Southern Association of Agricultural Experiment Station Directors About Us    Call for Papers    Membership List

Economics and Management of Risk in Agriculture and Natural Resources

Program

Annual Meeting of SERA-IEG-31

Gulf Shores State Park,
Gulf Shores, Alabama

March 23-25, 2000

David Buschena (Montana State U.), Chair

Loren Tauer (Cornell U.), Program Chair

Bob Taylor (Auburn U.), Local Arrangements Chair

Michael Salassi (Louisiana State U.), Administrative Advisor

Financial support from the Farm Foundation, Oak Brook, Illinois for travel expenses of invited speakers and for WWW maintenance is appreciated.


March 23 - Thursday

6:00 pm

Reception hosted by the National Cotton Council and the National Crop Insurance Service
March 24 - Friday

8:00

Welcome and Introductions
8:30-10:00
Invited Papers
Arne Hallam (Iowa State U.), Risk Research during the Last 25 Years.
Richard Just (U. of Maryland), Risk Research Opportunities for the Future.

10:00 - 10:30  Break

10:30 - 12:00

Presented Papers
Thomas O. Knight (Texas A&M), and Keith H. Coble (Mississippi State U.), What Does Actuarial Experience Reveal about Mean Yields and Crop Insurance Losses and What are the Implications for Insurance Ratemaking.
Shiva S. Makki and Agapi Somwaru (ERS, USDA), A Dynamic Analysis of Farmers Participation in Risk Insurance Markets.
Bobby Matheson (Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada), Private and Public Risk Management in Canadian Agriculture.

12:00 - 1:30 pm  Lunch

1:30 - 3:00

Rick L. Hirschi (Western Illinois U.), Eric A. DeVuyst (North Dakota State U.) and John Braden (U. of Illinois), Easements as a Flood Mitigation and Risk Reduction Tool.
John Green (APHIS, (Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service), USDA), A Framework for Determining Regional Economic Consequence/Impact Related to Risk in the Export/Import of Animals and Animal Products.
Mark A. Peters (ERS, USDA) and W. Terry Disney (APHIS, USDA), Using Value of Information to Rank Alternative Mitigation Strategies for Risky Animal Disease Import Decisions.

3:00 - 3:30  Break

3:30 - 5:30

Amit Batabyal and Hamid Beladi (Utah State U.), Time Restrictions in Natural Resource Management: A Dynamic and Stochastic Analysis.
Jeffrey M. Gillespie (Louisiana State U.) and Scott W. Fausti (South Dakota State U.), A Comparative Analysis of Risk Preference Elicitation Procedures Using Mail Survey Results.
Wesley N. Musser (U. of Maryland), George F. Patrick (Purdue U.) and Stanton Ullerich (Buena Vista College), A Behavioral Measure of Risk Preferences (Participatory Workshop).

March 25 - Saturday

8:30 - 10:00 am

Gregg Ibendahl and Ron Fleming (University of Kentucky), Controlling Aquifer Nitrogen Levels when Fertilizing Crops.
Paul D. Mitchell (Texas A&M), Bruce A. Babcock and David A. Hennessay (Iowa State U.), Impact of Imperfect Information and Green Insurance on Best Management Practice Adoption Incentives.
James A. Larson (U. of Tennessee), An Evaluation of Production Risk for Cotton Grown Using Alternative Winter Cover Crops, Nitrogen Fertilization Rates, and Tillage Methods.

10:00 - 10:30  Break

10:30 - 11:30

Steven L. Klose, Joe L. Outlaw, and James W. Richardson (Texas A&M), Incorporating Spatial Correlation in Farm Level Risk Analysis.
Miranda P.M. Meuwissen, Marcel A.P.M. van Asseldonk, and Ruud B.M. Huirne (Wageningen University, The Netherlands), Derivatives for Potato Processing Industries in the Netherlands.

11:30 - 12:00  Business Meeting

12:00  Adjourn


   
  
About Us | Call for Papers | Memberships | Home
IEG-76 ©