HSOP Welcomes 149 New Student-Pharmacists

Aug. 25, 2014

Foundations of Pharmacy Week Photos

AUBURN UNIVERSITY, Ala. - The Harrison School of Pharmacy’s Class of 2018 joined the Auburn Family on Saturday, Aug. 16 as friends and family joined the incoming student pharmacists at the 2014 White Coat Ceremony.

The White Coat Ceremony, one of the most anticipated milestones in a pharmacist’s path, signified the end of the Foundations of Pharmacy orientation week and the beginning of the four-year journey of pharmacy school. The presentation of their own white coats, used to recognize health care professionals throughout the world, represents the next crucial stage of their education in which they will actively engage with patients and other professionals.

At the Harrison School of Pharmacy, faculty members view student pharmacists as junior colleagues in the profession of pharmacy. Thus, the presentation of the white coat symbolizes their formal induction into the profession of pharmacy. While the students are still trainees, the event symbolizes their entry into the profession of pharmacy.

“I consider it to be a privilege and honor to be the person that coats students on their arrival and hoods them when they graduate,” said HSOP Associate Dean for Academic and Student Affairs Paul Jungnickel. “The day of the white coat ceremony and graduation day are my two most favorite days on the HSOP’s academic calendar. Presenting the white coats to members of our entering class is especially meaningful to me and I enjoy sharing in this joyous time for our entering class.”

The Class of 2018 is made up of 149 students with 127 on the Auburn campus and 22 on the Mobile campus. The group brings a diverse background to HSOP as the class is made up of students from 16 different states and nearly 40 different universities.

Harrison School of Pharmacy Class of 2018
ALABAMA (95)
Alexander City (1)
Elizabeth Leane Lamberth

Anniston – Oxford – Jacksonville (3)
Lauren Ashley Brown (Jacksonville), Logan Elizabeth McCall (Oxford), Morgan Brittany Raven (Jacksonville)

Athens (2)
Madeleine Aubrey King, Hallie Marie Knight

Auburn – Opelika – Lee County (10)
Kelsey Abigail Dobbs (Auburn), Rachel E. Horne (Smiths Station), Ashley Leann Hudmon (Opelika), So Yeon Jang (Auburn), Amber Nichole Keeton (Auburn), Mason Mckibbon Lindskog (Auburn), Tiffany Lea Mumford (Auburn), Jacob Parker (Auburn), Matthew John Zambo (Auburn), Mason Shely Ziglar (Auburn)

Birmingham area (10)
Anna Rose Victoria Abangan (Birmingham), Octavian Lawrence Barnett (Birmingham), Austin Martin Cook (Sterrett), Morgan Nicole Fancher (Pelham), Elise Freret Favrot (Birmingham), Amanda DeLane Holloway (Pelham), Elizabeth Shelby Newton (Birmingham), Helen Lea Walker (Birmingham), Erinne Cassidy Weber (Gardendale), Renisha Michelle Williams (Pleasant Grove)

Centre (1)
Robert Taylor Young

Dora (1)
Kayla Elizabeth Higgins

Dothan - Enterprise area (6)
Blake Douglass Enfinger (Dothan), Elizabeth Marie Murrey (Headland), Gabriel Mills Newman (Newville), Christopher Thomas Robinson (Dothan), Carly Jo Williams (Headland), Joseph Trenton Wood (Enterprise)

Fayette (1)
Brittany Michelle Woods

Fort Payne (1)
Joey Dewayne Whisenant

Gadsden area (2)
CodyAchauna Frances Paulk (Gadsden), Randi Anita Pruett (Rainbow City)

Greenville (1)
Anne Carol Branum

Grove Hill (1)
Christopher Dale Squires

Haleyville (1)
Mary Catherine Alls

Hamilton (1)
Elizabeth Ann Lindley

Huntsville area (9)
Emily Elizabeth Arzonico (Madison), Cameron James Baker (Huntsville), Cassandra J. Curry (Madison), Kristina Singh Gill (Madison), Robert James Jenkins (Madison), Rebecca Faye Mann (Owens Cross Roads), Tiana Lynne Samlowski (Madison), Mary Hannah Walters (Madison), Kellyn Grace Mahesh Wilson (Huntsville)

Millry (1)
Dacy Savanna Reynolds

Mobile-Gulf Shores area (11)
Nathan Lee Browning (Daphne), Marcus Philip Cutsinger (Foley), Molley Kay Granberry (Mobile), Kathryn Kyndall Haywood (Fairhope), Adirika Justin Obiako (Mobile), Jeffrey Joseph Parker (Mobile), Jonathan Alexander Trawick (Mobile), Colton Charles Weaver (Robertsdale), Ashley Patrice Willis (Semmes), Alexandra Ray Wilson (Spanish Fort), Rachel Anne Wood (Stapleton)

