn Fourth 1956-1968
John Patterson Governor 1959-1963
Frank R. Stewart State Supt. of Educ. 1959-1961
John W. Overton Second 1959-1971
W. J. Forrester Third 1959-1963
W. A. LeCroy State Supt. of Educ. 1961-1963
George C. Wallace Governor 1963-1967/1971-1979/1983-1987
John W. Pace, III First 1963-1985
Sim A. Thomas Third 1963-1971
Lurleen B. Wallace Governor 1967-1968
Ernest L. Stone State Supt. of Educ. 1967-1971
Walston Hester Seventh 1968-1979
Albert Brewer Governor 1968-1971
Thomas E. Martin Fifth 1968-1969
William Nichols Fourth 1968-1988
Jesse Culp Fifth 1969-1975
LeRoy Brown State Supt. of Educ. 1971-1975
Henry B. Steagall, II Third 1971-1987
Charles M. Smith, III Second 1971-1983
 Jack B. Tatum Third 1972-1976
Robert Harris Eighth 1973-1983
Frank P. Samford, Jr. Ninth 1973-1984
Wayne Teague State Supt. of Educ. 1975-1995
Sue Fincher Fifth 1975-1979
J. Ralph Jordan Third 1976-1980
Fob James Governor 1979-1983/1995-1999
Michael B. McCartney Fifth 1979-1993
Morris W. Savage Seventh 1979-1991
John V. Denson Third 1980-1999
James T. Tatum, Jr. Eighth 1983-1999
Robert E. Lowder Second 1983-
Emory O. Cunningham Ninth 1984-1999
Bessie Mae Holloway First 1985-2000
Guy Hunt Governor 1987-1993
W. James Samford, Jr. Third 1987-2003
Jack B. Venable Fourth 1989-2003
Charles G. Glover Seventh 1991-2003
Lowell Barron Fifth 1993-2003
James E. Folsom, Jr. Governor 1993-1995
Thomas E. Ingram, Jr. Acting State Supt. of Educ. 1995-1995
Edward R. Richardson State Supt. of Educ. 1995-2004
Paul J. Spina, Jr. Sixth 1995-1996/1997-2010
Phil Richardson Second 1996-1997
Albert C. McDonald Eighth 1996-1997
Don Siegelman Governor 1999-2002
Golda McDaniel At Large 2001-2005
James W. Rane Third 1999-
John G. Blackwell Eighth 1999-
John C.H. Miller, Jr. First 2000-2009
Byron P. Franklin, Sr. Ninth 1999-
Earlon C. McWhorter At Large 2001-2009
Bob Riley Governor 2002-
Charles E. Ball Fifth 2004-2006
Dwight. L. Carlisle Fourth 2004-
Sarah B. Newton Seventh 2004-
Virginia Thompson Third-Lee Co. 2004-
Charles D. McCrary At Large 2004-
Samuel L. Ginn At Large 2005-
D. Gaines Lanier Fifth 2007-
Raymond J. Harbert At Large 2009-

 


Last Updated: Sept. 24, 2010

Auburn University | Auburn, Alabama 36849 | (334) 844-4866 |
Website Feedback | Privacy | Copyright ©