Dean's Research Awards

The College of Sciences and Mathematics prides itself in the research and scholarly pursuits of its faculty and graduate students. To recognize these accomplishments the Dean's Faculty Research Awards were established. These awards are given annually from nominations received. The awardees are announced in the fall term at the time the College's Advisory Council meets. The awards consist of:

  • Dean's Faculty Research Award Lecture
  • PhD Student Awardees
  • Masters Student Awardees
  • Undergraduate Student Awardee
  • Dean's Undergraduate Research Fellowship Awardees

Past Dean’s Research Awardees

Faculty 

  • Mark Liles (2013) Biological Sciences
  • Ed Thomas (2012) Physics
  • Scott Santos (2011) Biological Sciences
  • Francis Robicheaux (2010) Physics
  • Kenneth Halanych (2009) Biological Sciences
  • Ming-Kuo Lee (2008) Geology/Geography
  • Steve Dobson (2007) Biological Sciences
  • Peter D. Johnson (2006) Mathematics/Statistics
  • Joe Perez (2005) Physics
  • Thomas Albrecht-Schmitt (2004) Chemistry
  • S.D. Worley (2003) Chemistry/Biochemistry
  • Mitch Pindzola (2002) Physics
  • Michael McKee (2001) Chemistry/Biochemistry
  • Geoffrey Hill (2000) Biological Sciences
  • Gary Gruenhage (2000) Mathematics/Statistics
  • Wenxian Shen (2000) Mathematics/Statistics
  • David Stanbury (2000) Chemistry/Biochemistry
  • Raymond Henry (1999) Biological Sciences
  • Dean Hoffman (1999) Mathematics/Statistics
  • Phil Shevlin (1999) Chemistry/Biochemistry
  • Robert Gastaldo (1998) Geology/Geography
  • Chris Rodger (1998) Mathematics/Statistics
  • Marie Wooten (1998) Biological Science
  • Henry Daniell (1997) Biological Sciences
  • Krystyna Kuperberg (1997) Mathematics/Statistics
  • Eugene Oks (1997) Physics

PhD Students

  • Justin Havird (2013) Biological Sciences
  • Branson Maynard (2013) Chemistry/Biochemistry
  • Sarika Gupta (2012) Biological Sciences
  • Zhongwei Shen (2012) Mathematics/Statistice
  • Amin Bahmanian (2011) Mathematics/Statistics
  • Kevin Kocot ((2011) Biological Sciences
  • Monimoy Banerjee (2010) Chemistry/Biochemistry
  • Aijun Zhang (2010) Mathematics/Statistics
  • Jan Pawel Boronski (2009) Mathematics/Statistics
  • Sean P. Graham (2009) Biological Sciences
  • Kathleen M. Morrow (2008) Biological Sciences
  • Xianghong Wu (2008) Chemistry/Biochemistry
  • Carma Cook (2007) Chemistry/Biochemistry
  • Heather Trevino (2007) Biological Sciences
  • Dake Wang (2006) Physics
  • Asuman Turkmen (2006) Mathematics/Statistics
  • Hyun (Henry) Joo (2005) Chemistry/Biochemistry
  • Stephanie Doucet (2005) Biological Sciences
  • Andriy Korchev (2004) Chemistry/Biochemistry
  • Matthew Shawkey (2004) Biological Sciences
  • Philip Almond (2003) Chemistry/Biochemistry
  • Sasha Logan (2003) Mathematics/Statistics
  • Scott Boback (2002) Biological Sciences
  • Jeffrey Stratford (2002) Biological Sciences
  • Marcin Kulczycki (2001) Mathematics/Statistics
  • Shane Peper (2001) Chemistry/Biochemistry
  • Ohyun (Tommy) Kwon (2000) Chemistry/Biochemistry
  • Paul Nolan (2000) Biological Sciences

Masters Students

  • Sarah Sheffield (2012) Geology/Geography
  • Mike Natter (2011) Geology/Geography
  • Mary Clair Thompson (2010) Mathematics/Statistics
  • Kelly Bragan (2009) Mathematics/Statistics
  • Scott Varagona (2008) Mathematics/Statistics
  • Germari de Villiers (2007) Geology/Geography
  • M. Shamsudduha (2006) Geology/Geography

Undergraduate Students

  • Adam Blumenthal (2013) Mathematics/Statistics
  • Patrick Donnan (2012) Physics
  • Kristen McCall (2011) Geology/Geography
  • James Barnett (2010) Chemistry/Biochemistry
  • Michael Alcom (2009) Biological Sciences
  • Jonathan Waite (2008) Mathematics/Statistics
  • Amanda Savrda (2007) Geology/Geography
  • Alex Tucker (2006) Biological Sciences
  • Michael Paine (2005) Chemistry/Biochemistry
  • William Ashwander (2004) Biological Sciences
  • John Counts (2003) Geology/Geography
  • Brian J. Christy (2002) Physics

Undergraduate Research Fellow

  • Mark Sadler (2013) Biological Sciences
  • Rebecca Vaught (2013) Biological Sciences
  • Matthew Hall (2013) Chemistry/Biochemistry
  • Matthew Goforth (2013) Physics
  • Robert Sutherland (2013) Physics
  • Owen Garrett (2012) Chemistry/Biochemistry
  • Pamela Hart (2012) Biological Sciences
  • William Wanninger (2012) Chemistry/Biochemistry
  • Sarah Wisotsky (2012) Biological Sciences
  • Brandon Bakr (2011) Mathematics/Statistics
  • James Barnett (2011) Chemistry/Biochemistry
  • Kiley Seitz (2011) Biological Sciences
  • Brittany Barnes (2009) Biological Sciences
  • Kathryn Heflin (2009) Chemistry/Biochemistry
  • Anne-Marie Hodge (2009) Biological Sciences
  • Brandon Tate (2009) Chemistry/Biochemistry
  • Camilla Thompson (2009) Biological Sciences

Last updated: 02/17/2014