Solomon Takes Top Honor at Annual Hargreaves Awards

Dr. Anna Solomon with Dean Evans and the HSOP Ambassadors Dr. Anna Solomon with Dean Lee Evans and the HSOP Ambassadors after winning the Hargreaves Faculty Mentor Award.

April 12, 2016

AUBURN, Ala. – Outstanding Harrison School of Pharmacy students and faculty members were recognized March 31 as part of the 56th Annual Hargreaves Awards Program.

In all, 61 awards were given to more than 100 recipients with simultaneous ceremonies going on at HSOP’s campuses in Auburn and Mobile. Dr. Anna Solomon took the top honor, the Hargreaves Faculty Mentor Award.

RELATED: Photos from the 2016 Hargreaves Awards Ceremony
READ: Read more in the Hargreaves Award Program [PDF]

“This is a great event to honor our best and brightest,” said Dean R. Lee Evans. “Our students and faculty continue to impress me every day with the impressive work they do in the classroom, in research labs and in the community. This program is just a token of our appreciation of all they do that makes this place great.”

The awards program is coordinated by the HSOP Awards Committee. Dr. Kristi Kelley served as the committee chair with Dr. Paul Jungnickel, Dr. Dmitriy Minond, Dr. Charles Woosley, Dr. Jingjing Qian, Charlotte Cheatham, Melissa Webb and Kori Caldwell filling out the committee.

Those winner awards this year were:

AlSHP HEALTH SYSTEM STUDENT AWARD
Katie Weigartz


WALKER MEDAL AWARD
Stennis Walker


THE DR. BYRON B. WILLIAMS AWARD
Justin Boland


CARDINAL HEALTH LEADERSHIP AWARD
Regan Wade


AWARD OF EXCELLENCE IN CLINICAL COMMUNICATION
Jenna Bloemer


ELI LILLY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Adrian Stephens
Mary Katherine Stuart


MCKESSON DRUG COMPANY AWARD
Devon Burhoe


MERCK AWARD
Jenna Lee
Madeleine King
Rachel Howorth
Stennis Mason


MYLAN EXCELLENCE IN PHARMACY AWARD
Mary Joyce Wingler


NATURAL MEDICINE GRADUATION AWARD
Tyler Dalton


RESPy (Respect, excellence and service in pharmacy) AWARD
Anthony Todd


RITE AID RETAIL MANAGEMENT AWARD
Brett Driver


TEVA PHARMACEUTICALS OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD
Joe Rambo


U.S. PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE EXCELLENCE IN PUBLIC HEALTH PHARMACY PRACTICE AWARD
Lauren Gilmore


WALGREENS INNOVATIVE COMMUNITY PRACTICE AWARD
Jeremy Osborn


PRECEPTOR OF EXCELLENCE AWARDS
Auburn/Montgomery (Affiliate): Dr. Danna Hatley
Auburn/Montgomery (Faculty): Dr. Spencer Durham
Birmingham (Affiliate): Dr. Brittany Bethea
Birmingham (Faculty): Dr. Kristi Kelley
Tuscaloosa (Affiliate): Dr. Doug Carroll
Tuscaloosa (Faculty): Dr. Marilyn Bulloch
Columbus (Affiliate): Dr. Jorda Box
Columbus (Faculty): Dr. Lori Hornsby
Huntsville (Affiliate): Dr. Laura Perry
Huntsville (Faculty): Dr. Brad Wright
Mobile (Affiliate): Dr. Darrell Miller
Mobile (Faculty): Dr. Bobby Helmer


PRECEPTOR OF THE YEAR AWARD
Dr. Nancy Bailey


RHO CHI ALUMNI AWARD
Dr. Jessica Starr


FRIEND OF PHARMACY AWARD
Sherri Fulford


OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION FROM AU COLLEAGUE AWARD
George Flowers


DEAN’S GRADUATE STUDENT TRAVEL AWARD
Hamad Alrbayawi
Dwipayan Bhattacharya
Subhrajit Bhattacharya
Madison Chandler
Ben Nie
Haley Porter
Sharay Setti
Lingxin Zhang
Ning Cheng
Gladys Ekong
Justin Owensby
Md Motiur Rahman


MERRIWETHER FELLOWSHIP AWARD
Department of Drug Discovery and Development:
Madison Chandler

Department of Health Outcomes Research and Policy
Justin Owensby


OUTSTANDING GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD
Department of Drug Discovery and Development:
Ben Nie

Department of Health Outcomes Research and Policy:
Josh Hollingsworth


FACULTY RESEARCH AND OUTREACH EXCELLENCE AWARDS
National Institute of Health:
Rajesh Amin
Robert Arnold
Brent Fox
Richard Hansen
Miranda Reed
Vishnu Suppiramaniam

Federal Drug Administration:
Brent Fox
Richard Hansen
Jingjing Qian
Daniel Surry

Mitocure Foundation:
Vishnu Suppiramaniam


AUSSHP STUDENT SERVICE AWARD
Melissa Shively


AMERICAN PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION RECOGNITION CERTIFICATE
Anna Rose Abangan
Frances Hoffman


