About Us Courses Participants Graduate Minor Links
 

 

Ecology Group Participants

Faculty interested in participating in the AU Ecology Group should email Alan Wilson (wilson@auburn.edu)) and Jim Stoeckel (jas0018@auburn.edu).

Chris Anderson - Forestry and Wildlife Sciences | e-mail
Wetland Ecology, Urban Ecology, Watershed Management

Art Appel - Entomology and Plant Pathology | e-mail
Physiological Ecology, Sampling Methods, Spatial Distributions

Jonathan Armbruster - Biological Sciences | Home Page | e-mail
Ichthyology, Systematics, Functional Anatomy

Kira Bowen - Entomology and Plant Pathology | e-mail
Population Dynamics of Plants and their Pathogens, Agroecology

Bob Boyd - Biological Sciences | Home Page | e-mail
Plant/Animal Interactions, Plant Reproductive Biology

Ash Bullard - Fisheries and Allied Aquacultures. | e-mail
Parasitology, Host-Parasite Relationships, Diseases of Aquatic Organisms

Mary Cameron - Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work | e-mail
Biodiversity Conservation and High-altitude Medicinal Plants, Subsistence Agriculture and Culture, Indigenous Knowledge Systems, Nepal

Nanette Chadwick - Biological Sciences | Home Page | e-mail
Marine Invertebrate Behavior, Coral Reef Ecology, Population Dynamics, Life History, Evolution

Arthur Chappelka - Forestry and Wildlife Sciences | Home Page | e-mail
Air Pollution Affects on Forest Ecosystems, Environmental Stresses x Pest Interactions

Dennis DeVries - Fisheries and Allied Aquacultures | Home Page | e-mail
Aquatic Community Ecology, Interactions, Interaction of Ecology and Management

Steve Dobson - Biological Sciences | Home Page | Principles of Ecology Home Page | e-mail Population Biology, Mammalogy, Evolutionary Biology

Lori Eckhardt - Forestry and Wildlife Sciences | Home Page | email
Insect and Fungal Ecology

Scott Enebak - Forestry and Wildlife Sciences | Home Page | e-mail
Soil, Fungal Pathogens and Bacterial Interactions on Root Growth and Seedling Survival

Jack Feminella - Biological Sciences | Home Page | e-mail
Aquatic Invertebrate Ecology, Stream Ecology

Yucheng Feng - Agronomy and Soils | Home Page | e-mail
Soil Science

Kevin Fielman - Biological Sciences | Home Page | e-mail
physiological genomics, marine ecology, epigenetics

Kathryn Flynn - Forestry and Wildlife Sciences | Home Page | e-mail
Wetlands Ecology, Disturbance Impacts on Wetland Floodplains, Wetland Management

Debbie Folkerts - Biological Sciences | Home Page | e-mail
Pitcher Plant Biology, Carnivorous Plant/Animal Interactions, Arachnology

Barry Grand - Forestry and Wildlife Sciences | Home Page | e-mail
Avian Ecology, Population Biology

Craig Guyer - Biological Sciences | Home Page | e-mail
Population Ecology, Tropical Ecology

Brian Helms - AU Museum and Natural History Learning Center |Home Page |e-mail
Community ecology, aquatic invertebrate biology

Gary Hepp - Forestry and Wildlife Sciences | Home Page | e-mail
Waterfowl Ecology, Avian Ecology, Population Biology

Geoffrey Hill - Biological Sciences | Home Page | e-mail
Avian Ecology, Ecology of Sexual Selection

Elise Irwin - Fisheries and Allied Aquacultures | Home Page | e-mail
Fish Ecology, Reservoir Ecology

Carol Johnston - Fisheries and Allied Aquacultures | Home Page | e-mail
Behavioral Ecology and Conservation of Fishes, Crayfishes, and Mussels

Barbara Kemppainen - Anatomy, Physiology, and Pharmacology | email
Toxicology, Wildlife Toxicology, Wildlife Ecotoxicology

Graeme Lockaby - Forestry and Wildlife Sciences | Home Page | e-mail
Nutrient Cycling of Floodplain Forests, Biogeochemistry

Ed Loewenstein - Forestry and Wildlife Sciences | e-mail
Hardwood Silviculture, Canopy Dynamics

Mary Mendonca - Biological Sciences | Home Page | e-mail
Physiological and Behavioral Ecology of Reproduction

Mary Miller-Goodman - Agronomy and Soils | e-mail
Forage and Range Plant Ecophysiology

Gary Mullen - Entomology and Plant Pathology | Home Page | e-mail
Medical-veterinary entomology and acarology, arachnology, and aquatic insects

Russell Muntifering - Animal Sciences | Home Page | e-mail
Nutritional Ecology of Mammalian Herbivores

Bob Nelson - Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology | e-mail
Economic Ecology

Lisa Samuelson - Forestry and Wildlife Sciences | Home Page | e-mail
Ecophysiology and Water Relations of Trees

Scott Santos - Biological Sciences | Home Page | e-mail
Microbial evolution, molecular ecology, biology of symbioses

Charles Stephen - Entomology and Plant Pathology | Home Page| e-mail
Forest decomposition communities, biogeography, systematics,species distribution

Henry Thompson - Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology| Home Page | e-mail
Environmental Economics, Mathematical Models of Ecological and Economic Systems

Bill Walton - Fisheries and Allied Aquacultures | Home Page (coming soon) |e-mail
Marine Ecology, Predator/Prey Dynamics, Invertebrate Biology, Applied Ecology

Mike Williams - Entomology and Plant Pathology | Home Page | e-mail
Insect Morphology and Systematics

Alan Wilson - Fisheries and Allied Aquacultures | Home Page | e-mail
Aquatic Ecology, Limnology, Cyanobacteria

Larry Wit - Biological Sciences | Home Page | e-mail
Physiological Ecology

Wes Wood - Agronomy and Soils | e-mail
Carbon, Nitrogen Cycling, Environmental Chemistry

Mike Wooten - Biological Sciences | Home Page | e-mail
Population Genetics, Evolutionary Genetics

Russell Wright - Fisheries and Allied Aquacultures | Home Page | e-mail
Fisheries Ecology, Bioenergetics, and System Modeling

Amy Wright - Horticulture | Home Page | e-mail
Sustainable Landscape Ecophysiology