Inviting Visiting Scholars

Visa Waiver Program


Business visitors and tourists from certain countries may be eligible to enter the U.S. under the Visa Waiver Program. Visitors who enter under the Visa Waiver Program for business purposes are admitted with the WB status which is the same as the B-1 (see B-1 guidelines above). Visitors who enter the Visa Waiver Program for tourism purposes are admitted with the WT status which is the same as the B-2 (See B-2 guidelines above). An individual admitted under the Visa Waiver Program is not eligible for an extension of stay, a change to another nonimmigrant status or adjustment of status to that of a permanent resident.

Payments:
Like B-1 visitors and B-2 visitors, WB and WT visitors may be reimbursed for expenses and paid an honorarium.

More information on the Visa Waiver Program can be obtained from the U.S. Department of State’s Visa Waiver Program website.

Last Updated: May 21, 2014