Certificate of Appreciation Recipients

Recognizing individuals for a one-time act of outstanding performance

Employees earning the Certificate of Appreciation receive a four-hour paid leave slip to be used within one month of receiving the award.  This time off must be coordinated with the employee’s direct supervisor.  The recipient’s name will be placed on the Certificate of Appreciation Board.

    2016
  • Walter Brooks, Maintenance (Teamwork)
  • Jerontavious Flournoy, Maintenance (Teamwork)
  • Matt Geer, Maintenance (Teamwork)
  • Joseph Gulledge, Maintenance (Teamwork)
  • William Harry, Maintenance (Teamwork)
  • Allen Ledbetter, Maintenance (Teamwork)
  • Cedric Patterson, Maintenance (Teamwork)
  • Mark Pierce, Maintenance (Teamwork)
  • Morris Randolph, Maintenance (Teamwork)
  • Nathan Wohleb, Maintenance (Teamwork)
  • 2015
  • Marcus Adams, Service Support (Support Excellence)
  • Donald Arwood, Mechanical Shop (Technical/Professional)
  • James Barnett, Asbestos Control (Support Excellence)
  • Paul Barringer, Landscape Services (Teamwork)
  • Frank Bentley, Plumbing Shop (Customer Service)
  • John Berry, Landscape Services (Safey)
  • Dan Berry, Construction Management (Teamwork)
  • Adrian Bosio, Maintenance (Teamwork)
  • Steve Brazell, Preventive Maintenance (Customer Service)
  • Joseph Brooks, Utilities & Energy (Support Excellence)
  • Harvey Brown, Custodial Services (Teamwork)
  • Tim Bunn, Mechanical Shop (Teamwork)
  • Ben Burmester, Campus Planning & Space Management (Technical/Professional)
  • Marcell Burns, Landscape Services (Support Excellence)
  • Julie Cannon, Design Services (Teamwork)
  • Zachary Channell, Mechanical Shop (Teamwork)
  • Frank Chappell, Carpentry Shop (Technical/Professional)
  • Michael Cobb, Service Support (Support Excellence)
  • Josh Conradson, University Architect (Teamwork)
  • Ronald Daniel, Landscape Services (Teamwork)
  • Junior Decker, Service Support (Support Excellence)
  • Bill Dempster, Service Support (Support Excellence)
  • Daniel Devine, Landscape Services (Teamwork)
  • Paul Dickinson, Maintenance (Teamwork)
  • Ellen Doyle, Information Technology (Teamwork)
  • Anthony Driver, Mail Services (Teamwork)
  • Joseph Ellis, Heavy Construction (Support Excellence)
  • Ladarius Ezell, Mechanical Shop (Teamwork)
  • Carlos Flakes, Asbestos Control (Teamwork)
  • Jerontavious Flournoy, Maintenance (Customer Service)
  • David Floyd, Mechanical Shop (Support Excellence)
  • Vince Ford, Mechanical Shop (Teamwork)
  • Matt Geer, Preventive Maintenance (Teamwork, Support Excellence)
  • Randy Green, Mechanical Shop (Teamwork)
  • Charles Greenlee, Utilities & Energy (Support Excellence)
  • Joseph Gulledge, Roofing Shop (Support Excellence)
  • Tyler Hand, Project Support (Teamwork)
  • Gregory Harper, Paint Shop (Teamwork)
  • Jennifer Harris, Construction Management (Teamwork)
  • William Harry, Roofing Shop (Support Excellence)
  • John Hays, Maintenance (Teamwork, Safety)
  • David Hazzard, Preventive Maintenance (Teamwork)
  • Brian Holley, Mechanical Shop (Technical/Professional)
  • Michael Hood, Service Support (Support Excellence, Teamwork)
  • Kenneth Howard, Preventive Maintenance (Teamwork)
  • Jeremy Howard, Service Support (Support Excellence)
  • Reta Jackson, Mail Services (Teamwork)
  • Dale Jeffers, Carpentry Shop (Technical/Professional)
  • Tyrone Johnson, Heavy Construction (Support Excellence)
  • Kenneth Johnson, Asbestos Control (Teamwork)
  • Greg Jones, Carpentry Shop (Support Excellence)
  • Doug Kennedy, Carpentry Shop (Support Excellence, Customer Service)
