HSOP Recognizes Students, Faculty at Annual Hargreaves Awards

Hargreaves Awards

April 14, 2015

AUBURN UNIVERSITY, Ala. – Outstanding Harrison School of Pharmacy students and faculty members were recognized April 9 as part of the 55th Annual Hargreaves Awards Program.

RELATED: Read the full Hargreaves Awards Program [PDF]
PHOTOS: Photos from the 2015 Hargreaves Awards
WATCH: Watch a replay of the Hargreaves Awards (Usernamed: public / Password: public)

In all, 58 awards were given to more than 100 recipients with simultaneous ceremonies going on at HSOP’s campuses in Auburn and Mobile.

“This is a great event to honor our best and brightest,” said Dean R. Lee Evans. “Our students and faculty continue to impress me every day with the impressive work they do in the classroom, in research labs and in the community. This program is just a token of our appreciation of all they do that makes this place great.”

The awards program is coordinated by the HSOP Awards Committee. Dr. Miranda Andrus served as the committee chair with Dr. Murali Dhanasekaran, Dr. Jan Kavookjian, Dr. Forrest Smith, Dr. Kurt Wargo, Dr. Charles Woosley, Charlotte Cheatham, Denise Nims and Melissa Webb filling out the committee.

Those winning awards this year were:
AlSHP HEALTH SYSTEM STUDENT AWARD: Katie Bowerman
WALKER MEDAL AWARD: Kathryn Chappell
THE DR. BYRON B. WILLIAMS AWARD: Lauren Barron
CARDINAL LEADERSHIP AWARD: Katie Weigartz
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE IN CLINICAL COMMUNICATION: Sierra Schmidt
ELI LILLY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Erin McCreary
MCKESSON DRUG COMPANY AWARD: Molly Bedsole
MERCK AWARD: Tabitha Bice, Joshua Davis, Mary Claire Estess, and Keith Plovich
MYLAN EXCELLENCE IN PHARMACY AWARD: June Twiggs
NATURAL MEDICINE GRADUATION AWARD: Victoria Edwards
RITE AID RETAIL MANAGEMENT AWARD: Greg Massey
TEVA PHARMACEUTICALS OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD: Natalie Gist
U.S. PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE EXCELLENCE IN PUBLIC HEALTH PHARMACY PRACTICE AWARD: Veronica Mote
WALGREENS INNOVATICE COMMUNITY PRACTICE AWARD: Lindsay Leon
PRECEPTOR OF EXCELLENCE AWARDS:

