Chaplain Services

 

For Chaplain Services, contact (334) 202-5089.

 

CHAPLAIN, LIEUTENANT COLONEL TIMOTHY T. ULLMANN

 

Chaplain, Lieutenant Colonel (Ret) Timothy T. Ullmann was the Wing Chaplain (Commander), Air Force Flight Test Center, Edwards Air Force Base, California. As the wing chaplain, he provided executive oversight and guidance for the religious ministry and spiritual care for Team Edwards comprised of the Air Force Flight Test Center, the Air Force Research Lab, the 95th Air Base Wing, the 412th Test Wing, NASA and associated tenant units. He also advised the command on issues of religious accommodation, ethics, morale, and quality of life.

Chaplain Ullmann entered the Air Force as a Chaplain Candidate in 1987 and retired from active duty in 2012.

 

EDUCATION & TRAINING:

  • 1978 Arapahoe High School, Littleton, Colorado, Diploma
  • 1982 Oxford University, Oxford, England, Undergraduate Studies
  • 1982 University of Colorado, Boulder, Colorado, Bachelor of Science, Education
  • 1989 Concordia Seminary, Saint Louis, Missouri, Master of Divinity
  • 1990 Chaplain Orientation Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama, In-residence
  • 1996 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama, In-residence
  • 1998 Late Vocations Program, Orthodox Church in America, Syosset, New York, Graduate Theological Diploma, Distinguished Graduate
  • 1999 United States Air Force Intern Program, Headquarters United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington D.C., Diploma
  • 1999 The George Washington University, Washington D.C., Master of Organizational Management, Summa Cum Laude with Distinction
  • 2003 Survival, Evade, Resistance and Escape (SERE) School, Fairchild AFB, WA
  • 2004 United States Air Force Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama, Master of Operational Science, In-residence
  • 2007 Phase 3 Combat Training, Creech AFB, NV

ASSIGNMENTS:

  1. June – August 1987, Chaplain Candidate, FE Warren AFB, Wyoming
  2. June – August 1989, Chaplain Candidate, Luke AFB, Arizona
  3. Sept 1990 – July 1993, Assoc. Director, Operations and Plans, Willow Grove Air Reserve Station,
    Pennsylvania
  4. July 1993 – March 1995, Flight Line Chaplain, 93rd Bomber Wing, Castle Air Force Base, California
  5. March 1995 – July 1997, Executive Officer, 89th Air Wing, Andrews Air Force Base, Maryland
  6. July 1997 – July1999, Air Force Intern Program, Headquarters United States Air Force, Pentagon,
    Washington D.C. (July 1997 – June 1998, Headquarters United States Air Force, Bolling Air Force
    Base; July 1998 – July 1999, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.)
  7. July 1999 – August 2000, Orthodox Chaplain and Unit Chaplain for the Presidential Pilots Office, 1st
    Airlift Squadron, and Logistics Group, 89th Air Wing, Andrews Air Force Base, Maryland
    Deployed—Orthodox Chaplain, Operation Southern Watch, United States Central Command: served Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Oman, United Arab Emirates, Bahrain, and Persian Gulf
  8. August 2000 – August 2001, Orthodox Chaplain and Chief, 7th Air Force Air Combat Command Chaplain Service Readiness, 51st Fighter Wing Chaplain Service, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
  9. September 2001 – July 2003, Orthodox Chaplain, Basic Military Training, 37th Training Wing, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
    Deployed—Orthodox Chaplain, Operations Enduring Freedom, Southern Watch and Iraqi Freedom, 332 Air Expeditionary Wing, Al Jabar Air Base, Kuwait, United States Central Command: served Kuwait, Oman, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Qatar, Bahrain, Afghanistan, Uzbekistan, Kirghizstan, Pakistan, Djibouti, Iraq.
  10. August 2003 – June 2004, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base,
    Alabama
  11. July 2004 – August 2006, Wing Chaplain, 86th Airlift Wing, and Senior Interfaith Chaplain, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
    Deployed—Operations and Plans, Balad Air Base, Iraq
    Deployed—Deputy Plans and Operations, Headquarters Multi-National Corps-Iraq (XVIII Airborne Corps), Operation Iraqi Freedom; also served as Orthodox Chaplain, Iraq Area of Operations
  12. August 2006 – June 2009, Staff officer/Chief, Strategic Plans and Operations, Headquarters United
    States Air Force, Chaplain Corps Plans and Programs, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base,
    Alabama
    Deployed—Orthodox Chaplain, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba
  13. July 2009 – June 2010, Chief, Doctrine and Curriculum Division, Chaplain Corps College, Eaker Center for Professional Development, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
  14. June 2010 – Dec 2012, Wing Chaplain (Commander), 95th Air Base Wing, Edwards Air Force Base, California
    Deployed—Deputy Command Chaplain, U.S. Air Forces Central Command, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar, Operations Enduring Freedom and New Dawn

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

  • Bronze Star
  • Meritorious Service Medal with 7 oak leaf clusters
  • Joint Service Commendation Medal
  • Air Force Commendation Medal with 2 oak leaf clusters
  • Joint Service Achievement Medal
  • Air Force Achievement Medal
  • Meritorious Unit Award with Valor
  • Outstanding Unit Award with 9 oak leaf clusters, 2 with Valor
  • Afghanistan Campaign Medal with 2 campaign stars
  • Iraq Campaign Medal with 5 campaign stars
  • Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Medal
  • Defense of the Republic of Korea Medal
  • National Defense Service Medal with star
  • Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with four oak leaf clusters
  • Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
  • Air Force Expeditionary Medal with 4 oak leaf clusters and bronze combat border
  • Overseas Short Tour Ribbon with 2 oak leaf clusters
  • Overseas Long Tour Ribbon
  • Air Force level award—Spirit of the Four Chaplains Award (Awarded for exemplary service to military
    Servicemen, families and communities)
  • Air Force Training Ribbon with oak leaf cluster
  • Office of the Secretary of Defense Service badge
  • HQ Air Force (Pentagon) Air Staff Service badge
  • XVIII Airborne Corps (US Army) Combat Patch
  • US Army Combat Action Badge
  • Awarded the Gold Cross by the Holy Synod of Bishops for exemplary service, The Orthodox Church in America, 2001

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

  • 2 LT 27 April 1987
  • 1 LT 05 September 1990
  • CAPT 26 July 1993
  • MAJ 01 August 2002
  • LT COL 01 October 08
Auburn University | Auburn, Alabama 36849 | (334) 844-4900 |
Website Feedback | Privacy | Copyright ©