ASHP PHARMACY STUDENT FORUM CLINICAL SKILLS COMPETITION
Courtney Baker
Katherine Fuller


APHA-ASP PATIENT COUNSELING COMPETITION CHAPTER WINNER
Alexandria Stringberg


CHRISTIAN PHARMACISTS FELLOWSHIP INTERNATIONAL LEADERSHIP AWARD
Ashleigh Cutcliffe


COMMITTEE OF 19 OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD
Sarah Chaney


KAPPA PSI PHARMACY LEADERSHIP AWARD
Nicholas Gillespie


NCPA STUDENT OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD
Christopher Robinson


PHI DELTA CHI LEADERSHIP AWARD
Tiera Taite
Nicholas Childers


PHI LAMBDA SIGMA P1 LEADERSHIP AWARD
Ricarrdo Spencer


PHI LAMBDA SIGMA GRADUATE AWARD
Aimee Patterson


RHO CHI AWARD
Melanie Pryor


PHARMACY STUDENT COUNCIL LEADERSHIP AWARD
Kelly Groover
Josh Francis


SGA OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD
Mary Claire Estess


SGA OUTSTANDING NEW PROJECT AWARD
PAWS Clinic Committee
Austin Cook
Josh Francis
Frances Hoffman
Anthony Todd


PHARMACY STUDENT COUNCIL OFFICERS RECOGNITION
President: Ebony Jackson
Vice President Auburn: Jonathan Gray
Vice President Mobile: Elizabeth Ezell
Secretary: Jacob Parker
Treasurer-Auburn: Lauren Sellers
Treasurer-Mobile: Anthony Todd
SGA Representative: Paul Paratore


ACCP CLINICAL PHARMACY CHALLENGE TEAM
Katherine Fuller
Mary Joyce Wingler
Elizabeth Wood


ACCP CLINICAL PHARMACY RESEARCH TEAM
Rachel Howorth
Rohan Raghuram
Ryan Wong


STUDENT NATIONAL PHARMACEUTICAL ASSOCIATION SERVICE AWARD
Kara White
Amanda Boyer


AUBURN PHARMACY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION LEGACY AWARD
Leah Reeve


AUBURN UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT’S AWARD
Elizabeth Wood


HARRISON SCHOOL OF PHARMACY GRADUATION MARSHAL
Katherine Fuller


EXCELLENCE IN HOSPITAL PRACTICE
Leborah Smith


COMMUNITY-BASED PATIENT CARE AND PROFESSIONALISM AWARD
Emily Arzonico
Bethany Cox
Brooke Jaramillo
Sylvie Lauzon
Ashley Stokes


MILESTONE OSCEr AWARD
Fredrique Dunham
Sarah Sanders


PHARMACY PRACTICE EXPERIENCE QUANTIFI INTERVENTION AWARD
Taylor Bice
Devon Burhoe
Hannah Gray
Ryan Meeks
Hetalben Patel
Casey Thomason


OUTSTANDING PROFESSIONAL ePORTFOLIO AWARD
Mary Joyce Wingler


PROFESSIONALISM AWARD
Elise Aucoin
Emily Brocato
Cindy Doan
Elizabeth Ezell
Amber Keeton
Paige Trawick


CONTINUING EDUCATION PRESENTER OF THE YEAR AWARD
Dr. Spencer Durham


EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING AWARD
Dr. Lea Eiland


EXCELLENCE IN OUTREACH AWARD
Dr. Jan Kavookjian


EXCELLENCE IN RESEARCH AWARD
Dr. Jay Ramapuram


OUTSTANDING RESIDENT TEACHER AWARD
Anna Claire Freeman


OUTSTANDING TEACHER AWARD
Dr. Murali Dhanasekaran


OUTSTANDING STAFF MEMBER AWARD
April Staton


PHARMACY STUDENT COUNCIL STUDENT ADVOCATE AWARD
Dr. Anna Solomon


WOW AWARD
The Sub-Committee on Curricular Model Development:
Channing Ford
Dr. Julaine Fowlin
Dr. Lori Hornsby
Dr. Karen Marlowe
Dr. Dan Surry
Dr. Brad Wright


HARGREAVES FACULTY MENTOR AWARD
Dr. Anna Solomon


----------

About the Harrison School of Pharmacy
Auburn University’s Harrison School of Pharmacy is ranked among the top 20 percent of all pharmacy schools in the United States, according to U.S. News & World Report. Fully accredited by the Accreditation Council for Pharmacy Education (ACPE), the School offers doctoral degrees in pharmacy (Pharm.D.) and pharmaceutical sciences (Ph.D.) while also offering a master’s in pharmaceutical sciences. In 2014, the school adopted the slogan, “Making Medications Work Through Innovative Research, Education and Patient Care.” For more information about the School, please call 334.844.8348 or visit http://pharmacy.auburn.edu.

Last Updated: April 12, 2016