  • Auburn/Montgomery (Faculty): Dr. Kelly Hester
  • Auburn/Montgomery (Affiliate): Dr. Kim Graham
  • Birmingham/Tuscaloosa (Faculty): Dr. Kristi Kelley
  • Birmingham/Tuscaloosa (Affiliate): Dr. Jeannie Grubbs
  • Columbus (Faculty): Dr. Lori Hornsby
  • Columbus (Affiliate): Dr. Josh Chestnutt
  • Huntsville (Faculty): Dr. Kurt Wargo
  • Huntsville (Affiliate): Dr. Jerry Robinson
  • Mobile/Pensacola (Faculty): Dr. Bobby Helmer
  • Mobile/Pensacola (Affiliate): Dr. Emily Kelley
  • Rural (Affiliate): Dr. Daniel Baker
PRECEPTOR OF THE YEAR AWARD: Dr. Deanne Tabb
RHO CHI ALUMNI AWARD: J. Eric Morgan, Pharm.D.
FRIEND OF PHARMACY AWARD: Neal Morrison
DEAN’S GRADUATE STUDENT TRAVEL AWARD:
  • Andrew Brannen (Department of Drug Discovery and Development)
  • Subhrajit Bhattacharya (Department of Drug Discovery and Development)
  • Dwipayan Bhattacharya (Department of Drug Discovery and Development)
  • Li Chen (Department of Drug Discovery and Development)
  • Phillip Lee (Department of Drug Discovery and Development)
  • Haley Porter (Department of Drug Discovery and Development)
  • Jenna Bloemer (Department of Drug Discovery and Development)
  • Gladys Ekong (Department of Health Outcomes Research and Policy)
  • Benjamin Teeter (Department of Health Outcomes Research and Policy)
  • Saranrat Wittayanukorn (Department of Health Outcomes Research and Policy)
  • Kalayani Sonowani (Department of Health Outcomes Research and Policy)
OUTSTANDING INTERNATIONAL GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD
  • Jiansheng Huang (Department of Drug Discovery and Development)
  • Saranrat Wittayanukorn (Department of Health Outcomes Research and Policy)
  • Mi-young Kim (Professional PharmD Program)
MERRIWETHER FELLOWSHIP AWARD
  • Subhrajit Bhattacharya (Department of Drug Discovery and Development)
  • Gladys Ekong (Department of Health Outcomes Research and Policy)
OUTSTANDING GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD
  • Richard Davis (Department of Drug Discovery and Development)
  • Thanasak Lertpichikul (Department of Health Outcomes Research and Policy)
  • Benjamin Teeter (Department of Health Outcomes Research and Policy)
HSOP RESEARCH SYMPOSIUM AWARDS
  • Katelyn Parrish (Best Poster)
  • Saranrat Wittayanukorn (Best Poster)
  • Richard Davis (Best Poster)
  • Jeanna Bloemer (People’s Choice Award)
FACULTY RESEARCH AND OUTREACH EXCELLENCE AWARDS
  • Dr. Randall Clark (Department of Justice)
  • Dr. Jack DeRuiter (Department of Justice)
  • Dr. Richard Hansen (Federal Drug Administration)
  • Dr. Jingjing Qian (Federal Drug Administration)
AUSSHP STUDENT SERVICE AWARD: Emily Brocato
AMERICAN PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION RECOGNITION CERTIFICATE: Aimee Patterson
ASHP PHARMACY STUDENT FORUM CLINICAL SKILLS COMPETITION: Courtney Baker and Katherine Fuller
APHA-ASP PATIENT COUNSELING COMPETITION CHAPTER WINNER: Molly Bedsole
CHRISTIAN PHARMACISTS FELLOWSHIP INTERNATIONAL LEADERSHIP AWARD: Mary Joyce Wingler
COMMITTEE OF 19 OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD: Cassidy Moses (Auburn) and Amber Smith (Mobile)
KAPPA PSI PHARMACY LEADERSHIP AWARD: Jeremy Osborn
NCPA STUDENT OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD: Lauren Smith (Auburn) and Nicholas Childers (Mobile)
PHI DELTA CHI LEADERSHIP AWARD: Mishawna Carlisle (Auburn) and Ann Nodhurft (Mobile)
PHI LAMBDA SIGMA P1 LEADERSHIP AWARD: Paul Paratore
PHI LAMBDA SIGMA GRADUATE AWARD: Erin McCreary
RHO CHI AWARD: Jasleen Bolina
PHARMACY STUDENT COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD: Phi Delta Chi
PHARMACY STUDENT COUNCIL LEADERSHIP AWARD: Jamie Lawson (Auburn) and Frances Hoffman (Mobile)
SGA OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD: Amanda McKinney
PHARMACY STUDENT COUNCIL OFFICERS RECOGNITION: Elise Aucoin (President), Tyler Dalton (Vice President Auburn), Sheena Hayes (Vice President Mobile),Ashleigh Lancaster (Secretary), Leborah Smith (Treasurer), and Joe Cotton (SGA Representative)
ACCP CLINICAL PHARMACY CHALLENGE TEAM: Natalie Gist, Frances Johnson and Amanda Kremer
STUDENT NATIONAL PHARMACEUTICAL ASSOCIATION SERVICE AWARD: Cody Paulk (Auburn) and Nathan Browning (Mobile)
AUBURN PHARMACY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AWARD: Carolyn Wood
AUBURN UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT’S AWARD: Megan Zeek
EXCELLENCE IN HOSPITAL PRACTICE: Bradley Yelvington
COMMUNITY-BASED PATIENT CARE AND PROFESSIONALISM AWARD: Emily Arzonico (P1), Paul Paratore (P1), Anna Plotkina (P2), Megan Silvey (P2), Leborah Smith (P3), Ashlee Walters (P3), Katie Weigartz (P3)
MILESTONE OSCEr AWARD: Sarah Sanders (P2) and Victoria Buckner (P3)
PHARMACY PRACTICE EXPERIENCE QUANTIFI INTERVENTION AWARD: Casey Dalton, Amanda McKinney, Ashlee Walters and Molly Johnson
PROFESSIONALISM AWARD: Anthony Todd (P1), Regan Wade (P2), Katherine Fuller (P3), and Katelyn Parrish (P4)
EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING AWARD: Dr. Miranda Andrus
EXCELLENCE IN OUTREACH AWARD: Dr. Salisa Westrick
OUTSTANDING RESIDENT TEACHER AWARD: Dr. Amanda Ouzts
SGA OUTSTANDING TEACHER AWARD: Dr. Susie Thomas
OUTSTANDING STAFF MEMBER AWARD: Chris Smith
PHARMACY STUDENT COUNCIL STUDENT ADVOCATE AWARD: Paul Jungnickel (Auburn) and Nicole Slater (Mobile)
WOW AWARD: Don Davino
HARGREAVES FACULTY MENTOR AWARD: Dr. Nicole Slater

----------

About the Harrison School of Pharmacy
Auburn University’s Harrison School of Pharmacy is ranked among the top 20 percent of all pharmacy schools in the United States, according to U.S. News & World Report. Fully accredited by the Accreditation Council for Pharmacy Education (ACPE), the School offers doctoral degrees in pharmacy (Pharm.D.) and pharmaceutical sciences (Ph.D.) while also offering a master’s in pharmaceutical sciences. In 2014, the school adopted the slogan, “Making Medications Work Through Innovative Research, Education and Patient Care.” For more information about the School, please call 334.844.8348 or visit http://pharmacy.auburn.edu.

Last Updated: March 27, 2017