  • Chase Kilpatrick, Service Support (Support Excellence)
  • Chris King, Landscape Services (Teamwork)
  • Steven Kirk, Preventive Maintenance (Teamwork x2)
  • Joshua Lane, Service Support (Support Excellence)
  • Roydrell Lawson, Mail Services (Teamwork)
  • Neil Lawson, Landscape Services (Teamwork)
  • Allen Ledbetter, Maintenance (Teamwork)
  • Michael Lyons, Mechanical Shop (Teamwork)
  • Derrick Maddox, Mail Services (Teamwork)
  • Michael McCain, Paint Shop (Support Excellence)
  • Jonathan McDonald, Mechanical Shop (Teamwork)
  • Susan Miller, Construction Management (Teamwork)
  • Joe Darren Moody, In-House Construction (Safey)
  • Bill Moorer, Heavy Construction (Support Excellence)
  • Scott Morgan, Utilities & Energy (Safey)
  • David Morgan, Landscape Services (Teamwork)
  • Tommy Newman, Roofing Shop (Support Excellence)
  • Carl Payne, Preventive Maintenance (Teamwork)
  • Greg Powell, Utilities & Energy (Technical/Professional)
  • Jim Ray, Carpentry Shop (Customer Service)
  • Bruce Reid, Landscape Services (Teamwork)
  • Jerome Russell, Waste Reduction & Recycling (Customer Service)
  • Ram Seetaram, Automotive Shop (Craftsmanship Achievement)
  • Stephen Seifert, Utilities & Energy (Safey)
  • Richard Silvestri, Landscape Services (Teamwork)
  • Matt Skinner, Asbestos Control (Teamwork)
  • Anthony Smith, Landscape Services (Teamwork)
  • Ed Struzick, Preventive Maintenance (Support Excellence, Teamwork)
  • Lewis Thomas, Landscape Services (Craftsmanship Achievement)
  • Phillip Thompson, Asbestos Control (Support Excellence, Teamwork)
  • Timothy Vickers, Construction Management (Customer Service)
  • Barry Walker, Utilities & Energy (Customer Service)
  • Sharn Washington, Mail Services (Teamwork)
  • Tim Watts, Maintenance (Technical/Professional)
  • Gerold Willis, Automotive Shop (Craftsmanship Achievement)
  • Nathan Wohleb, Preventive Maintenance (Support Excellence)
  • Tony Wolfe, Preventive Maintenance (Teamwork)
  • Christopher Wrighten, Automotive Shop (Craftsmanship Achievement)
  • 2014
  • Marcus Adams, Service Support (Teamwork x2)
  • Stephen Akers, Paint Shop (Teamwork)
  • Preston Arwood, Materials Management (Customer Service)
  • Don Barron, Carpentry Shop (Customer Service)
  • Adrian Bosio, Preventive Maintenance (Teamwork)
  • Harvey Brown, Building Services (Customer Service)
  • Rusty Bryant, Roofing Shop (Teamwork)
  • Joseph Chandler, Preventive Maintenance (Customer Service)
  • Michael Cobb, Service Support (Teamwork)
  • Glenn Corley, Heavy Construction (Support Excellence)
  • Junior Decker, Service Support (Teamwork x2)
  • Jimmy Dowdell, Paint Shop (Customer Service)
  • James Duncan, Utilities & Energy (Craftsmanship Achievement)
  • Damon Finley, Building Services (Customer Service)
  • David Floyd, Mechanical Shop (Teamwork)
  • Anna Ruth Gatlin, Design Services (Technical/Professional)
  • Matt Geer, Maintenance (Teamwork)
  • Joseph Gulledge, Roofing Shop (Teamwork)
  • Gregory Harper, Paint Shop (Customer Service)
  • William Harry, Roofing Shop (Teamwork)
  • David Hazzard, Preventive Maintenance (Teamwork)
  • Joan Hicken, Waste Reduction & Recycling (Support Excellence)
  • Michael Hood, Service Support (Teamwork)
  • David Howell, Utilities & Energy (Craftsmanship Achievement)
  • Tyrone Johnson, Heavy Construction (Support Excellence)
  • Paul Judy, Paint Shop (Teamwork)
  • Steve Kirk, Preventive Maintenance (Customer Service)
  • Josh Lane, Service Support (Teamwork x2)
  • Allen Ledbetter, Roofing Shop (Teamwork)
  • Charles Maddox, Carpentry Shop (Support Excellence)
  • Lisa Martin, Information Technology (Technical/Professional)
