Auburn University
Auburn University
Committees Meet the Staff AU Home Page
Auburn University
 


Committee Assignments: 2009-2010
Click here for College/School assignments

1.   ACADEMIC AFFAIRS
Ms. Virginia N. Thompson, Chair
Mr. John G. Blackwell
Mr. Raymond J. Harbert
Ms. Sarah B. Newton
Mr. James W. Rane
Dr. Kathryn Flynn, Chair, Faculty Senate
   (ex-officio, non-voting)
 
2.  AGRICULTURE
Mr. James W. Rane, Chair
Mr. John G. Blackwell
Dr. Dwight L. Carlisle
Mr. Byron P. Franklin, Sr.
Mr. D. Gaines Lanier
Dr. Floyd Woods, Faculty Rep.
   (ex-officio, non-voting)
   
3.   AUBURN MONTGOMERY
Dr. Dwight L. Carlisle, Chair
Mr. Byron P. Franklin, Sr.
Mr. Robert E. Lowder
Ms. Sarah B. Newton
Ms. Virginia N. Thompson
Dr. Rhonda Morton, Faculty Rep.
  (ex-officio, non-voting)

4.   AUDIT COMMITTEE
Mr. Charles D. McCrary, Chair
Ms. Sarah B. Newton   
Mr. Paul J. Spina, Jr.
Ms. Virginia N. Thompson

5.   COMPENSATION
Mr. Samuel L. Ginn, Chair
Mr. Raymond J. Harbert
Mr. Robert E. Lowder
Mr. Charles D. McCrary
Mr. Paul J. Spina, Jr.

6.   EXECUTIVE
Mr. D. Gaines Lanier, Chair
Mr. Samuel L. Ginn
Mr. Robert E. Lowder
Ms. Sarah N. Newton
Mr. James W. Rane

7.   FINANCE
Mr. Robert E. Lowder, Chair
Mr. Samuel L. Ginn
Mr. Raymond J. Harbert
Mr. D. Gaines Lanier
Mr. Charles D. McCrary
Dr. Terry Byrd, AU Faculty Rep.
   (ex-officio, non-voting)    
Dr. Karen Deal, AUM  Faculty Rep.
    (ex-officio, non-voting)

8.   INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT  
Mr. Paul J. Spina, Jr., Chair
Dr. Dwight L. Carlisle
Mr. Samuel L. Ginn
Mr. D. Gaines Lanier
Mr. Charles D. McCrary
Dr. Paula Sullenger, Faculty Rep.
  (ex-officio, non-voting)

9.   PROPERTY AND FACILITIES   
Mr. John G. Blackwell, Chair
Mr. Byron P. Franklin, Sr.
Mr. Raymond J. Harbert
Mr. D. Gaines Lanier
Mr. James W. Rane
Mr. Paul J. Spina, Jr.
Dr. Anton Schindler, Faculty Representative
  (ex-officio, non-voting)    

10.  STUDENT AFFAIRS
Mr. Byron P. Franklin, Sr., Chair
Mr. John G. Blackwell
Dr. Dwight L. Carlisle
Mr. James W. Rane
Ms. Virginia N. Thompson
Dr. Bruce Gladden, Faculty Representative
   (ex-off., non-voting)
Mr. Jacob Watkins, AU SGA President
   (ex-off., non-voting)
Mr. Braxton Harris, AUM SGA President  
   (ex-off., non-voting)


BOARD OF TRUSTEES COLLEGE/SCHOOL ASSIGNMENTS


College of Agriculture

Bobby Lowder
Paul Spina

College of Architecture, Design & Construction
Gaines Lanier
Charles McCrary

College of Business

Vacant
Dwight Carlisle

College of Education

Vacant
Jimmy Rane

Samuel Ginn College of Engineering

Jack Miller
Byron Franklin

School of Forestry & Wildlife Sciences

Charles McCrary
Virginia Thompson

College of Human Sciences

Bobby Lowder
Jimmy Rane

College of Liberal Arts

Gaines Lanier
Sarah Newton

Library
Paul Spina
Sam Ginn

School of Nursing

Byron Franklin
Dwight Carlisle

School of Pharmacy

Jack Miller
Sarah Newton

College of Sciences and Mathematics

John Blackwell
Sam Ginn

College of Veterinary Medicine

Virginia Thompson
Gaines Lanier

Student Affairs

Paul Spina
Virginia Thompson

Graduate School

John Blackwell
Sarah Newton