Committees and Contact Points of DMS

Administrative team:
Tin-Yau Tam, Department Chair
Narendra Govil (Associate Chair and UPO)
Ulrich Albecht (GPO) 
Maggie Han (Instruction Director)
Pat Goeters (GTA Supervisor)

Advisory Committee (2014 - 2016):
Ash Abebe
Ulrich Albrecht (GPO)
Narendra Govil (UPO)
Maggie Han
Paul Schmidt

Graduate Studies Committee:
Doug Leonard (Chair, Fall 2013)
Huajun Huang (Fall 2014)
Wlodek Kuperberg (Fall 2012)
Yanzhao Cao (Fall 2012)
Jerzy Szulga (Fall 2014)
Nedret Billor (Fall 2013)
Ulrich Albrecht (GPO) Ex-officio member

Undergraduate Studies Committee:
Dmitry Glotov (Chair, Fall 2012)
Greg Harris (Fall 2013-Summer 2015)
Jessica McDonald (Fall 2014)
Guanqun Cao (Fall 2014)
Paul Schmidt (Fall 2013)
Piotr Minc (Fall 2013)
Narendra Govil (UPO) Ex-officio member
Regina Jackson (Pre-Calculus coordinator) Ex-officio member

Math Placement Test Committee:
Michel Smith (Chair)
Greg Harris
Peter Nylen
Guanqun Cao
Gina Jackson
Jennifer Stone

Colloquium Committee:
Ming Liao (Chair)
Junshan Lin
Luke Oeding

Computer Committee: Darrel Hankerson (Chair)
Ash Abebe
Yanzhao Cao
Ted Kilgore
A. J. Meir

Faculty Awards Committee:
Peng Zeng (Chair)
Tin-Yau Tam (ex-officio)
Narendra Govil
Andras Bezdek
Wenxian Shen

Online Instruction Committee:
Bertram Zinner (Chair)
Ted Kilgore
Tom Pate
Gina Jackson
Maggie Han (ex-officio)

International Programs Committee:
Erkan Nane (Chair)
Andras Bezdek
Luke Oeding
Tin-Yau Tam (ex-officio)

Bulletin Committee
Wlodek Kuperberg (Chair)
Ash Abebe
Ulrich Albrecht (GPO)
Narendra Govil (UPO)

Ad Hoc Lecturer Promotion Guidelines/Criteria Committee:
Georg Hetzer (Chair)
Ulrich Albrecht
Michel Smith
Lisa Peterson

Undergraduate Advisors -- Mathematics (Math):
N. K. Govil
Greg Harris
Huajun Huang
Ming Liao
Piotr Minc
Erkan Nane
Ziqin Feng
Alicja Szulga

Undergraduate Advisors -- Applied Mathematics (AMTH)
Georg Hetzer
Junshan Lin
Bertram Zinner

Undergraduate Advisors -- Applied Mathematics -- Actuarial Science (ACTU)
Dmitry Glotov
Thomas Pate
Maggie Han
Lisa Peterson

Undergraduate Advisor -- Applied Mathematics -- Discrete (ADMH)
Chris Rodger

Senator: Dmitry Glotov 
Colloquium Organizer: Ming Liao
MAA Liaison Officer: Maggie Han
AU Library Liaison Officer: Randall Holmes
Director of Actuarial Math Program: Tom Pate
Departmental Photographer: Doug Leonard
Putman Math Competition: Andras Bezdek
American Math Competition: Krystyna Kuperberg
Director of Math Tutoring Center: Narendra K. Govil
Math & Stat Librarian: Huajun Huang
Retired Faculty Liaison: Gary Gruenhage
Web Manager: Beth Fletcher

Retreat Committee
Maggie Han, Chair
Ash Abebe
Ulrich Albrecht (GPO)
ChuChu Chidume
Ziqin Feng
Narendra Govil (UPO)

Building Committee
Kevin Phelps (Chair)
Ulrich Albrecht
Andras Bezdek
Philippe Gaillard
Jessica McDonald
Luke Oeding
Chris Rodger
Gwen Kirk (Ex-Officio)
Maggie Han (Ex-Officio)

2013-14 Self Study Report Committee
Ash Abebe
Ulrich Albrecht (GPO),
Dmitry Glotov (Chair of USC)
Pat Goeters (GTA supervisor)
Narendra Govil (UPO)
Maggie Han (Instruction Director)
Jessica McDonald
Erkan Nane (Chair of GSC)
Paul Schmidt (Co-Chair)
Tin-Yau Tam (Chair)

COSAM Committees:
Research Advisory Committee: Peng Zeng
Faculty Travel Award Committee: Randall Holmes (Chair)
Graduate Student Travel Award Committee: Narendra Govil
GPO Committee: Ulrich Albrecht and Chris Rodger
Committee of 19: Chris Rodger
Dean’s Advisory Council: Tin-Yau Tam
Curriculum Committee: Maggie Han
COSAM Outstanding GTAs, Teacher and Advisor Award Committee: Andras Bezdek

University Committees:
AU Outreach Faculty Engagement Council: Chris Rodger
AU Competitive Outreach Grant Committee: Chris Rodger
University Curriculum Committee: Nedret Billor
Auburn University Cyber Task Force: Darrel Hankerson
International Advisory Committee: Ash Abebe
Honors Faculty Advisory Committee: Włodek Kuperberg
AU Graduate Council: Chris Rodger (COSAM representative)
Core Curriculum and General Education Committee: Michel Smith

Last updated: 04/30/2015