  • Kenneth Martin, Utilities & Energy (Support Excellence)
  • Michael McCain, Paint Shop (Teamwork x2)
  • Contina McCall, Design Services (Support Excellence)
  • Johnny McDonald, Preventive Maintenance (Technical/Professional)
  • Eric Moore, Utilities & Energy (Support Excellence)
  • Brad Musick, Carpentry Shop (Craftsmanship Achievement, Teamwork)
  • Keith Nall, Utilities & Energy (Leadership Excellence)
  • Tommy Newman, Roofing Shop (Teamwork)
  • Arnold Pattillo, Materials Management (Customer Service)
  • Morris Randolph, Maintenance (Teamwork)
  • Jim Ray, Carpentry Shop (Craftsmanship Achievement)
  • Stephen Serifert, Utilities & Energy (Craftsmanship Achievement)
  • Jeffrey Shriver, Building Services (Customer Service)
  • Matthew Skinner, Asbestos Control (Teamwork)
  • Roy Sosebee, Utilities & Energy (Craftsmanship Achievement)
  • Arlin Spraggins, Utilities & Energy (Cost Reduction)
  • Arthur Taylor, Paint Shop (Customer Service)
  • Phillip Thompson, Asbestos Control (Teamwork)
  • Jacqueline Ware, Waste Reduction & Recycling (Support Excellence)
  • Nathan Wohleb, Maintenance (Teamwork)
  • 2013
  • Adrian Bosio, Preventive Maintenance (Teamwork)
  • Rusty Bryant, Roofing Shop (Teamwork)
  • John Bufford, Plant Operations (Safey)
  • Mark Carroll, Automotive Shop (Support Excellence)
  • Glenn Corley, Heavy Construction (Teamwork)
  • Edquado Echols, Heavy Construction (Teamwork)
  • Jason Foshee, Heavy Construction (Teamwork)
  • John Goodman, Maintenance & Operations (Support Excellence)
  • Joseph Gulledge, Roofing Shop (Teamwork)
  • Jeff Gulledge, Preventive Maintenance (Teamwork)
  • William Harry, Roofing Shop (Teamwork)
  • John Hays, Preventive Maintenance (Teamwork)
  • Tyrone Johnson, Heavy Construction (Teamwork)
  • George Jones, Heavy Construction (Teamwork)
  • Josh Lane, Service Support (Support Excellence)
  • Allen Ledbetter, Roofing Shop (Teamwork)
  • Brad Musick, General Construction (Customer Service)
  • Jim Neiswinger, Heavy Construction (Teamwork)
  • Tommy Newman, Roofing Shop (Leadership Excellence)
  • Eric O'Brien, General Construction (Customer Service)
  • Pedro Ramirez, Heavy Construction (Teamwork)
  • Jim Ray, General Construction (Customer Service)
  • Burke Wagoner, General Construction (Customer Service)
  • Curtis Yancey, Heavy Construction (Teamwork)
  • 2012
  • Adrian Bosio, Preventive Maintenance (Teamwork)
  • Rusty Bryant, Roofing Shop (Teamwork)
  • John Bufford, Plant Operations (Safey)
  • Mark Carroll, Automotive Shop (Support Excellence)
  • Glenn Corley, Heavy Construction (Teamwork)
  • Edquado Echols, Heavy Construction (Teamwork)
  • Jason Foshee, Heavy Construction (Teamwork)
  • John Goodman, Maintenance & Operations (Support Excellence)
  • Joseph Gulledge, Roofing Shop (Teamwork)
  • Jeff Gulledge, Preventive Maintenance (Teamwork)
  • William Harry, Roofing Shop (Teamwork)
  • John Hays, Preventive Maintenance (Teamwork)
  • Tyrone Johnson, Heavy Construction (Teamwork)
  • George Jones, Heavy Construction (Teamwork)
  • Josh Lane, Service Support (Support Excellence)
  • Allen Ledbetter, Roofing Shop (Teamwork)
  • Brad Musick, General Construction (Customer Service)
  • Jim Neiswinger, Heavy Construction (Teamwork)
  • Tommy Newman, Roofing Shop (Leadership Excellence)
  • Eric O'Brien, General Construction (Customer Service)
  • Pedro Ramirez, Heavy Construction (Teamwork)
  • Jim Ray, General Construction (Customer Service)
  • Burke Wagoner, General Construction (Customer Service)
  • Curtis Yancey, Heavy Construction (Teamwork)


Last Updated: May 05, 2016