Montgomery area (15)
Coston Ward Allen (Montgomery), Megan Lee Barnett (Millbrook), Melissa Mari Bradley (Montgomery), Rachel Marie Howorth (Montgomery), Kiersti Nicole Fales Jones (Millbrook), Kimberly Annette Lamb (Millbrook), Laura Elizabeth Elswick Lawrence (Prattville), Morgan Nicole Lee (Montgomery), Vincent T. Mckitt (Montgomery), Hibah Hidayah Missoum (Pike Road), Taylor McKenzie Moody (Pike Road), Rohan Raghuram (Montgomery), Timothy C. Simpkins (Pike Road), Jessica Ann Stafford (Millbrook), Anthony Michael Todd (Montgomery)

Moulton (1)
John Thomas Walker LouAllen

Northport – Tuscaloosa (3)
Leanna Elizabeth Barker (Northport), Lindsey Brooke Hamrick (Tuscaloosa), Farley Alston Poellnitz (Tuscaloosa)

Phenix City (1)
Melissa Elizabeth Burns

Piedmont (2)
Anna Brooke Jaramillo, Kaitlyn Danielle Ledbetter

Salem (1)
Johnathyn Luke Britton

Selma (3)
Stennis Walker Mason, Vicky S. Sommerville, Cameron Daniel Turner

Tallassee (1)
Warren Douglas Smith

Tuscumbia (2)
Nicholas Graham Ellison, Tiffany Alyssa Softley

Valley (1)
Charles David Reaves

Waterloo (1)
Brittney Sue Arnett

Wilmer (1)
Lauren Michelle Edwards

CALIFORNIA (2)
Bassam Esmail (Dale City), Kelly Marie Garcia Gandy (Sacramento)

FLORIDA (13)
Blake Alexander Cicheskie (Cantonment), Nicole Marie Eagle (Niceville), Kyle Kenneth Finelli (Gulf Breeze), Kelly Marie Groover (Lake Worth), Frances Lee Hoffman (Pensacola Beach), Catherine Michelle Kew (Gulf Breeze), Emily Victoria Olivier (Pensacola), Dong Hun Pyon (Crestview), Andrea Elizabeth Rocchi (Neptune Beach), Merideth Hope Syfrett (Bonifay), Kasandra Nicole Watson (Milton), Caroline Elizabeth Welch (Ocala), Jennifer Reshay Wood (Baker)

GEORGIA (12)
Jasleen Kaur Bolina (Newnan), Shatorra Shareece Brown (Columbus), Brittany Lynn Croxton (Kennesaw), Christopher Dustin Finley (Bainbridge), Mallory Anne McGowan (LaGrange), Joseph Tuan Nguyen (Alpharetta), Puja S. Patel (Calhoun), Heather M. Richards (Newnan), Corderra Deontae Seay (Lumpkin), Morgan Kaye Tyus (Peachtree City), Ryan Wong (Columbus), Carolyn Anne Wood (Fort Gaines)

IDAHO (1)
David Crockett Lambson (Rexburg)

ILLINOIS (1)
Andrew Christopher Conner (Rockford)

INDIANA (1)
Caitlin Elizabeth Sullivan (Ft. Wayne)

LOUISIANA (6)
Devyn Scott Beaugh (Lake Charles), Joshua David Francis (Lake Charles), James Kent Landry (Youngsville), Jenna Lauren Lee (West Monroe), Allison Rene Lesage (New Orleans), Catherine Alexis Enterkin (Jena)

MISSISSIPPI (4)
Keri Leigh Bernhardt (Gautier), Danielle A. Landry (Vancleave), Jacqueline M. Sutherlin (Gautier), Lindsey R. Trotter (Waveland)

MISSOURI (1)
Chad Thomas Parker (Camden Point)

NORTH CAROLINA (3)
Zain Cheikhali (Greensboro), Bhavika Umesh Kumar (Reidsville), Paul David Paratore (Matthews)

PENNSYLVANIA (1)
Nathaniel Rambacher (Newmanstown)

SOUTH CAROLINA (2)
Erica Dawn Keith (Greer), Brittany Anna Rumsey (Anderson)

TEXAS (3)
Margaret Elizabeth Peyrefitte (Fort Worth), Christopher Ryan Piszczatoski (San Antonio), Emily Crawford Rivenbark (Lubbock)

VIRGINIA (2)
Kayla Michelle Garrick (Sugar Grove), Brandon Wayne Johnson (Mechanicsville)

WASHINGTON (1)
Emily Grace Tsiao (Bellevue)

SOUTH KOREA (1)
Miyoung Kim (Seoul)

----------

About the Harrison School of Pharmacy
Auburn University’s Harrison School of Pharmacy is ranked among the top 20 percent of all pharmacy schools in the United States, according to U.S. News & World Report. Fully accredited by the Accreditation Council for Pharmacy Education (ACPE), the School offers doctoral degrees in pharmacy (Pharm.D.) and pharmaceutical sciences (Ph.D.) while also offering a master’s in pharmaceutical sciences. For more information about the School, please call 334.844.8348 or visit http://pharmacy.auburn.edu.

Last Updated: Dec. 11, 2014